Thatcher Demko
#35 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks
Born Dec 8, 1995 in San Diego, California, USA (age 30) · 6'4", 192 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2014 by VAN (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Samuel Ersson
PHI ·
51 GP, 0.890
Tristan Jarry
PIT ·
51 GP, 0.903
Andrei Vasilevskiy
TBL ·
52 GP, 0.900
Charlie Lindgren
WSH ·
50 GP, 0.911
Connor Ingram
ARI ·
50 GP, 0.907
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | VAN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 26 | 4 | 3.91 | 0.867 | $925K |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 9 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 288 | 263 | 25 | 2.81 | 0.913 | $925K |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 27 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 822 | 744 | 78 | 3.06 | 0.905 | $1.05M |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 35 | 16 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1164 | 1065 | 99 | 2.85 | 0.915 | $1.05M |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 64 | 33 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 1967 | 1799 | 168 | 2.72 | 0.915 | $5M |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 1005 | 906 | 99 | 3.16 | 0.901 | $5M |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 51 | 35 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 1492 | 1369 | 123 | 2.45 | 0.918 | $5M |
| 2024-25 | VAN | 23 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 569 | 506 | 63 | 2.90 | 0.889 | $5M |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 20 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 514 | 461 | 54 | 2.90 | 0.897 | $5M |
| 9 seasons | Career | 262 | 134 | 99 | 21 | 10 | 7851 | 7139 | 713 | 2.81 | 0.909 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | VAN | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 130 | 128 | 2 | 0.64 | 0.985 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 2.00 | 0.917 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 154 | 150 | 4 | 0.97 | 0.974 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 51 | 35 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 1492 | 1369 | 123 | 2.45 | 0.918 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Mar 31, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $25M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | $5M | $2.5M | $0 | $2.5M | ||
| 2022-23 | $5M | $3.5M | $1M | $4.5M | ||
| 2023-24 | $5M | $6M | $1M | $7M | ||
| 2024-25 | $5M | $6M | $0 | $6M | ||
| 2025-26 | $5M | $5M | $0 | $5M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Extension | 2026-27 to 2028-29 | 3 | $25.5M | $8.5M |
| Mar 31, 2021 | Vancouver Canucks | Extension | 2021-22 to 2025-26 | 5 | $25M | $5M |
| Apr 24, 2019 | Vancouver Canucks | Extension | 2019-20 to 2020-21 | 2 | $2.1M | $1.05M |
| Apr 20, 2016 | Vancouver Canucks | Entry-level | 2016-17 to 2018-19 | 3 | $8.825M | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2024 | @ WPG | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:44 |
| Apr 16, 2024 | vs CGY | W 4-1 | W | 40 | 39 | 1 | 0.975 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 2024 | vs WPG | W 5-0 | W | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 | 26:40 |
| Mar 7, 2024 | @ VGK | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 2024 | @ LAK | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 61:06 |
| Feb 29, 2024 | vs LAK | L 1-5 | L | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0.750 | 60:00 |
| Feb 27, 2024 | vs PIT | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 60:45 |
| Feb 24, 2024 | vs BOS | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:52 |
| Feb 22, 2024 | @ SEA | L 2-5 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 57:52 |
| Feb 20, 2024 | @ COL | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 59:17 |
| Feb 17, 2024 | vs WPG | L 2-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 56:39 |
| Feb 15, 2024 | vs DET | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:36 |
| Feb 13, 2024 | @ CHI | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 59:38 |
| Feb 11, 2024 | @ WSH | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 64:55 |
| Feb 8, 2024 | @ BOS | L 0-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 2024 | @ CAR | W 3-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Jan 27, 2024 | vs CBJ | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 63:56 |
| Jan 22, 2024 | vs CHI | W 2-0 | W, SO | 31 | 31 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:26 |
| Jan 20, 2024 | vs TOR | W 6-4 | W | 46 | 42 | 4 | 0.913 | 59:22 |
| Jan 18, 2024 | vs ARI | W 2-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 2024 | @ BUF | W 1-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 11, 2024 | @ PIT | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 62:56 |
| Jan 8, 2024 | @ NYR | W 6-3 | W | 42 | 39 | 3 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 2024 | @ NJD | W 6-4 | W | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 2024 | @ STL | L 1-2 | L | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 56:43 |
| Jan 2, 2024 | vs OTT | W 6-3 | W | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 2023 | vs SJS | W 7-4 | W | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Dec 21, 2023 | @ DAL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 64:50 |
| Dec 17, 2023 | @ CHI | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Dec 14, 2023 | vs FLA | W 4-0 | W, SO | 36 | 36 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 2023 | vs TBL | W 4-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 2023 | vs CAR | W 4-3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:46 |
| Dec 5, 2023 | vs NJD | L 5-6 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 59:26 |
| Dec 2, 2023 | @ CGY | W 4-3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Nov 30, 2023 | vs VGK | L 1-4 | L | 44 | 40 | 4 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 2023 | vs ANA | W 3-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 2023 | @ SEA | W 5-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 2023 | @ COL | L 2-5 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:25 |
| Nov 20, 2023 | vs SJS | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 2023 | vs SEA | L 3-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 57:25 |
| Nov 15, 2023 | vs NYI | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 62:31 |
| Nov 11, 2023 | @ TOR | L 2-5 | L | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0.773 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 2023 | vs EDM | W 6-2 | W | 43 | 41 | 2 | 0.953 | 60:00 |
| Nov 4, 2023 | vs DAL | W 2-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 2, 2023 | @ SJS | W 10-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Oct 31, 2023 | vs NSH | W 5-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:44 |
| Oct 27, 2023 | vs STL | W 5-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 24, 2023 | @ NSH | W 3-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 2023 | @ TBL | L 3-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 57:44 |
| Oct 17, 2023 | @ PHI | L 0-2 | L | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0.952 | 57:30 |
| Oct 11, 2023 | vs EDM | W 8-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 48:05 |