Connor Hellebuyck
#37 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets
Born May 19, 1993 in Commerce, Michigan, USA (age 33) · 6'4", 207 lb · Catches left · Drafted 130th overall in 2012 by WPG (round 5)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Juuse Saros
NSH ·
64 GP, 0.919
Alexandar Georgiev
COL ·
62 GP, 0.919
Ilya Sorokin
NYI ·
62 GP, 0.924
Jake Oettinger
DAL ·
62 GP, 0.919
Jordan Binnington
STL ·
61 GP, 0.894
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | WPG | 26 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 683 | 627 | 56 | 2.34 | 0.918 | $668K |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 56 | 26 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 1572 | 1426 | 146 | 2.89 | 0.907 | $668K |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 67 | 44 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 2048 | 1892 | 156 | 2.36 | 0.924 | $2.25M |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 63 | 34 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 2051 | 1872 | 179 | 2.90 | 0.913 | $6.167M |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 58 | 31 | 21 | 5 | 6 | 1796 | 1656 | 140 | 2.57 | 0.922 | $6.167M |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 45 | 24 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 1335 | 1223 | 112 | 2.58 | 0.916 | $6.167M |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 66 | 29 | 27 | 10 | 4 | 2155 | 1962 | 193 | 2.97 | 0.910 | $6.167M |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 64 | 37 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1964 | 1807 | 157 | 2.49 | 0.920 | $6.167M |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 60 | 37 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 1798 | 1656 | 142 | 2.39 | 0.921 | $6.167M |
| 2024-25 | WPG | 63 | 47 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 1664 | 1539 | 125 | 2.00 | 0.925 | $8.5M |
| 2025-26 | WPG | 57 | 23 | 23 | 11 | 0 | 1547 | 1385 | 162 | 2.86 | 0.895 | $8.5M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 625 | 345 | 208 | 55 | 45 | 18613 | 17045 | 1568 | 2.58 | 0.916 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | WPG | 17 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 511 | 471 | 40 | 2.36 | 0.922 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 168 | 16 | 2.67 | 0.913 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 113 | 12 | 3.04 | 0.904 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 289 | 269 | 20 | 2.23 | 0.931 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 140 | 18 | 3.44 | 0.886 |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 177 | 154 | 24 | 5.23 | 0.870 |
| 2024-25 | WPG | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 290 | 251 | 39 | 3.08 | 0.866 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 58 | 24 | 34 | 0 | 5 | 1734 | 1566 | 169 | 2.90 | 0.903 |
2022-23 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | 64 | 37 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1964 | 1807 | 157 | 2.49 | 0.920 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jul 12, 2018, as a new contract: 6 years and $37M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | $6.167M | $7M | $0 | $7M | ||
| 2019-20 | $6.167M | $6M | $0 | $6M | ||
| 2020-21 | $6.167M | $4.5M | $0 | $4.5M | ||
| 2021-22 | $6.167M | $7.5M | $0 | $7.5M | ||
| 2022-23 | $6.167M | $4.5M | $0 | $4.5M | ||
| 2023-24 | $6.167M | $7.5M | $0 | $7.5M | NMC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2023 | Winnipeg Jets | Extension | 2024-25 to 2030-31 | 7 | $59.5M | $8.5M |
| Jul 12, 2018 | Winnipeg Jets | New contract | 2018-19 to 2023-24 | 6 | $37M | $6.167M |
| Jul 24, 2017 | Winnipeg Jets | New contract | 2017-18 to 2017-18 | 1 | $2.25M | $2.25M |
| May 26, 2014 | Winnipeg Jets | Entry-level | 2014-15 to 2016-17 | 3 | $2.775M | $668K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2022-23 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 18 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2023 | @ MIN | W 3-1 | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Apr 10, 2023 | vs SJS | W 6-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Apr 8, 2023 | vs NSH | W 2-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Apr 5, 2023 | vs CGY | L 1-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 58:50 |
| Apr 2, 2023 | vs NJD | W 6-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Mar 31, 2023 | vs DET | W 6-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:56 |
| Mar 28, 2023 | @ SJS | L 0-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 25, 2023 | @ LAK | L 1-4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:55 |
| Mar 23, 2023 | @ ANA | W 3-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 59:52 |
