Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jujhar Khaira

Jujhar Khaira

#16 · Left wing · Minnesota Wild

Born Aug 13, 1994 in Surrey, British Columbia, CAN · 6'4", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 63rd overall in 2012 by EDM (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Gaudette CHI · 11 P in 40 GP Noel Acciari FLA · 11 P in 41 GP Tyler Pitlick ARI · 11 P in 38 GP Michael Raffl WSH · 11 P in 44 GP Anders Bjork BUF · 11 P in 45 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 1 points116-172017-18: 21 points2117-182018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 0 points023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 EDM 15 0 2 2 -2 13 14 29 0.13
2016-17 EDM 10 1 0 1 1 2 10 20 0.10 $875K
2017-18 EDM 69 11 10 21 -7 47 73 128 0.30 $675K
2018-19 EDM 60 3 15 18 -12 43 64 123 0.30 $675K
2019-20 EDM 64 6 4 10 -19 38 69 136 0.16 $1.2M
2020-21 EDM 40 3 8 11 -1 42 41 151 0.28 $1.2M
2021-22 CHI 27 3 0 3 -4 13 32 88 0.11 $975K
2022-23 CHI 51 6 8 14 -11 31 59 108 0.27 $975K
2023-24 MIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
9 seasons Career 337 33 47 80 -55 229 363 784 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 EDM 4 0 0 0 0 2 7 7 0.00
2020-21 EDM 4 1 0 1 -2 6 9 19 0.25
2 seasons Playoffs 8 1 0 1 -2 8 16 26 0.13

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
40 3 8 11 -1 42 41 151 0.28 7.3 12:03

Contract

$1.2MCap hit2020-21
$109KCap dollars per point11 points in 40 games
-$480KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $975K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.2M
2019-20 to 2020-21 $1.2M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $675K
2016-17 to 2016-17 $875K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-3-2-10122015-162017-182019-202021-222023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.0Corsi for %36 attempts for, 44 against
-12.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.5Expected goals for %1.8 expected for, 1.5 against
-3.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.0Goals for %1 for, 3 against
90.4PDO4.0% shooting + 86.4% saves
12Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Alex Chiasson · Josh Archibald · Jujhar Khaira216:3656.366.40-0
Josh Archibald · Devin Shore · Jujhar Khaira112:5645.537.21-2
Alex Chiasson · Devin Shore · Jujhar Khaira13:5750.041.10-1
Zack Kassian · Josh Archibald · Jujhar Khaira13:4940.078.80-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 12 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.83 expected goals per 60 minutes49th
Shot quality 6.0% chance per attempt5th
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 15, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:41
May 12, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 14:00
May 10, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:29
May 8, 2021 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 12:29
May 6, 2021 vs VAN L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 6 12:39
May 4, 2021 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 12:37
May 3, 2021 @ VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 13:40
Apr 19, 2021 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 01:59
Apr 17, 2021 @ WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 12:21
Apr 10, 2021 @ CGY L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:45
Apr 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 7 14:50
Apr 7, 2021 @ OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:01
Apr 5, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 6 11:49
Apr 2, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 11:28
Mar 30, 2021 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 12:39
Mar 29, 2021 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 13:09
Mar 27, 2021 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 08:14
Mar 20, 2021 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 10:15
Mar 15, 2021 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 02:55
Mar 13, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:52
Mar 12, 2021 vs OTT W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 13:55
Mar 10, 2021 vs OTT W 7-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 6 13:04
Mar 8, 2021 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 9 2 3 08:40
Mar 6, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 8 13:40
Mar 3, 2021 vs TOR L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 12 15:06
Mar 1, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:26
Feb 27, 2021 vs TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 11:24
Feb 25, 2021 @ VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 16:33
Feb 23, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 7 12:51
Feb 20, 2021 vs CGY W 7-1 0 1 1 1 7 2 1 12:10
Feb 19, 2021 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 11:42
Feb 17, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:35
Feb 15, 2021 vs WPG L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 8 12:06
Feb 11, 2021 @ MTL W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 6 13:28
Feb 9, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 0 2 2 2 0 1 4 12:19
Feb 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 2 5 0 3 14:34
Feb 6, 2021 @ CGY L 4-6 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 08:35
Jan 26, 2021 @ WPG L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 3 11:57
Jan 14, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 10 2 1 09:26
Jan 13, 2021 vs VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 07:35