Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joel Hanley

Joel Hanley

#44 · Defence · Calgary Flames

Born Jun 8, 1991 in Keswick, Ontario, CAN (age 35) · 5'11", 186 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nate Prosser MIN · 0 P in 15 GP Joe Hicketts DET · 0 P in 11 GP Eric Gryba NJD · 0 P in 10 GP Justin Falk OTT · 0 P in 10 GP Marc Methot DAL · 0 P in 9 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

024682015-16: 6 points615-162016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 2 points219-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 6 points621-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 5 points523-242024-25: 9 points924-252025-26: 7 points725-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 MTL 10 0 6 6 0 0 10 6 0.60 $668K
2016-17 MTL 7 0 0 0 -3 4 5 8 0.00 $600K
2017-18 ARI 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0.00 $725K
2018-19 DAL 16 0 0 0 0 2 9 16 0.00 $650K
2019-20 DAL 8 0 2 2 0 6 4 3 0.25 $700K
2020-21 DAL 35 0 8 8 6 2 27 40 0.23 $700K
2021-22 DAL 44 2 4 6 -13 4 18 60 0.14 $750K
2022-23 DAL 26 0 2 2 5 15 14 24 0.08 $750K
2023-24 DAL 32 0 3 3 3 23 12 36 0.09 $788K
2023-24 CGY 10 1 1 2 0 7 7 12 0.20
2024-25 CGY 53 2 7 9 12 21 42 55 0.17 $788K
2025-26 CGY 68 0 7 7 -5 44 43 42 0.10 $1.75M
2026-27 CGY 1 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 0.00 $1.75M
12 seasons Career 315 5 40 45 3 128 193 304 0.14

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 DAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
2019-20 DAL 12 1 1 2 3 4 6 10 0.17
2021-22 DAL 7 0 0 0 1 0 5 8 0.00
2022-23 DAL 13 0 1 1 5 4 5 14 0.08
4 seasons Playoffs 33 1 2 3 9 8 16 32 0.09

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
16 0 0 0 0 2 9 16 0.00 0.0 13:42

Contract

$650KCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2021
$304KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.1 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 1, 2018, as a new contract: 1 year and $650K, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Dallas Stars on Feb 20, 2019, 2 years and $1.4M at $700K a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $650K $650K $0 $650K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Calgary Flames New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Jul 1, 2023 Dallas Stars New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.575M $788K
Apr 14, 2021 Dallas Stars Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
Feb 20, 2019 Dallas Stars Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.4M $700K
Jul 1, 2018 Dallas Stars New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $650K $650K
Jul 1, 2017 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $725K $725K
Jun 22, 2016 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $600K $600K
Jul 1, 2015 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2015-16 to 2015-16 1 $925K $668K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1012342015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

39.3Corsi for %11 attempts for, 17 against
-9.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.4Expected goals for %0.6 expected for, 0.4 against
-2.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %1 for, 1 against
104.2PDO12.5% shooting + 91.7% saves
0Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ben Lovejoy · Joel Hanley18:5127.842.70-0
John Klingberg · Joel Hanley13:1750.072.11-1
Roman Polak · Joel Hanley10:47100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 18, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:28
Dec 13, 2018 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:30
Dec 12, 2018 @ ANA L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 15:58
Dec 9, 2018 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 11:28
Dec 7, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:13
Dec 3, 2018 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 14:10
Dec 1, 2018 @ VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:18
Nov 28, 2018 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:17
Nov 27, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:06
Nov 23, 2018 vs OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:55
Nov 21, 2018 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:17
Nov 19, 2018 @ NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:41
Nov 18, 2018 @ NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:26
Nov 16, 2018 vs BOS W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:46
Nov 12, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:36
Nov 10, 2018 vs NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:56