Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Linus Ullmark

Linus Ullmark

#35 · Goalie · Ottawa Senators

Born Jul 31, 1993 in Lugnvik, SWE (age 33) · 6'4", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 163rd overall in 2012 by BUF (round 6)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2022-23
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Darcy Kuemper LAK · 50 GP, 0.891 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 50 GP, 0.904 Stuart Skinner PIT · 50 GP, 0.888 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 51 GP, 0.912 Joey Daccord SEA · 47 GP, 0.897

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 20 games2015-162016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 5 games517-182018-19: 37 games3718-192019-20: 34 games3419-202020-21: 20 games2020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 49 games4922-232023-24: 40 games4023-242024-25: 44 games4424-252025-26: 49 games4925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2015-16 BUF 20 81020 565 516 49 2.60 0.913 $776K
2016-17 BUF 1 0100 36 33 3 3.06 0.917 $776K
2017-18 BUF 5 1200 123 115 8 2.00 0.935 $750K
2018-19 BUF 37 151452 1146 1037 109 3.11 0.905 $750K
2019-20 BUF 34 171431 1066 975 91 2.69 0.915 $1.325M
2020-21 BUF 20 9630 591 542 49 2.63 0.917 $2.6M
2021-22 BOS 41 261021 1140 1045 95 2.45 0.917 $5M
2022-23 BOS 49 40612 1457 1366 91 1.89 0.938 $5M
2023-24 BOS 40 221072 1207 1105 103 2.57 0.915 $5M
2024-25 OTT 44 251434 1229 1118 112 2.72 0.910 $5M
2025-26 OTT 49 281283 1198 1067 131 2.73 0.891 $8.25M
2026-27 OTT 4 4000 86 81 5 1.34 0.942 $8.25M
12 seasons Career 344 195993415 9844 9000 846 2.56 0.914

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 BOS 2 0200 57 49 8 4.16 0.860
2022-23 BOS 6 3300 192 172 20 3.33 0.896
2023-24 BOS 2 0100 44 39 5 3.90 0.886
2024-25 OTT 6 2401 150 132 18 2.84 0.880
2025-26 OTT 4 0400 133 124 9 2.03 0.932
5 seasons Playoffs 20 51401 576 516 60 3.00 0.896

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
49 49 281283 1198 1067 131 2.73 0.891

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2029, then UFA
$20.813MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.4 goals above replacement
$878KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Ottawa Senators on Oct 9, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $33M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2028-29, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $8.25M $7M $0 $7M NMC
2026-27 $8.25M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2027-28 $8.25M $9M $0 $9M NMC
2028-29 $8.25M $9M $0 $9M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2024 Ottawa Senators Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $33M $8.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Boston Bruins New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $20M $5M
Oct 25, 2020 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2.6M $2.6M
Aug 3, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $1.325M $1.325M
Jun 13, 2017 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.5M $750K
May 31, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $2.775M $776K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-10010203040502015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+6.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
15.0Expected goals againstfrom 226 unblocked attempts
9Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.932Save %0.887 expected from his shots
Goals saved +1.35 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced67thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510Expected 15.0Allowed 9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2026 @ NYI W 3-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 9, 2026 vs FLA W 5-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Apr 7, 2026 vs TBL W 6-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Apr 5, 2026 vs CAR W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Apr 4, 2026 vs MIN L 1-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 60:00
Apr 2, 2026 vs BUF W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Mar 31, 2026 @ FLA L 3-6 L 16 11 5 0.688 14:36
Mar 26, 2026 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 65:00
Mar 24, 2026 @ DET W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Mar 21, 2026 vs TOR W 5-2 W 14 12 2 0.857 60:00
Mar 18, 2026 @ WSH L 1-4 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:42
Mar 15, 2026 vs SJS W 7-4 W 23 19 4 0.826 60:00
Mar 14, 2026 vs ANA W 2-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 11, 2026 vs MTL L 2-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 57:38
Mar 7, 2026 @ SEA W 7-4 W 21 17 4 0.810 59:41
Mar 5, 2026 @ CGY W 4-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:20
Mar 3, 2026 @ EDM L 4-5 (OT) OTL 37 32 5 0.865 61:50
Feb 28, 2026 @ TOR W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Feb 26, 2026 vs DET L 1-2 (OT) OTL 20 18 2 0.900 61:50
Feb 2, 2026 @ PIT W 3-2 W 16 14 2 0.875 60:00
Jan 31, 2026 vs NJD W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Dec 27, 2025 @ TOR L 5-7 14 10 4 0.714 27:28
Dec 23, 2025 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 60:31
Dec 21, 2025 @ BOS W 6-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Dec 18, 2025 vs PIT W 4-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 15, 2025 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 61:28
Dec 11, 2025 @ CBJ W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Dec 9, 2025 vs NJD L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:41
Dec 6, 2025 vs STL L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 57:55
Dec 2, 2025 @ MTL W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:21
Nov 30, 2025 @ DAL L 1-6 L 26 20 6 0.769 60:00
Nov 26, 2025 @ VGK W 4-3 (SO) W 35 32 3 0.914 64:48
Nov 22, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 59:45
Nov 20, 2025 @ ANA W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:57
Nov 15, 2025 vs LAK L 0-1 L 18 17 1 0.944 57:39
Nov 11, 2025 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 63:04
Nov 8, 2025 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 63:19
Nov 6, 2025 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 64:54
Nov 1, 2025 @ MTL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 61:40
Oct 30, 2025 vs CGY W 4-3 (SO) W 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Oct 28, 2025 @ CHI L 3-7 L 25 19 6 0.760 59:09
Oct 25, 2025 @ WSH W 7-1 W 13 12 1 0.923 59:15
Oct 23, 2025 vs PHI W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Oct 21, 2025 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 62:24
Oct 18, 2025 vs NYI L 4-5 L 23 18 5 0.783 58:50
Oct 16, 2025 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) W 33 30 3 0.909 64:44
Oct 13, 2025 vs NSH L 1-4 L 24 22 2 0.917 57:07
Oct 11, 2025 @ FLA L 2-6 L 27 21 6 0.778 59:59
Oct 9, 2025 @ TBL W 5-4 W 25 21 4 0.840 59:53