Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Andrew Hammond

Andrew Hammond

#35 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Feb 11, 1988 in Surrey, British Columbia, CAN · 6'2", 215 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2014-15. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Robin Lehner OTT · 25 GP, 0.905 John Gibson ANA · 23 GP, 0.914 Anders Lindback BUF · 26 GP, 0.909 Viktor Fasth EDM · 26 GP, 0.888 Alex Stalock SJS · 22 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202013-14: 1 games113-142014-15: 24 games2414-152015-16: 24 games2415-162016-17: 6 games616-172017-18: 1 games117-182021-22: 11 games1121-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2013-14 OTT 1 0000 11 11 0 0.00 1.000
2014-15 OTT 24 20123 707 665 42 1.79 0.941
2015-16 OTT 24 71141 712 651 61 2.65 0.914 $1.35M
2016-17 OTT 6 0200 86 72 14 4.08 0.837 $1.35M
2017-18 COL 1 0100 33 31 2 2.06 0.939 $1.35M
2021-22 MTL 4 3000 100 92 8 2.40 0.920
2021-22 NJD 7 1510 214 184 30 4.66 0.860
6 seasons Career 67 312074 1863 1706 157 2.56 0.916

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 OTT 2 0200 81 74 7 3.44 0.914
2017-18 COL 3 1100 90 84 6 2.62 0.933
2 seasons Playoffs 5 1300 171 158 13 3.00 0.924

2014-15 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
24 23 20123 707 665 42 1.79 0.941

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2015-16 to 2017-18 $1.35M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2014-15 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2014-15 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
6.0Expected goals againstfrom 105 unblocked attempts
7Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.914Save %0.926 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.51 above expected per 60 minutes10th
Shot difficulty 5.7% chance per attempt faced60thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 10 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Allowed 7Expected 6.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2015 @ PHI W 3-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Apr 9, 2015 @ NYR W 3-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 7, 2015 vs PIT W 4-3 (OT) W 28 25 3 0.893 62:27
Apr 5, 2015 @ TOR L 2-3 (SO) OTL 38 36 2 0.947 64:34
Apr 4, 2015 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 63:05
Apr 2, 2015 vs TBL W 2-1 (OT) W 29 28 1 0.966 64:43
Mar 31, 2015 @ DET W 2-1 (SO) W 17 16 1 0.941 64:52
Mar 26, 2015 vs NYR L 1-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 37:05
Mar 23, 2015 vs SJS W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Mar 21, 2015 vs TOR W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:58
Mar 19, 2015 vs BOS W 6-4 W 35 31 4 0.886 59:50
Mar 17, 2015 @ CAR W 2-1 (OT) W 36 35 1 0.972 64:46
Mar 15, 2015 vs PHI W 2-1 (SO) W 28 27 1 0.964 64:42
Mar 13, 2015 @ NYI W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Mar 12, 2015 @ MTL W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 6, 2015 vs BUF W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 4, 2015 @ WPG W 3-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Mar 3, 2015 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 38 36 2 0.947 64:56
Feb 28, 2015 @ SJS W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:55
Feb 26, 2015 @ LAK W 1-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 25, 2015 @ ANA W 3-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 59:24
Feb 21, 2015 vs FLA W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:58
Feb 18, 2015 vs MTL W 4-2 W 44 42 2 0.955 59:58
Feb 16, 2015 vs CAR L 3-6 5 3 2 0.600 20:46