Pheonix Copley
#29 · Goalie · Columbus Blue Jackets
Born Jan 18, 1992 in North Pole, Alaska, USA (age 34) · 6'4", 205 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jeremy Swayman
BOS ·
37 GP, 0.920
Kaapo Kahkonen
SJS ·
37 GP, 0.883
Logan Thompson
VGK ·
37 GP, 0.915
Casey DeSmith
PIT ·
38 GP, 0.905
Cam Talbot
OTT ·
36 GP, 0.898
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | STL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2.46 | 0.833 | $705K |
| 2016-17 | STL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 5.09 | 0.828 | $709K |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 27 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 776 | 702 | 74 | 2.90 | 0.905 | $650K |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 36 | 5 | 3.11 | 0.878 | $1.1M |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 37 | 24 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 947 | 855 | 92 | 2.64 | 0.903 | $825K |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 177 | 154 | 23 | 3.16 | 0.870 | $1.5M |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 4.37 | 0.833 | $825K |
| 2025-26 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 25 | 3 | 3.07 | 0.893 | $775K |
| 8 seasons | Career | 78 | 44 | 17 | 8 | 3 | 2016 | 1811 | 205 | 2.85 | 0.898 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | LAK | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4.26 | 0.750 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4.26 | 0.750 |
2022-23 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 35 | 24 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 947 | 855 | 92 | 2.64 | 0.903 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 1 year and $825K, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Los Angeles Kings on Feb 10, 2023, 1 year and $1.5M at $1.5M a season, beginning in 2023-24.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | $825K | $825K | $0 | $825K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Columbus Blue Jackets | New contract | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $850K | $850K |
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $775K | |||||
| Jul 1, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $825K | $825K |
| Feb 10, 2023 | Los Angeles Kings | Extension not begun | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $1.5M | $1.5M |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $825K | $825K |
| Feb 4, 2019 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2019-20 to 2021-22 | 3 | $3.3M | $1.1M |
| Jun 28, 2017 | Washington Capitals | Extension | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $1.3M | $650K |
| Jul 15, 2016 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2016-17 to 2016-17 | 1 | $709K | $709K |
| Mar 19, 2014 | Washington Capitals | Entry-level | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $1.85M | $705K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2022-23 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 2023 | vs COL | L 3-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 57:28 |
| Apr 6, 2023 | @ VGK | L 2-5 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 38:58 | |
| Apr 4, 2023 | vs EDM | L 1-3 | L | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:35 |
| Apr 1, 2023 | @ SEA | W 3-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Mar 26, 2023 | vs STL | W 7-6 | W | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0.727 | 59:05 |
| Mar 20, 2023 | vs CGY | W 8-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 59:45 |
| Mar 16, 2023 | vs CBJ | W 4-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Mar 11, 2023 | vs NSH | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 65:00 |
| Mar 6, 2023 | vs WSH | W 4-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 2023 | vs MTL | W 3-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 59:19 |
| Feb 28, 2023 | @ WPG | W 6-5 (SO) | W | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 65:00 |
| Feb 26, 2023 | @ NYR | L 2-5 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 36:23 | |
| Feb 23, 2023 | @ NJD | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 62:30 |
| Feb 21, 2023 | @ MIN | L 1-2 | L | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 57:41 |
| Feb 17, 2023 | @ ANA | W 6-3 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 39:17 | |
| Feb 13, 2023 | vs BUF | W 5-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Feb 11, 2023 | vs PIT | W 6-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 2023 | @ CAR | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 64:06 |
| Jan 27, 2023 | @ FLA | W 4-3 | W | 48 | 45 | 3 | 0.938 | 59:21 |
| Jan 24, 2023 | @ PHI | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:51 |
| Jan 22, 2023 | @ CHI | W 2-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Jan 21, 2023 | @ NSH | L 3-5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.333 | 00:39 | |
| Jan 19, 2023 | vs DAL | L 0-4 | L | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0.765 | 27:27 |
| Jan 11, 2023 | vs SJS | W 4-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 2023 | vs EDM | W 6-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:44 |
| Jan 7, 2023 | @ VGK | W 5-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 59:41 |
| Jan 5, 2023 | vs BOS | L 2-5 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 59:31 |
| Jan 3, 2023 | vs DAL | W 3-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 2022 | @ COL | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 65:00 |
| Dec 27, 2022 | vs VGK | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 2022 | vs CGY | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 63:23 |
| Dec 20, 2022 | vs ANA | W 4-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Dec 17, 2022 | vs SJS | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 65:00 |
| Dec 15, 2022 | @ BOS | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 64:48 |
| Dec 13, 2022 | @ BUF | L 0-6 | L | 31 | 25 | 6 | 0.806 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 2022 | @ MTL | W 4-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:59 |
| Dec 6, 2022 | @ OTT | W 5-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:58 |