Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Michael Raffl

Michael Raffl

#18 · Left wing · Dallas Stars

Born Dec 1, 1988 in Villach, AUT · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrei Loktionov CAR · 22 P in 68 GP Zemgus Girgensons BUF · 22 P in 70 GP Patrick Dwyer CAR · 22 P in 75 GP David Moss PHX · 22 P in 79 GP Zack Smith OTT · 22 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302013-14: 22 points2213-142014-15: 28 points2814-152015-16: 31 points3115-162016-17: 11 points1116-172017-18: 22 points2217-182018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 20 points2019-202020-21: 11 points1120-212021-22: 16 points1621-22

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2013-14 PHI 68 9 13 22 2 28 101 113 0.32 $792K
2014-15 PHI 67 21 7 28 6 34 134 172 0.42 $1.1M
2015-16 PHI 82 13 18 31 9 30 132 135 0.38 $1.1M
2016-17 PHI 52 8 3 11 -7 20 63 91 0.21 $2.35M
2017-18 PHI 76 13 9 22 9 28 96 90 0.29 $2.35M
2018-19 PHI 67 6 12 18 -1 32 65 96 0.27 $2.35M
2019-20 PHI 58 8 12 20 -2 14 66 73 0.34 $1.6M
2020-21 PHI 34 3 5 8 -5 26 31 50 0.24 $1.6M
2020-21 WSH 10 1 2 3 1 7 19 21 0.30
2021-22 DAL 76 7 9 16 -19 16 94 141 0.21 $1.1M
9 seasons Career 590 89 90 179 -7 235 801 982 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 PHI 7 0 1 1 -1 0 6 18 0.14
2015-16 PHI 6 1 0 1 0 2 8 13 0.17
2017-18 PHI 6 0 1 1 -5 2 1 26 0.17
2019-20 PHI 8 3 0 3 3 0 12 20 0.38
2020-21 WSH 4 0 0 0 -2 4 9 14 0.00
2021-22 DAL 7 2 1 3 -1 19 8 35 0.43
6 seasons Playoffs 38 6 3 9 -6 27 44 126 0.24

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 9 13 22 2 28 101 113 0.32 8.9 12:59

Contract

$792KCap hit2013-14
$36KCap dollars per point22 points in 68 games
$81KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.8 goals above replacement
$6.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.1M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.6M
2019-20 to 2020-21 $1.6M
2016-17 to 2018-19 $2.35M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $1.1M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $792K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.2Corsi for %65 attempts for, 62 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %2.6 expected for, 2.7 against
+8.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 3 against
91.7PDO0.0% shooting + 91.7% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Claude Giroux · Jakub Voracek · Michael Raffl221:0859.550.80-1
Adam Hall · Zac Rinaldo · Michael Raffl514:4969.670.60-0
Wayne Simmonds · Brayden Schenn · Michael Raffl211:1833.359.00-0
Matt Read · Sean Couturier · Michael Raffl610:3664.372.40-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 11 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.85 expected goals per 60 minutes71st
Shot quality 11.3% chance per attempt97th
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected24thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2014 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 15:15
Apr 10, 2014 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 13:40
Apr 8, 2014 @ FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 13:12
Apr 6, 2014 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:46
Apr 5, 2014 @ BOS L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 09:27
Apr 3, 2014 vs CBJ L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 14:26
Apr 1, 2014 @ STL L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:50
Mar 30, 2014 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 12:49
Mar 28, 2014 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:54
Mar 26, 2014 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 11:58
Mar 24, 2014 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:18
Mar 22, 2014 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:13
Mar 20, 2014 vs DAL W 4-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 11:29
Mar 18, 2014 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 10:26
Mar 16, 2014 @ PIT W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 12:29
Mar 15, 2014 vs PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 12:32
Mar 11, 2014 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:14
Mar 8, 2014 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 17:03
Mar 5, 2014 vs WSH W 6-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 13:25
Mar 2, 2014 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:34
Mar 1, 2014 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:38
Feb 27, 2014 vs SJS L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 08:58
Feb 8, 2014 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:11
Feb 6, 2014 vs COL W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 11:36
Feb 3, 2014 @ SJS W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 09:45
Feb 1, 2014 @ LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11:47
Jan 30, 2014 @ ANA L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 10:54
Jan 28, 2014 vs DET W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 10:12
Jan 25, 2014 vs BOS L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:27
Jan 23, 2014 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:51
Jan 22, 2014 vs CAR L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 13:32
Jan 20, 2014 @ NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:16
Jan 18, 2014 vs NYI W 6-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 15:40
Jan 16, 2014 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 11:45
Jan 14, 2014 @ BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:56
Jan 12, 2014 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 13:37
Jan 11, 2014 vs TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:07
Jan 8, 2014 vs MTL W 3-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 15:24
Jan 7, 2014 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 16:36
Jan 2, 2014 @ COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 04:46
Dec 31, 2013 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:49
Dec 30, 2013 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 2 4 14:56
Dec 28, 2013 @ EDM W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 13:02
Dec 23, 2013 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 16:12
Dec 21, 2013 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:08
Dec 19, 2013 vs CBJ W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 15:13
Dec 17, 2013 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:45
Dec 15, 2013 @ WSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 3 3 2 2 1 0 14:45
Dec 12, 2013 vs MTL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:09
Dec 11, 2013 @ CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:12
Dec 9, 2013 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 14:48
Dec 7, 2013 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 12:29
Dec 4, 2013 @ DET W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 14:09
Dec 2, 2013 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:14
Nov 30, 2013 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:53
Nov 29, 2013 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 05:37
Nov 27, 2013 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:40
Nov 9, 2013 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:20
Nov 7, 2013 vs NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:37
Nov 5, 2013 @ CAR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 11:30
Nov 2, 2013 @ NJD W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:45
Nov 1, 2013 vs WSH L 0-7 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 10:22
Oct 29, 2013 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 13:36
Oct 26, 2013 @ NYI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 09:18
Oct 24, 2013 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:48
Oct 17, 2013 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 3 14:04
Oct 15, 2013 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:54
Oct 12, 2013 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 13:10