Tristan Jarry
#35 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers
Born Apr 29, 1995 in Surrey, British Columbia, CAN (age 31) · 6'1", 201 lb · Catches left · Drafted 44th overall in 2013 by PIT (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Aaron Dell
SJS ·
33 GP, 0.907
Antti Raanta
ARI ·
33 GP, 0.921
Alexandar Georgiev
NYR ·
34 GP, 0.910
Craig Anderson
OTT ·
34 GP, 0.902
Linus Ullmark
BUF ·
34 GP, 0.915
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 3.06 | 0.880 | $631K |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 26 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 687 | 624 | 63 | 2.77 | 0.908 | $631K |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 62 | 55 | 7 | 3.50 | 0.887 | $675K |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 33 | 20 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 985 | 907 | 78 | 2.43 | 0.921 | $675K |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 39 | 25 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1100 | 1000 | 100 | 2.75 | 0.909 | $3.5M |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 58 | 34 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 1711 | 1573 | 138 | 2.42 | 0.919 | $3.5M |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 47 | 24 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 1414 | 1286 | 128 | 2.90 | 0.909 | $3.5M |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 51 | 19 | 25 | 5 | 6 | 1369 | 1236 | 133 | 2.91 | 0.903 | $5.375M |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 36 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 971 | 867 | 105 | 3.12 | 0.893 | $5.375M |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 14 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 396 | 360 | 36 | 2.66 | 0.909 | $5.375M |
| 2025-26 | EDM | 19 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 436 | 374 | 62 | 3.86 | 0.858 | |
| 2026-27 | EDM | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 36 | 7 | 3.46 | 0.837 | $5.375M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 328 | 171 | 106 | 35 | 23 | 9199 | 8340 | 860 | 2.81 | 0.907 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 1.02 | 0.952 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 187 | 166 | 21 | 3.18 | 0.888 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 26 | 4 | 3.71 | 0.867 |
| 2025-26 | EDM | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 34 | 4 | 3.84 | 0.895 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 276 | 246 | 30 | 3.09 | 0.891 |
2019-20 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 31 | 20 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 985 | 907 | 78 | 2.43 | 0.921 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 26, 2018, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.35M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | $675K | $650K | $0 | $650K | ||
| 2019-20 | $675K | $700K | $0 | $700K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2023-24 to 2027-28 | 5 | $26.875M | $5.375M |
| Oct 3, 2020 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2020-21 to 2022-23 | 3 | $10.5M | $3.5M |
| Jul 26, 2018 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 2 | $1.35M | $675K |
| Sep 8, 2013 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Entry-level | 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid | 3 | $2.775M | $631K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2019-20 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 8, 2020 | vs CAR | L 2-6 | L | 36 | 30 | 6 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Feb 29, 2020 | @ SJS | L 0-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 2020 | @ LAK | L 1-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 58:45 |
| Feb 22, 2020 | vs BUF | L 2-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:00 |
| Feb 18, 2020 | vs TOR | W 5-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Feb 14, 2020 | vs MTL | W 4-1 | W | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Feb 8, 2020 | @ FLA | W 3-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:49 |
| Jan 31, 2020 | vs PHI | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:55 |
| Jan 21, 2020 | @ PHI | L 0-3 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:46 |
| Jan 16, 2020 | @ BOS | L 1-4 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 58:25 |
| Jan 14, 2020 | vs MIN | W 7-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 2020 | @ ARI | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 64:50 |
| Jan 7, 2020 | @ VGK | W 4-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 2020 | vs FLA | L 1-4 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 59:36 |
| Jan 2, 2020 | vs SJS | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 61:58 |
| Dec 30, 2019 | vs OTT | W 5-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 2019 | @ NSH | W 5-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 2019 | @ EDM | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Dec 17, 2019 | @ CGY | W 4-1 | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 59:50 |
| Dec 14, 2019 | vs LAK | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 42 | 38 | 4 | 0.905 | 65:00 |
| Dec 12, 2019 | vs CBJ | W 1-0 (OT) | W, SO | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 62:20 |
| Dec 10, 2019 | vs MTL | L 1-4 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:49 |
| Dec 6, 2019 | vs ARI | W 2-0 | W, SO | 33 | 33 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 2019 | vs STL | W 3-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 2019 | @ CBJ | L 2-5 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 57:55 |
| Nov 27, 2019 | vs VAN | W 8-6 | W | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0.750 | 20:59 |
| Nov 25, 2019 | vs CGY | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 64:04 |
| Nov 22, 2019 | vs NJD | W 4-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 60:00 |
| Nov 16, 2019 | vs TOR | W 6-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 59:55 |
| Nov 4, 2019 | @ BOS | L 4-6 | L | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 34:37 |
| Oct 23, 2019 | @ TBL | L 2-3 | L | 48 | 45 | 3 | 0.938 | 59:12 |
| Oct 19, 2019 | vs VGK | L 0-3 | L | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 58:46 |
| Oct 13, 2019 | @ WPG | W 7-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:58 |