Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Colton Sissons

Colton Sissons

#15 · Centre · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Nov 5, 1993 in North Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN (age 32) · 6'1", 207 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 50th overall in 2012 by NSH (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nic Dowd WSH · 15 P in 56 GP Cody Eakin WPG · 15 P in 49 GP Jordan Weal MTL · 15 P in 49 GP Mathieu Perreault WPG · 15 P in 49 GP Pierre Engvall TOR · 15 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 4 points413-142015-16: 6 points615-162016-17: 10 points1016-172017-18: 27 points2717-182018-19: 30 points3018-192019-20: 15 points1519-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 28 points2821-222022-23: 30 points3022-232023-24: 35 points3523-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 NSH 17 1 3 4 0 4 13 9 0.24 $635K
2015-16 NSH 34 4 2 6 5 12 25 35 0.18 $635K
2016-17 NSH 58 8 2 10 11 12 42 104 0.17 $625K
2017-18 NSH 81 9 18 27 2 42 120 136 0.33 $625K
2018-19 NSH 75 15 15 30 20 23 111 109 0.40 $625K
2019-20 NSH 57 9 6 15 -2 20 52 84 0.26 $2.857M
2020-21 NSH 54 8 7 15 2 18 58 74 0.28 $2.857M
2021-22 NSH 79 7 21 28 2 30 87 188 0.35 $2.857M
2022-23 NSH 82 12 18 30 -4 20 87 164 0.37 $2.857M
2023-24 NSH 81 15 20 35 -6 38 131 137 0.43 $2.857M
2024-25 NSH 72 7 14 21 -12 22 80 100 0.29 $2.857M
2025-26 VGK 66 6 5 11 -11 28 74 93 0.17 $2.857M
2026-27 TOR 6 1 0 1 1 0 8 18 0.17 $4.25M
13 seasons Career 762 102 131 233 8 269 888 1251 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 NSH 10 0 0 0 -1 8 6 27 0.00
2016-17 NSH 22 6 6 12 7 16 28 51 0.55
2017-18 NSH 13 3 4 7 -2 8 18 30 0.54
2018-19 NSH 6 0 0 0 -5 6 7 18 0.00
2019-20 NSH 4 0 1 1 0 0 1 7 0.25
2020-21 NSH 6 0 2 2 -1 2 3 22 0.33
2021-22 NSH 4 0 2 2 -1 0 6 18 0.50
2023-24 NSH 6 1 0 1 2 6 10 18 0.17
2025-26 VGK 22 2 6 8 4 6 21 67 0.36
9 seasons Playoffs 93 12 21 33 3 52 100 258 0.35

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 9 6 15 -2 20 52 84 0.26 17.3 14:20

Contract

$2.857MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$190KCap dollars per point15 points in 57 games
-$250KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 23, 2019, as a new contract: 7 years and $20M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2025-26, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $2.857M $3.45M $0 $3.45M
2020-21 $2.857M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2021-22 $2.857M $3.65M $0 $3.65M
2022-23 $2.857M $2.775M $0 $2.775M
2023-24 $2.857M $3.5M $0 $3.5M
2024-25 $2.857M $2.3M $0 $2.3M
2025-26 $2.857M $1.825M $0 $1.825M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $8.5M $4.25M
Jul 23, 2019 Nashville Predators New contract 2019-20 to 2025-26 7 $20M $2.857M
Feb 22, 2016 Nashville Predators Extension 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $1.875M $625K
Sep 15, 2012 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2013-14 to 2015-16 signed for 2012-13, slid 3 $2.725M $635K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.2Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20242013-142016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %41 attempts for, 41 against
-7.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.0Expected goals for %1.7 expected for, 1.2 against
-0.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %1 for, 1 against
97.5PDO4.2% shooting + 93.3% saves
2Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Calle Jarnkrok · Austin Watson · Colton Sissons428:1250.048.01-1
Austin Watson · Rocco Grimaldi · Colton Sissons32:4962.596.10-0
Austin Watson · Filip Forsberg · Colton Sissons10:530.00.00-0
Matt Duchene · Calle Jarnkrok · Colton Sissons10:50100.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 2 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.30 expected goals per 60 minutes2nd
Shot quality 13.0% chance per attempt98th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:49
Mar 7, 2020 @ DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:14
Mar 5, 2020 vs DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:27
Mar 3, 2020 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:06
Mar 2, 2020 vs EDM L 3-8 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:01
Feb 29, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:47
Feb 27, 2020 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 13:39
Feb 25, 2020 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:03
Feb 22, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 6 0 15:14
Feb 21, 2020 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 13:52
Feb 18, 2020 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:52
Feb 16, 2020 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:33
Feb 15, 2020 @ STL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:06
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYI W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:01
Feb 10, 2020 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 17:57
Feb 8, 2020 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:37
Feb 6, 2020 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:25
Feb 4, 2020 @ WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:30
Feb 1, 2020 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 12:31
Jan 30, 2020 @ NJD W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 2 0 2 11:54
Dec 27, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 03:21
Dec 23, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 2 3 1 16:14
Dec 21, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 17:08
Dec 19, 2019 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 16:13
Dec 17, 2019 @ NYI W 8-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 17:25
Dec 16, 2019 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 18:03
Dec 14, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:11
Dec 12, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 11:26
Dec 10, 2019 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:40
Dec 7, 2019 vs NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:28
Dec 3, 2019 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:30
Nov 30, 2019 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:51
Nov 29, 2019 @ CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 0 5 13:08
Nov 27, 2019 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 12:26
Nov 25, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:42
Nov 23, 2019 @ STL W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 15:13
Nov 21, 2019 vs VAN L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:18
Nov 19, 2019 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:24
Nov 16, 2019 vs CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 11:08
Nov 12, 2019 @ VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 12:40
Nov 9, 2019 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:28
Nov 7, 2019 @ COL L 4-9 0 0 0 -3 2 3 2 15:58
Nov 4, 2019 @ DET W 6-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 13:54
Nov 2, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:47
Oct 31, 2019 vs CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 17:54
Oct 29, 2019 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:12
Oct 26, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 17:27
Oct 24, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 17:44
Oct 22, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 15:47
Oct 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:05
Oct 17, 2019 @ ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:01
Oct 15, 2019 @ VGK W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 14:14
Oct 12, 2019 @ LAK L 4-7 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 14:11
Oct 10, 2019 vs WSH W 6-5 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 12:50
Oct 8, 2019 vs SJS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 17:50
Oct 5, 2019 vs DET L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:56
Oct 3, 2019 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 15:27