Miles Wood
#11 · Left wing · Toronto Maple Leafs
Born Sep 13, 1995 in Buffalo, New York, USA (age 31) · 6'2", 209 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 100th overall in 2013 by NJD (round 4)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Ivan Ivan
COL ·
8 P in 40 GP
Jordan Greenway
BUF ·
8 P in 34 GP
Cole Schwindt
VGK ·
8 P in 42 GP
Matt Rempe
NYR ·
8 P in 42 GP
Jimmy Vesey
COL ·
8 P in 43 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NJD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.00 | $925K |
| 2016-17 | NJD | 60 | 8 | 9 | 17 | -21 | 86 | 105 | 68 | 0.28 | $925K |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 76 | 19 | 13 | 32 | -6 | 84 | 170 | 75 | 0.42 | $925K |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 63 | 10 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 91 | 159 | 97 | 0.38 | $2.75M |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 68 | 11 | 12 | 23 | -19 | 57 | 141 | 102 | 0.34 | $2.75M |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 55 | 17 | 8 | 25 | -6 | 29 | 127 | 38 | 0.45 | $2.75M |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0.00 | $2.75M |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 76 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 1 | 76 | 167 | 100 | 0.36 | $3.2M |
| 2023-24 | COL | 74 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -5 | 75 | 167 | 107 | 0.35 | $2.5M |
| 2024-25 | COL | 37 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -5 | 48 | 60 | 48 | 0.22 | $2.5M |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 54 | 8 | 6 | 14 | -10 | 26 | 71 | 63 | 0.26 | $2.5M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 567 | 99 | 97 | 196 | -83 | 576 | 1171 | 704 | 0.35 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NJD | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 0.25 |
| 2023-24 | COL | 11 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 23 | 27 | 0.27 |
| 2024-25 | COL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 25 | 5 | 0 | 5 | -3 | 41 | 42 | 54 | 0.20 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -5 | 48 | 60 | 48 | 0.22 | 6.7 | 11:21 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 6 years and $15M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2028-29, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $2.5M | $3.25M | $0 | $3.25M | ||
| 2024-25 | $2.5M | $3.25M | $0 | $3.25M | M-NTC | |
| 2025-26 | $2.5M | $2.5M | $0 | $2.5M | M-NTC | |
| 2026-27 | $2.5M | $2M | $0 | $2M | M-NTC | |
| 2027-28 | $2.5M | $2M | $0 | $2M | M-NTC | |
| 2028-29 | $2.5M | $2M | $0 | $2M | M-NTC |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract | 2023-24 to 2028-29 | 6 | $15M | $2.5M |
| Aug 4, 2022 | New Jersey Devils | New contract | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $3.2M | $3.2M |
| Sep 22, 2018 | New Jersey Devils | New contract | 2018-19 to 2021-22 | 4 | $11M | $2.75M |
| Apr 8, 2016 | New Jersey Devils | Entry-level | 2015-16 to 2017-18 | 3 | $2.775M | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Coyle · Miles Wood · Joel Kiviranta | 1 | 9:45 | 50.0 | 3.5 | 0-2 |
| Charlie Coyle · Miles Wood · Martin Necas | 1 | 0:38 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Charlie Coyle · Miles Wood · Logan O'Connor | 1 | 0:32 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Miles Wood · Jack Drury · Joel Kiviranta | 1 | 0:31 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2025 | @ ANA | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:39 |
| Apr 10, 2025 | vs VAN | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14:39 |
| Apr 8, 2025 | vs VGK | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10:50 |
| Apr 5, 2025 | @ STL | L 4-5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12:48 |
| Apr 3, 2025 | @ CBJ | W 7-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:33 |
| Mar 29, 2025 | vs STL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 07:45 |
| Mar 27, 2025 | vs LAK | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 09:36 |
| Mar 22, 2025 | @ MTL | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 08:43 |
| Mar 10, 2025 | vs CHI | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11:06 |
| Mar 4, 2025 | vs PIT | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10:50 |
| Feb 28, 2025 | vs MIN | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 09:41 |
| Feb 26, 2025 | vs NJD | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 07:59 |
| Feb 23, 2025 | @ STL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12:14 |
| Feb 22, 2025 | @ NSH | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11:20 |
| Feb 7, 2025 | @ EDM | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 09:52 |
| Feb 6, 2025 | @ CGY | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 08:23 |
| Feb 4, 2025 | @ VAN | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 08:39 |
| Feb 2, 2025 | vs PHI | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11:18 |
| Jan 31, 2025 | vs STL | W 5-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12:29 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | @ NYI | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13:02 |
| Jan 26, 2025 | @ NYR | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10:10 |
| Nov 27, 2024 | vs VGK | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10:43 |
| Nov 25, 2024 | @ TBL | L 2-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11:04 |
| Nov 23, 2024 | @ FLA | W 7-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 09:35 |
| Nov 21, 2024 | @ WSH | W 2-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 08:04 |
| Nov 18, 2024 | @ PHI | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 08:34 |
| Nov 15, 2024 | vs WSH | L 2-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 07:53 |
| Oct 28, 2024 | vs CHI | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14:38 |
| Oct 27, 2024 | vs OTT | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13:18 |
| Oct 24, 2024 | @ UTA | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:57 |
| Oct 22, 2024 | @ SEA | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:15 |
| Oct 20, 2024 | @ SJS | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12:12 |
| Oct 18, 2024 | vs ANA | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 14:53 |
| Oct 16, 2024 | vs BOS | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:46 |
| Oct 14, 2024 | vs NYI | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:15 |
| Oct 12, 2024 | vs CBJ | L 4-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12:24 |
| Oct 9, 2024 | @ VGK | L 4-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12:01 |