Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Damon Severson

Damon Severson

#78 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Aug 7, 1994 in Melville, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 32) · 6'2", 208 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 60th overall in 2012 by NJD (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Vince Dunn STL · 24 P in 75 GP Zdeno Chara BOS · 24 P in 73 GP Dan Hamhuis DAL · 24 P in 80 GP Jacob Trouba WPG · 24 P in 55 GP Alec Martinez LAK · 25 P in 77 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402014-15: 17 points1714-152015-16: 21 points2115-162016-17: 31 points3116-172017-18: 24 points2417-182018-19: 39 points3918-192019-20: 31 points3119-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 46 points4621-222022-23: 33 points3322-232023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 25 points2524-252025-26: 32 points3225-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 NJD 51 5 12 17 -13 22 93 19 0.33 $606K
2015-16 NJD 72 1 20 21 -8 32 94 66 0.29 $606K
2016-17 NJD 80 3 28 31 -31 58 125 79 0.39 $606K
2017-18 NJD 76 9 15 24 -8 42 121 107 0.32 $4.167M
2018-19 NJD 82 11 28 39 -27 58 146 83 0.48 $4.167M
2019-20 NJD 69 8 23 31 -20 52 114 81 0.45 $4.167M
2020-21 NJD 56 3 18 21 -8 29 91 57 0.38 $4.167M
2021-22 NJD 80 11 35 46 -14 57 158 91 0.58 $4.167M
2022-23 NJD 81 7 26 33 9 38 102 44 0.41 $4.167M
2023-24 CBJ 67 9 19 28 -10 51 88 45 0.42 $6.25M
2024-25 CBJ 70 6 19 25 5 47 91 43 0.36 $6.25M
2025-26 CBJ 71 8 24 32 18 45 93 39 0.45 $6.25M
2026-27 CBJ 2 1 1 2 0 2 4 0 1.00 $6.25M
13 seasons Career 857 82 268 350 -107 533 1320 754 0.41

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 NJD 4 0 0 0 -1 12 12 5 0.00
2022-23 NJD 12 1 2 3 -3 6 12 9 0.25
2 seasons Playoffs 16 1 2 3 -4 18 24 14 0.19

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 9 15 24 -8 42 121 107 0.32 7.4 19:41

Contract

$4.167MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$174KCap dollars per point24 points in 76 games
-$256KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Sep 11, 2017, as a new contract: 6 years and $25M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2022-23, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $4.167M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2018-19 $4.167M $3M $0 $3M
2019-20 $4.167M $4.675M $0 $4.675M
2020-21 $4.167M $4.675M $0 $4.675M
2021-22 $4.167M $5.05M $0 $5.05M
2022-23 $4.167M $5.1M $0 $5.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 9, 2023 New Jersey Devils Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $50M $6.25M
Sep 11, 2017 New Jersey Devils New contract 2017-18 to 2022-23 6 $25M $4.167M
Sep 10, 2012 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.85M $606K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.0Even-strength defence-0.4Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.5Corsi for %58 attempts for, 64 against
-0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.1Expected goals for %2.5 expected for, 3.1 against
+4.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %2 for, 2 against
99.6PDO5.0% shooting + 94.6% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
John Moore · Damon Severson441:1350.644.20-1
Damon Severson · Will Butcher410:4138.547.10-0
Andy Greene · Damon Severson45:1966.765.60-1
Damon Severson · Mirco Mueller23:1844.460.71-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 15 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.34 expected goals per 60 minutes83rd
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt43rd
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected30thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 @ WSH L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 21:19
Mar 31, 2018 vs NYI W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 16:24
Mar 29, 2018 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 22:10
Mar 27, 2018 vs CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:22
Mar 24, 2018 vs TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 20:04
Mar 23, 2018 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 6 20:29
Mar 20, 2018 @ SJS L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:54
Mar 18, 2018 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:18
Mar 17, 2018 @ LAK W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 21:58
Mar 14, 2018 @ VGK W 8-3 0 1 1 0 2 3 3 20:29
Mar 10, 2018 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:37
Mar 8, 2018 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:18
Mar 6, 2018 vs MTL W 6-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 2 19:35
Mar 4, 2018 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 23:09
Mar 2, 2018 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:47
Mar 1, 2018 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:19
Feb 27, 2018 @ PIT W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 3 19:52
Feb 24, 2018 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 22:24
Feb 22, 2018 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:45
Feb 20, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:40
Feb 18, 2018 @ CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:40
Feb 17, 2018 @ TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:49
Feb 15, 2018 vs CAR W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 19:43
Feb 13, 2018 @ PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:23
Feb 11, 2018 vs BOS L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 20:17
Feb 10, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 19:37
Feb 8, 2018 vs CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:51
Feb 6, 2018 @ OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:02
Feb 3, 2018 vs PIT W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 18:47
Feb 1, 2018 vs PHI W 4-3 1 0 1 0 5 1 2 17:51
Jan 30, 2018 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:37
Jan 25, 2018 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:31
Jan 23, 2018 @ BOS L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 4 23:35
Jan 22, 2018 vs DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:44
Jan 20, 2018 @ PHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:01
Jan 18, 2018 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:31
Jan 16, 2018 @ NYI W 4-1 2 0 2 2 0 5 1 21:07
Jan 13, 2018 vs PHI L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 18:10
Jan 7, 2018 @ NYI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:43
Dec 30, 2017 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 18:11
Dec 29, 2017 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:40
Dec 27, 2017 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:54
Dec 23, 2017 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 5 1 2 18:27
Dec 21, 2017 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:08
Dec 18, 2017 vs ANA W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:13
Dec 15, 2017 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 19:46
Dec 14, 2017 @ MTL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 5 5 19:53
Dec 12, 2017 vs LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:01
Dec 9, 2017 @ NYR L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 1 3 21:47
Dec 8, 2017 vs CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 19:37
Dec 5, 2017 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:09
Dec 2, 2017 @ ARI L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 20:59
Dec 1, 2017 @ COL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:35
Nov 27, 2017 vs FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:31
Nov 25, 2017 @ DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:13
Nov 24, 2017 vs VAN W 3-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 2 18:22
Nov 22, 2017 vs BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 23:42
Nov 20, 2017 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 20:52
Nov 18, 2017 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 21:46
Nov 16, 2017 @ TOR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:01
Nov 12, 2017 @ CHI W 7-5 0 1 1 2 2 2 2 24:05
Nov 11, 2017 vs FLA W 2-1 1 0 1 0 2 3 2 15:27
Nov 9, 2017 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:06
Nov 5, 2017 @ CGY L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 20:22
Nov 3, 2017 @ EDM L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 18:52
Nov 1, 2017 @ VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 18:33
Oct 28, 2017 vs ARI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:33
Oct 27, 2017 vs OTT W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 18:59
Oct 20, 2017 vs SJS L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:37
Oct 19, 2017 @ OTT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 3 4 4 2 23:24
Oct 17, 2017 vs TBL W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -3 0 2 2 20:19
Oct 14, 2017 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:05
Oct 13, 2017 vs WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 19:30
Oct 11, 2017 @ TOR W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 18:18
Oct 9, 2017 @ BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 17:39
Oct 7, 2017 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 22:12