Patrick Brown
#38 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Boston Bruins
Born May 29, 1992 in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, USA · 6'1", 217 lb · Shoots right
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Milos Kelemen
ARI ·
1 P in 10 GP
Jonathan Gruden
PIT ·
1 P in 13 GP
Mackenzie MacEachern
STL ·
1 P in 8 GP
Nicklas Backstrom
WSH ·
1 P in 8 GP
Samuel Fagemo
LAK ·
1 P in 8 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | CAR | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 0.00 | $653K |
| 2015-16 | CAR | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 0.29 | $653K |
| 2016-17 | CAR | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 0 | 12 | 30 | 0.00 | $650K |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.00 | $700K |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.00 | $700K |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 44 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -16 | 11 | 51 | 100 | 0.20 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 43 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -6 | 17 | 44 | 125 | 0.16 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | OTT | 18 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 27 | 16 | 42 | 0.28 | |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 0.09 | $800K |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 8 | 11 | 46 | 0.07 | $800K |
| 9 seasons | Career | 164 | 10 | 16 | 26 | -29 | 75 | 160 | 403 | 0.16 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | CAR | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 0.00 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.50 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 17 | 37 | 0.17 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0.00 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 23 | 3 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 24 | 77 | 0.13 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 0.09 | 0.0 | 8:50 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.
The contract
Signed by the Boston Bruins on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.6M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $800K | $800K | $0 | $800K | ||
| 2024-25 | $800K | $800K | $0 | $800K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $775K | |||||
| Jul 1, 2023 | Boston Bruins | New contract | 2023-24 to 2024-25 | 2 | $1.6M | $800K |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Vegas Golden Knights | New contract | 2021-22 to 2022-23 | 2 | $1.5M | $750K |
| Jul 1, 2019 | Vegas Golden Knights | New contract | 2019-20 to 2020-21 | 2 | $1.4M | $700K |
| Jun 6, 2018 | Carolina Hurricanes | Extension | 2018-19 to 2018-19 | 1 | $650K | $650K |
| Jun 27, 2017 | Carolina Hurricanes | Extension | 2017-18 to 2017-18 | 1 | $650K | $650K |
| Jun 28, 2016 | Carolina Hurricanes | Extension | 2016-17 to 2016-17 | 1 | $650K | $650K |
| May 26, 2014 | Carolina Hurricanes | Entry-level | 2014-15 to 2015-16 | 2 | $1.315M | $653K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Maroon · Patrick Brown · John Beecher | 1 | 5:36 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Patrick Brown · Justin Brazeau · John Beecher | 1 | 0:37 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 0-0 |
| Brad Marchand · Patrick Brown · Jake DeBrusk | 1 | 0:20 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
| Patrick Maroon · Patrick Brown · Justin Brazeau | 1 | 0:20 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 27, 2024 | @ PHI | W 6-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12:13 |
| Dec 27, 2023 | @ BUF | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 07:24 |
| Dec 16, 2023 | vs NYR | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 05:08 |
| Nov 24, 2023 | vs DET | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 06:16 |
| Nov 22, 2023 | @ FLA | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:10 |
| Nov 9, 2023 | vs NYI | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11:23 |
| Oct 28, 2023 | vs DET | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 08:16 |
| Oct 26, 2023 | vs ANA | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 07:44 |
| Oct 24, 2023 | @ CHI | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11:11 |
| Oct 22, 2023 | @ ANA | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 08:17 |
| Oct 21, 2023 | @ LAK | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 09:03 |