Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carson Soucy

Carson Soucy

#7 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jul 27, 1994 in Viking, Alberta, CAN (age 32) · 6'5", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 137th overall in 2013 by MIN (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Isaak Phillips CHI · 6 P in 33 GP Travis Hamonic OTT · 6 P in 48 GP Joel Edmundson TOR · 6 P in 53 GP Brandt Clarke LAK · 6 P in 16 GP Erik Johnson PHI · 6 P in 67 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202017-18: 0 points017-182019-20: 14 points1419-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 21 points2121-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 6 points623-242024-25: 13 points1324-252025-26: 12 points1225-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 MIN 3 0 0 0 -2 2 4 4 0.00 $925K
2019-20 MIN 55 7 7 14 16 18 61 69 0.25 $750K
2020-21 MIN 50 1 16 17 22 51 47 62 0.34 $2.75M
2021-22 SEA 64 10 11 21 7 47 97 118 0.33 $2.75M
2022-23 SEA 78 3 13 16 18 68 87 143 0.21 $2.75M
2023-24 VAN 40 2 4 6 10 12 29 65 0.15 $3.25M
2024-25 VAN 59 3 7 10 -13 42 62 86 0.17 $3.25M
2024-25 NYR 16 1 2 3 2 4 19 29 0.19
2025-26 NYR 46 3 5 8 4 18 39 71 0.17 $3.25M
2025-26 NYI 30 2 2 4 -10 20 23 34 0.13
2026-27 CBJ 4 0 1 1 -2 2 3 9 0.25 $1.15M
9 seasons Career 445 32 68 100 52 284 471 690 0.22

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 MIN 4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 0.00
2019-20 MIN 4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 5 0.00
2020-21 MIN 4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 0.00
2022-23 SEA 14 1 1 2 6 12 17 36 0.14
2023-24 VAN 12 1 4 5 1 6 3 32 0.42
5 seasons Playoffs 38 2 5 7 0 20 26 80 0.18

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
40 2 4 6 10 12 29 65 0.15 6.9 17:29

Contract

$3.25MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$542KCap dollars per point6 points in 40 games
$1.233MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.6 goals above replacement
$2.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$524KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 3 years and $9.75M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3.25M $2.5M $1.5M $4M NTC
2024-25 $3.25M $3.25M $0 $3.25M NTC
2025-26 $3.25M $2.5M $0 $2.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 29, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.15M $1.15M
Jul 1, 2023 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $9.75M $3.25M
Oct 5, 2020 Minnesota Wild Extension 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $8.25M $2.75M
Jul 16, 2019 Minnesota Wild New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $750K $750K
Apr 10, 2017 Minnesota Wild Entry-level 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.5Even-strength defence-0.9Power play-0.1Penalty kill-0.1Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-6-4-202462017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

39.0Corsi for %117 attempts for, 183 against
-13.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.0Expected goals for %5.2 expected for, 6.8 against
-11.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
37.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.1Goals for %8 for, 9 against
111.3PDO21.6% shooting + 89.7% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 136 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Myers · Carson Soucy11127:5737.241.77-6
Carson Soucy · Filip Hronek1215:1435.742.10-1
Carson Soucy · Nikita Zadorov98:0337.516.30-0
Carson Soucy · Noah Juulsen16:1554.550.60-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 7 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.04 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 2.0% chance per attempt4th
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected77thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 48 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 18:52
Apr 16, 2024 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 5 17:51
Apr 13, 2024 @ EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 18:59
Apr 10, 2024 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 16:54
Apr 8, 2024 vs VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 17:25
Apr 6, 2024 @ LAK L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 14:51
Apr 3, 2024 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:14
Apr 2, 2024 @ VGK L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 18:55
Mar 31, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 22:14
Mar 28, 2024 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:19
Mar 25, 2024 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:14
Mar 23, 2024 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:19
Mar 21, 2024 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 19:11
Mar 19, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 18:16
Mar 16, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:44
Mar 13, 2024 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 20:36
Mar 9, 2024 vs WPG W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:53
Mar 7, 2024 @ VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:55
Mar 5, 2024 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:04
Jan 20, 2024 vs TOR W 6-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 13:40
Jan 18, 2024 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 15:16
Jan 15, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:30
Jan 13, 2024 @ BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:50
Jan 11, 2024 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:23
Jan 9, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:44
Jan 8, 2024 @ NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:46
Jan 6, 2024 @ NJD W 6-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 20:19
Nov 12, 2023 @ MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:26
Nov 11, 2023 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:18
Nov 9, 2023 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:17
Nov 6, 2023 vs EDM W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 16:32
Nov 4, 2023 vs DAL W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:46
Nov 2, 2023 @ SJS W 10-1 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 19:20
Oct 31, 2023 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 17:23
Oct 28, 2023 vs NYR L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:04
Oct 27, 2023 vs STL W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 19:32
Oct 24, 2023 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 14:06
Oct 21, 2023 @ FLA W 5-3 1 0 1 2 2 1 2 17:05
Oct 19, 2023 @ TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:29
Oct 17, 2023 @ PHI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:53