Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Eric Comrie

Eric Comrie

#1 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jul 6, 1995 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 31) · 6'1", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 59th overall in 2013 by WPG (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 20 GP, 0.881 Jonas Johansson TBL · 19 GP, 0.895 Connor Ingram UTA · 22 GP, 0.882 Frederik Andersen CAR · 22 GP, 0.899 Thatcher Demko VAN · 23 GP, 0.889

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05101520252016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 3 games317-182018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 3 games319-202020-21: 1 games120-212021-22: 19 games1921-222022-23: 19 games1922-232023-24: 10 games1023-242024-25: 20 games2024-252025-26: 25 games2525-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 WPG 1 1000 39 35 4 4.05 0.897 $645K
2017-18 WPG 3 1200 94 82 12 3.99 0.872 $645K
2018-19 WPG 1 0100 28 23 5 5.01 0.821 $650K
2019-20 DET 3 0200 66 57 9 4.28 0.864 $700K
2020-21 NJD 1 1000 33 30 3 3.00 0.909 $700K
2021-22 WPG 19 10511 550 506 44 2.58 0.920 $750K
2022-23 BUF 19 9911 594 526 68 3.67 0.886 $1.8M
2023-24 BUF 10 2700 254 222 32 3.69 0.874 $1.8M
2024-25 WPG 20 91012 547 500 47 2.39 0.914 $825K
2025-26 WPG 25 121110 654 582 72 3.13 0.890 $825K
10 seasons Career 102 454744 2859 2563 296 3.11 0.896

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 WPG 3 0000 13 12 1 1.40 0.923
1 season Playoffs 3 0000 13 12 1 1.40 0.923

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
20 20 91012 547 500 47 2.39 0.914

Contract

$825KCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$86KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.6 goals above replacement
$2.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Jul 1, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.65M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $825K $800K $0 $800K
2025-26 $825K $850K $0 $850K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.3M $1.15M
Jul 1, 2024 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.65M $825K
Jul 13, 2022 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.6M $1.8M
Jul 27, 2021 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Sep 7, 2019 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.4M $700K
Sep 6, 2018 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Dec 26, 2013 Winnipeg Jets Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2013-14, slid 3 $2.893M $645K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-5051015202016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+0.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
1.9Expected goals againstfrom 20 unblocked attempts
1Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.923Save %0.856 expected from his shots
Goals saved +1.22 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 9.4% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 14 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.9Allowed 1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2025 vs EDM L 1-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 59:05
Apr 3, 2025 @ VGK W 4-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 23, 2025 vs BUF L 3-5 L 16 12 4 0.750 58:19
Mar 16, 2025 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) W 15 14 1 0.933 51:34
Mar 6, 2025 @ PHI W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:50
Feb 27, 2025 @ NSH L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 57:26
Feb 22, 2025 @ STL W 4-3 (SO) W 24 21 3 0.875 64:47
Feb 4, 2025 vs CAR W 3-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 59:55
Jan 26, 2025 vs CGY W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Jan 18, 2025 vs CGY L 1-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 57:29
Jan 10, 2025 vs LAK L 1-2 (OT) OTL 23 21 2 0.913 60:38
Dec 31, 2024 @ COL L 2-5 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:09
Dec 18, 2024 @ ANA L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:33
Dec 8, 2024 vs CBJ L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:42
Nov 29, 2024 @ VGK L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:19
Nov 23, 2024 @ NSH L 1-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 58:56
Nov 14, 2024 @ TBL L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:58
Nov 1, 2024 @ CBJ W 6-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Oct 26, 2024 @ CGY W 5-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Oct 20, 2024 vs PIT W 6-3 W 42 39 3 0.929 59:53