Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Graves

Ryan Graves

#27 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 21, 1995 in Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, CAN (age 31) · 6'5", 228 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 110th overall in 2013 by NYR (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Duncan Keith CHI · 15 P in 54 GP Nate Schmidt VAN · 15 P in 54 GP Kevin Shattenkirk ANA · 15 P in 55 GP Travis Sanheim PHI · 15 P in 55 GP Jaccob Slavin CAR · 15 P in 52 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 26 points2619-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 28 points2821-222022-23: 26 points2622-232023-24: 14 points1423-242024-25: 4 points424-252025-26: 1 points125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 COL 26 3 2 5 4 2 26 32 0.19 $650K
2019-20 COL 69 9 17 26 40 45 134 112 0.38 $735K
2020-21 COL 54 2 13 15 15 55 101 77 0.28 $3.167M
2021-22 NJD 75 6 22 28 -9 24 111 90 0.37 $3.167M
2022-23 NJD 78 8 18 26 34 28 141 83 0.33 $3.167M
2023-24 PIT 70 3 11 14 10 30 77 72 0.20 $4.5M
2024-25 PIT 61 1 3 4 -15 29 39 75 0.07 $4.5M
2025-26 PIT 22 1 0 1 -3 10 21 23 0.05 $4.5M
8 seasons Career 455 33 86 119 76 223 650 564 0.26

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 COL 12 0 2 2 6 6 29 23 0.17
2020-21 COL 10 1 5 6 5 10 15 14 0.60
2022-23 NJD 10 0 1 1 -1 4 9 6 0.10
3 seasons Playoffs 32 1 8 9 10 20 53 43 0.28

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 2 13 15 15 55 101 77 0.28 2.0 19:03

Contract

$3.167MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$211KCap dollars per point15 points in 54 games
$1.77MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.8 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$652KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Oct 12, 2020, as a new contract: 3 years and $9.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $3.167M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2021-22 $3.167M $3M $0 $3M
2022-23 $3.167M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2028-29 6 $27M $4.5M
Oct 12, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $9.5M $3.167M
Jul 8, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $735K $735K
Jul 16, 2018 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Mar 17, 2014 New York Rangers Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $2.54M $657K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.8Even-strength defence+0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.3Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.3Corsi for %134 attempts for, 162 against
-8.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Expected goals for %6.0 expected for, 6.2 against
+0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.9Goals for %9 for, 8 against
103.2PDO13.6% shooting + 89.6% saves
34Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Graves · Samuel Girard1080:5046.455.23-5
Patrik Nemeth · Ryan Graves1032:2141.227.31-1
Ryan Graves · Devon Toews1018:4641.941.52-1
Ryan Graves · Cale Makar912:2958.345.31-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 18 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt81st
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 13, 2021 vs LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 17 2 2 15:58
May 12, 2021 vs LAK W 6-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:45
May 10, 2021 @ VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 20:42
May 8, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:32
May 7, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 22:48
May 5, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 18:38
May 3, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 20:23
Apr 30, 2021 vs SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 02:56
Apr 28, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 16:43
Apr 26, 2021 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:39
Apr 24, 2021 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 14:33
Apr 22, 2021 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:05
Apr 14, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 21:38
Apr 12, 2021 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 23:47
Apr 11, 2021 @ ANA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 20:53
Apr 9, 2021 @ ANA W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 6 1 22:47
Apr 7, 2021 @ MIN L 3-8 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:19
Apr 5, 2021 @ MIN W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 21:09
Apr 3, 2021 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:17
Apr 2, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:09
Mar 31, 2021 vs ARI W 9-3 0 1 1 2 0 5 2 21:29
Mar 29, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 17:15
Mar 27, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 2 1 20:11
Mar 25, 2021 vs VGK W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:43
Mar 23, 2021 @ ARI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 18:35
Mar 22, 2021 @ ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:41
Mar 20, 2021 vs MIN W 6-0 0 2 2 2 0 3 1 20:10
Mar 18, 2021 vs MIN W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 19:28
Mar 16, 2021 vs ANA W 8-4 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 18:54
Mar 14, 2021 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 19:46
Mar 12, 2021 vs LAK W 2-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 21:23
Mar 10, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 19:19
Mar 8, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:51
Mar 6, 2021 vs ANA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 21:45
Mar 5, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:46
Mar 3, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 4 23:55
Mar 1, 2021 @ SJS L 2-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 2 20:27
Feb 27, 2021 @ ARI W 6-2 0 1 1 3 0 3 3 21:49
Feb 26, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 18:29
Feb 24, 2021 vs MIN L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:29
Feb 22, 2021 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 18:48
Feb 20, 2021 vs VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:16
Feb 16, 2021 @ VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 24:48
Feb 14, 2021 @ VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 21:35
Feb 2, 2021 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:20
Jan 31, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:24
Jan 30, 2021 @ MIN W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:01
Jan 28, 2021 vs SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 15:46
Jan 26, 2021 vs SJS W 7-3 0 0 0 1 14 1 4 15:00
Jan 22, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 17:40
Jan 21, 2021 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:37
Jan 19, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 12:52
Jan 15, 2021 vs STL W 8-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:40
Jan 13, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 18:08