Ryan Hartman
#38 · Right wing · Minnesota Wild
Born Sep 20, 1994 in Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, USA (age 32) · 6'0", 197 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 30th overall in 2013 by CHI (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Dillon Dube
CGY ·
22 P in 51 GP
Anthony Cirelli
TBL ·
22 P in 50 GP
Conor Sheary
WSH ·
22 P in 53 GP
Ryan Johansen
NSH ·
22 P in 48 GP
Colin Blackwell
NYR ·
22 P in 47 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | CHI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 0.00 | $894K |
| 2015-16 | CHI | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.33 | $863K |
| 2016-17 | CHI | 76 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 13 | 70 | 170 | 121 | 0.41 | $863K |
| 2017-18 | CHI | 57 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 5 | 58 | 96 | 94 | 0.44 | $863K |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 21 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -4 | 14 | 33 | 19 | 0.29 | |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 64 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 7 | 44 | 113 | 69 | 0.31 | $875K |
| 2018-19 | PHI | 19 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -6 | 30 | 32 | 38 | 0.32 | |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 69 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 4 | 69 | 114 | 44 | 0.29 | $1.9M |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 51 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 33 | 74 | 55 | 0.43 | $1.9M |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 82 | 34 | 31 | 65 | 31 | 95 | 239 | 72 | 0.79 | $1.7M |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 59 | 15 | 22 | 37 | 7 | 90 | 149 | 62 | 0.63 | $1.7M |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 74 | 21 | 24 | 45 | 4 | 72 | 173 | 75 | 0.61 | $1.7M |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 69 | 11 | 15 | 26 | -7 | 75 | 158 | 73 | 0.38 | $4M |
| 2025-26 | MIN | 76 | 23 | 20 | 43 | -1 | 48 | 167 | 64 | 0.57 | $4M |
| 2026-27 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0.20 | $4M |
| 13 seasons | Career | 730 | 162 | 186 | 348 | 48 | 704 | 1533 | 806 | 0.48 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | CHI | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 0.33 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -5 | 2 | 17 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 0.83 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 1.00 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 5 | 1.00 |
| 2025-26 | MIN | 11 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -2 | 18 | 35 | 18 | 0.64 |
| 8 seasons | Playoffs | 52 | 11 | 17 | 28 | -6 | 73 | 118 | 68 | 0.54 |
2020-21 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 33 | 74 | 55 | 0.43 | 9.5 | 15:04 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jul 1, 2019, as a new contract: 2 years and $3.8M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Minnesota Wild on Apr 22, 2021, 3 years and $5.1M at $1.7M a season, beginning in 2021-22.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $0 | $1.9M | ||
| 2020-21 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $0 | $1.9M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2023 | Minnesota Wild | Extension | 2024-25 to 2026-27 | 3 | $12M | $4M |
| Apr 22, 2021 | Minnesota Wild | Extension not begun | 2021-22 to 2023-24 | 3 | $5.1M | $1.7M |
| Jul 1, 2019 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2019-20 to 2020-21 | 2 | $3.8M | $1.9M |
| Jul 15, 2018 | Nashville Predators | New contract | 2018-19 to 2018-19 | 1 | $875K | $875K |
| Nov 19, 2013 | Chicago Blackhawks | Entry-level | 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid | 3 | $2.775M | $863K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2020-21 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mats Zuccarello · Ryan Hartman · Kirill Kaprizov | 6 | 41:17 | 47.4 | 54.7 | 1-1 |
| Zach Parise · Ryan Hartman · Kevin Fiala | 3 | 35:21 | 38.1 | 45.6 | 2-3 |
| Mats Zuccarello · Ryan Hartman · Kevin Fiala | 1 | 5:10 | 83.3 | 71.8 | 0-0 |
| Mats Zuccarello · Ryan Hartman · Jordan Greenway | 3 | 2:29 | 33.3 | 70.1 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2021 | @ STL | L 3-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13:33 |
| May 12, 2021 | @ STL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17:46 |
| May 8, 2021 | vs ANA | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 16:55 |
| May 7, 2021 | vs ANA | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 17:02 |
| May 5, 2021 | vs VGK | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 17:58 |
| May 3, 2021 | vs VGK | W 6-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16:30 |
| May 1, 2021 | vs STL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 16:33 |
| Apr 29, 2021 | vs STL | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17:18 |
| Apr 28, 2021 | vs STL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13:09 |
| Apr 24, 2021 | @ SJS | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:11 |
| Apr 23, 2021 | @ LAK | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14:31 |
| Apr 21, 2021 | @ ARI | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:35 |
| Apr 19, 2021 | @ ARI | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16:42 |
| Apr 17, 2021 | vs SJS | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:39 |
| Apr 16, 2021 | vs SJS | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:51 |
| Apr 14, 2021 | vs ARI | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:07 |
| Apr 10, 2021 | @ STL | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:02 |
| Apr 9, 2021 | @ STL | L 1-9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14:41 |
| Apr 7, 2021 | vs COL | W 8-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 12:28 |
| Apr 5, 2021 | vs COL | L 4-5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20:05 |
| Apr 3, 2021 | @ VGK | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:08 |
| Apr 1, 2021 | @ VGK | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15:53 |
| Mar 31, 2021 | @ SJS | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 19:54 |
| Mar 29, 2021 | @ SJS | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16:44 |
| Mar 25, 2021 | vs STL | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 17:08 |
| Mar 24, 2021 | vs ANA | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:21 |
| Mar 22, 2021 | vs ANA | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:17 |
| Mar 20, 2021 | @ COL | L 0-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 17:16 |
| Mar 18, 2021 | @ COL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16:54 |
| Mar 16, 2021 | vs ARI | W 3-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:40 |
| Mar 14, 2021 | vs ARI | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16:33 |
| Mar 12, 2021 | vs ARI | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16:16 |
| Mar 1, 2021 | @ VGK | L 4-5 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11:00 |
| Feb 27, 2021 | vs LAK | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:09 |
| Feb 26, 2021 | vs LAK | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13:43 |
| Feb 24, 2021 | @ COL | W 6-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 14:23 |
| Feb 22, 2021 | @ SJS | W 6-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:47 |
| Feb 20, 2021 | @ ANA | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14:09 |
| Feb 18, 2021 | @ ANA | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13:12 |
| Feb 16, 2021 | @ LAK | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11:30 |
| Feb 2, 2021 | @ COL | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16:36 |
| Jan 31, 2021 | vs COL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18:12 |
| Jan 30, 2021 | vs COL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 16:01 |
| Jan 28, 2021 | vs LAK | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11:59 |
| Jan 26, 2021 | vs LAK | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 08:40 |
| Jan 24, 2021 | vs SJS | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11:38 |
| Jan 22, 2021 | vs SJS | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 09:58 |
| Jan 20, 2021 | @ ANA | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10:44 |
| Jan 18, 2021 | @ ANA | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10:48 |
| Jan 16, 2021 | @ LAK | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 08:06 |
| Jan 14, 2021 | @ LAK | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:23 |