| Mar 21, 2023 | vs ARI | W 2-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19, 2023 | @ STL | L 0-3 | L | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0.824 | 58:57 |
| Mar 18, 2023 | @ NSH | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:55 |
| Mar 16, 2023 | vs BOS | L 0-3 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 57:12 |
| Mar 12, 2023 | @ TBL | W 3-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:57 |
| Mar 11, 2023 | @ FLA | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 48 | 44 | 4 | 0.917 | 64:09 |
| Mar 8, 2023 | vs MIN | L 2-4 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 58:54 |
| Mar 4, 2023 | vs EDM | W 7-5 | W | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 2023 | @ EDM | L 3-6 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 40:00 |
| Feb 28, 2023 | vs LAK | L 5-6 (SO) | OTL | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 63:57 |
| Feb 24, 2023 | vs COL | L 1-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 40:00 |
| Feb 22, 2023 | @ NYI | L 1-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 57:52 |
| Feb 20, 2023 | @ NYR | W 4-1 | W | 51 | 50 | 1 | 0.980 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 2023 | @ NJD | L 2-4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:34 |
| Feb 11, 2023 | vs CHI | W 4-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 2023 | vs STL | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Jan 28, 2023 | vs PHI | L 0-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 46:48 |
| Jan 26, 2023 | vs BUF | L 2-3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 56:42 |
| Jan 24, 2023 | @ NSH | L 1-2 | L | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 57:56 |
| Jan 21, 2023 | @ OTT | W 5-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 59:50 |
| Jan 19, 2023 | @ TOR | L 1-4 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:22 |
| Jan 17, 2023 | @ MTL | L 1-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 59:18 |
| Jan 15, 2023 | vs ARI | W 2-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 59:51 |
| Jan 12, 2023 | @ BUF | W 4-2 | W | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 2023 | @ DET | L 5-7 | L | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0.727 | 57:33 |
| Jan 6, 2023 | vs TBL | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Jan 3, 2023 | vs CGY | W 3-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |
| Dec 31, 2022 | @ EDM | W 2-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 2022 | vs VAN | W 4-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 2022 | vs MIN | L 1-4 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:32 |
| Dec 22, 2022 | @ BOS | L 2-3 | L | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 57:45 |
| Dec 17, 2022 | @ VAN | W 5-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Dec 15, 2022 | vs NSH | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 63:31 |
| Dec 13, 2022 | vs VGK | L 5-6 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 58:50 |
| Dec 11, 2022 | vs WSH | L 2-5 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 58:21 |
| Dec 8, 2022 | @ STL | W 5-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 59:45 |
| Dec 6, 2022 | vs FLA | W 5-2 | W | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 2022 | vs ANA | W 5-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 2022 | vs COL | W 5-0 | W, SO | 40 | 40 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:49 |
| Nov 27, 2022 | @ CHI | W 7-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 2022 | @ DAL | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 60:30 |
| Nov 23, 2022 | @ MIN | L 1-6 | L | 39 | 33 | 6 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Nov 19, 2022 | vs PIT | L 0-3 | L | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 58:39 |
| Nov 17, 2022 | vs ANA | W 3-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Nov 12, 2022 | @ CGY | L 2-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 58:21 |
| Nov 8, 2022 | vs DAL | W 5-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 5, 2022 | vs CHI | W 4-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 2022 | vs MTL | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 61:37 |
| Oct 30, 2022 | @ VGK | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 48 | 46 | 2 | 0.958 | 64:35 |
| Oct 27, 2022 | @ LAK | W 6-4 | W | 44 | 40 | 4 | 0.909 | 59:08 |
| Oct 24, 2022 | vs STL | W 4-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 2022 | vs TOR | L 1-4 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:46 |
| Oct 19, 2022 | @ COL | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:31 |
| Oct 17, 2022 | @ DAL | L 1-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Oct 14, 2022 | vs NYR | W 4-1 | W | 41 | 40 | 1 | 0.976 | 60:00 |