Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Linus Ullmark

Linus Ullmark

#35 · Goalie · Ottawa Senators

Born Jul 31, 1993 in Lugnvik, SWE (age 33) · 6'4", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 163rd overall in 2012 by BUF (round 6)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2022-23
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jeremy Swayman BOS · 41 GP, 0.914 Vitek Vanecek WSH · 42 GP, 0.908 Ville Husso STL · 40 GP, 0.919 Ilya Samsonov WSH · 44 GP, 0.896 Robin Lehner VGK · 44 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 20 games2015-162016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 5 games517-182018-19: 37 games3718-192019-20: 34 games3419-202020-21: 20 games2020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 49 games4922-232023-24: 40 games4023-242024-25: 44 games4424-252025-26: 49 games4925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 BUF 20 81020 565 516 49 2.60 0.913 $776K
2016-17 BUF 1 0100 36 33 3 3.06 0.917 $776K
2017-18 BUF 5 1200 123 115 8 2.00 0.935 $750K
2018-19 BUF 37 151452 1146 1037 109 3.11 0.905 $750K
2019-20 BUF 34 171431 1066 975 91 2.69 0.915 $1.325M
2020-21 BUF 20 9630 591 542 49 2.63 0.917 $2.6M
2021-22 BOS 41 261021 1140 1045 95 2.45 0.917 $5M
2022-23 BOS 49 40612 1457 1366 91 1.89 0.938 $5M
2023-24 BOS 40 221072 1207 1105 103 2.57 0.915 $5M
2024-25 OTT 44 251434 1229 1118 112 2.72 0.910 $5M
2025-26 OTT 49 281283 1198 1067 131 2.73 0.891 $8.25M
2026-27 OTT 4 4000 86 81 5 1.34 0.942 $8.25M
12 seasons Career 344 195993415 9844 9000 846 2.56 0.914

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 BOS 2 0200 57 49 8 4.16 0.860
2022-23 BOS 6 3300 192 172 20 3.33 0.896
2023-24 BOS 2 0100 44 39 5 3.90 0.886
2024-25 OTT 6 2401 150 132 18 2.84 0.880
2025-26 OTT 4 0400 133 124 9 2.03 0.932
5 seasons Playoffs 20 51401 576 516 60 3.00 0.896

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
41 39 261021 1140 1045 95 2.45 0.917

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$392KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.7 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $20M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M NMC
2022-23 $5M $5M $1M $6M NMC
2023-24 $5M $5M $1M $6M M-NTC
2024-25 $5M $3.5M $1M $4.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2024 Ottawa Senators Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $33M $8.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Boston Bruins New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Oct 25, 2020 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2.6M $2.6M
Aug 3, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.325M $1.325M
Jun 13, 2017 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.5M $750K
May 31, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.775M $776K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010203040502015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
5.1Expected goals againstfrom 85 unblocked attempts
8Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.860Save %0.910 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.51 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.0% chance per attempt faced18thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

02468Allowed 8Expected 5.1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 28, 2022 vs BUF W 5-0 W, SO 37 37 0 1.000 59:54
Apr 26, 2022 vs FLA W 4-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:55
Apr 23, 2022 vs NYR W 3-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Apr 14, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 8 8 0 1.000 20:00
Apr 10, 2022 @ WSH L 2-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:08
Apr 8, 2022 @ TBL W 2-1 (OT) W 29 28 1 0.966 63:37
Apr 4, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 60:44
Mar 31, 2022 vs NJD W 8-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Mar 29, 2022 vs TOR L 4-6 7 7 0 1.000 18:04
Mar 26, 2022 vs NYI W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Mar 18, 2022 @ WPG W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:53
Mar 15, 2022 @ CHI W 2-1 (OT) W 20 19 1 0.950 61:33
Mar 7, 2022 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 61:53
Mar 1, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:48
Feb 24, 2022 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) W 27 25 2 0.926 60:33
Feb 17, 2022 @ NYI L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:19
Feb 10, 2022 vs CAR L 0-6 L 43 37 6 0.860 60:00
Feb 1, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:43
Jan 30, 2022 @ DAL L 1-6 L 15 11 4 0.733 27:39
Jan 28, 2022 @ ARI W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Jan 26, 2022 @ COL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 41 37 4 0.902 63:01
Jan 20, 2022 vs WSH W 4-3 W 17 14 3 0.824 60:00
Jan 18, 2022 vs CAR L 1-7 22 20 2 0.909 40:00
Jan 15, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 61:35
Jan 12, 2022 vs MTL W 5-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Jan 10, 2022 @ WSH W 7-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:58
Jan 8, 2022 @ TBL W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Jan 4, 2022 vs NJD W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Jan 1, 2022 vs BUF W 4-3 (OT) W 22 19 3 0.864 60:34
Dec 16, 2021 @ NYI L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:21
Dec 11, 2021 @ CGY W 4-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Dec 9, 2021 @ EDM W 3-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00
Nov 30, 2021 vs DET L 1-2 L 16 14 2 0.875 58:32
Nov 28, 2021 vs VAN W 3-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Nov 20, 2021 @ PHI W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Nov 11, 2021 vs EDM L 3-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 57:52
Nov 6, 2021 @ TOR L 2-5 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:34
Oct 30, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 (SO) W 35 33 2 0.943 65:00
Oct 27, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:16
Oct 24, 2021 vs SJS W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Oct 22, 2021 @ BUF W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00