Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mattias Janmark

Mattias Janmark

#13 · Centre · Edmonton Oilers

Born Dec 8, 1992 in Danderyd, SWE (age 33) · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 79th overall in 2013 by DET (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Lawson Crouse ARI · 25 P in 81 GP Jordan Martinook CAR · 25 P in 82 GP Casey Mittelstadt BUF · 25 P in 77 GP Andre Burakovsky WSH · 25 P in 76 GP Alexander Wennberg CBJ · 25 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302015-16: 29 points2915-162017-18: 34 points3417-182018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 21 points2119-202020-21: 24 points2420-212021-22: 25 points2521-222022-23: 25 points2522-232023-24: 12 points1223-242024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 8 points825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 DAL 73 15 14 29 12 16 108 4 0.40 $734K
2017-18 DAL 81 19 15 34 -13 24 136 15 0.42 $700K
2018-19 DAL 81 6 19 25 -4 24 105 28 0.31 $2.3M
2019-20 DAL 62 6 15 21 -5 12 86 22 0.34 $2.3M
2020-21 CHI 41 10 9 19 -17 8 72 22 0.46 $2.25M
2020-21 VGK 15 1 4 5 5 2 23 4 0.33
2021-22 VGK 67 9 16 25 3 21 89 19 0.37 $2M
2022-23 EDM 66 10 15 25 9 30 79 20 0.38 $1.25M
2023-24 EDM 71 4 8 12 0 46 67 55 0.17 $1M
2024-25 EDM 80 2 16 18 -6 22 51 45 0.23 $1.45M
2025-26 EDM 43 1 7 8 -8 22 24 10 0.19 $1.45M
10 seasons Career 680 83 138 221 -24 227 840 244 0.33

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 DAL 12 2 3 5 -3 2 18 8 0.42
2018-19 DAL 7 1 2 3 -1 8 10 3 0.43
2019-20 DAL 23 1 6 7 0 34 26 33 0.30
2020-21 VGK 16 4 4 8 1 0 19 17 0.50
2022-23 EDM 5 0 1 1 1 2 3 8 0.20
2023-24 EDM 25 4 4 8 6 12 22 23 0.32
2024-25 EDM 22 3 1 4 5 14 15 31 0.18
7 seasons Playoffs 110 15 21 36 9 72 113 123 0.33

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 6 19 25 -4 24 105 28 0.31 5.7 15:13

Contract

$2.3MCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2020
$92KCap dollars per point25 points in 81 games
$869KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.6 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$142KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 25, 2018, as a new contract: 1 year and $2.3M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Dallas Stars on Jun 6, 2019, 1 year and $2.3M at $2.3M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $2.3M $2.3M $0 $2.3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $4.35M $1.45M
Jun 30, 2023 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1M $1M
Jul 17, 2022 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 28, 2021 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $2M $2M
Oct 12, 2020 Chicago Blackhawks New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2.25M $2.25M
Jun 6, 2019 Dallas Stars Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $2.3M $2.3M
Jul 25, 2018 Dallas Stars New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $2.3M $2.3M
Apr 27, 2017 Dallas Stars Extension 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $700K $700K
Apr 27, 2015 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.6M $734K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.5Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.2Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462015-162018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

40.8Corsi for %58 attempts for, 84 against
-7.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
36.4Expected goals for %2.2 expected for, 3.9 against
-15.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
40.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
28.6Goals for %2 for, 5 against
95.6PDO6.3% shooting + 89.4% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jason Spezza · Justin Dowling · Mattias Janmark526:4249.144.80-1
Alexander Radulov · Tyler Seguin · Mattias Janmark48:0460.072.61-0
Blake Comeau · Radek Faksa · Mattias Janmark54:3550.036.30-0
Justin Dowling · Tyler Pitlick · Mattias Janmark23:5566.751.30-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 14 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.89 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt73rd
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.2Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs MIN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:43
Apr 5, 2019 @ CHI L 1-6 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:51
Apr 2, 2019 vs PHI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 12:01
Mar 30, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 14:36
Mar 28, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:37
Mar 27, 2019 @ CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:36
Mar 25, 2019 @ WPG W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:47
Mar 23, 2019 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:26
Mar 21, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:48
Mar 19, 2019 vs FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:31
Mar 17, 2019 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:14
Mar 14, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:17
Mar 12, 2019 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:02
Mar 9, 2019 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:21
Mar 7, 2019 vs COL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:02
Mar 5, 2019 vs NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:11
Mar 2, 2019 @ STL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:36
Feb 28, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 20:16
Feb 26, 2019 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:19
Feb 24, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:54
Feb 23, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:59
Feb 21, 2019 vs STL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:00
Feb 19, 2019 vs NSH L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:19
Feb 16, 2019 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:18
Feb 14, 2019 @ TBL L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 17:35
Feb 12, 2019 @ FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:34
Feb 9, 2019 @ ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:47
Feb 7, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:13
Feb 4, 2019 vs ARI W 5-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 17:30
Feb 2, 2019 @ NSH W 3-1 1 1 2 3 2 3 0 19:12
Feb 1, 2019 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:23
Jan 30, 2019 vs BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:51
Jan 19, 2019 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:36
Jan 17, 2019 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:21
Jan 15, 2019 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:45
Jan 12, 2019 vs STL L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:59
Jan 10, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 14:34
Jan 8, 2019 @ STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:49
Jan 6, 2019 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:06
Jan 4, 2019 vs WSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:45
Jan 2, 2019 vs NJD W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:01
Dec 31, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 14:58
Dec 29, 2018 vs DET W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 15:57
Dec 27, 2018 @ NSH W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 12:24
Dec 23, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 15:29
Dec 22, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 15:06
Dec 20, 2018 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:51
Dec 18, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 11:27
Dec 15, 2018 @ COL L 4-6 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 10:44
Dec 13, 2018 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:30
Dec 12, 2018 @ ANA L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:35
Dec 9, 2018 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:37
Dec 7, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 12:06
Dec 3, 2018 vs EDM W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 14:36
Dec 1, 2018 @ VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:43
Nov 28, 2018 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:50
Nov 27, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:24
Nov 24, 2018 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:17
Nov 23, 2018 vs OTT W 6-4 0 2 2 4 0 1 0 15:07
Nov 21, 2018 @ PIT L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 14:40
Nov 19, 2018 @ NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:44
Nov 18, 2018 @ NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:04
Nov 16, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 14:53
Nov 12, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:28
Nov 10, 2018 vs NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 10:29
Nov 8, 2018 vs SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:35
Nov 6, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 11:33
Nov 5, 2018 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:00
Nov 3, 2018 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:56
Nov 1, 2018 @ TOR W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:11
Oct 30, 2018 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:02
Oct 28, 2018 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:32
Oct 25, 2018 vs ANA W 5-2 1 0 1 0 2 5 0 15:03
Oct 23, 2018 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:09
Oct 19, 2018 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 16:18
Oct 16, 2018 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:08
Oct 15, 2018 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:49
Oct 13, 2018 vs ANA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:14
Oct 9, 2018 vs TOR L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:31
Oct 6, 2018 vs WPG W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:47
Oct 4, 2018 vs ARI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:00