Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Nedeljkovic

Alex Nedeljkovic

#33 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 7, 1996 in Parma, Ohio, USA (age 30) · 6'0", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 37th overall in 2014 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chris Driedger FLA · 23 GP, 0.927 Frederik Andersen TOR · 24 GP, 0.895 Jonathan Bernier DET · 24 GP, 0.914 Kaapo Kahkonen MIN · 24 GP, 0.902 Pekka Rinne NSH · 24 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402016-17: 1 games116-172018-19: 1 games118-192019-20: 4 games419-202020-21: 23 games2320-212021-22: 59 games5921-222022-23: 15 games1522-232023-24: 38 games3823-242024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 40 games4025-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CAR 1 0000 17 17 0 0.00 1.000 $812K
2018-19 CAR 1 1000 26 24 2 2.00 0.923 $812K
2019-20 CAR 4 1210 97 86 11 3.05 0.887 $738K
2020-21 CAR 23 15533 648 604 44 1.90 0.932 $738K
2021-22 DET 59 202494 1796 1618 178 3.31 0.901 $3M
2022-23 DET 15 5720 466 417 49 3.53 0.895 $3M
2023-24 PIT 38 18771 1039 937 102 2.97 0.902 $1.5M
2024-25 PIT 38 141551 1054 942 112 3.12 0.894 $2.5M
2025-26 SJS 40 181440 1049 940 109 2.87 0.896 $2.5M
2026-27 SJS 1 1000 26 24 2 1.97 0.923 $3M
10 seasons Career 220 9374319 6218 5609 609 2.97 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 CAR 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920
1 season Playoffs 9 4501 275 253 22 2.17 0.920

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
23 23 15533 648 604 44 1.90 0.932

Contract

$738KCap hitends in 2021
$32KCap dollars per goal above replacement22.9 goals above replacement
$7.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Jun 28, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.475M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $738K $725K $0 $725K
2020-21 $738K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2026 San Jose Sharks Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $6M $3M
Jun 20, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5M $2.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 22, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $6M $3M
Jun 28, 2019 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.475M $738K
Mar 28, 2015 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $812K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302016-172019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
22.8Expected goals againstfrom 403 unblocked attempts
22Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.920Save %0.917 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 13 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.08 above expected per 60 minutes38th
Shot difficulty 5.7% chance per attempt faced46thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 13 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Expected 22.8Allowed 22

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 8, 2021 @ NSH L 1-3 L 29 27 2 0.931 59:01
May 3, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
May 1, 2021 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) W 32 31 1 0.969 63:55
Apr 27, 2021 @ DAL W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Apr 24, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 60:24
Apr 22, 2021 @ FLA W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:48
Apr 20, 2021 @ TBL W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Apr 17, 2021 vs NSH W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Apr 8, 2021 vs FLA W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 3, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:25
Mar 30, 2021 @ CHI L 1-2 L 16 14 2 0.875 57:40
Mar 25, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 60:50
Mar 22, 2021 @ CBJ W 3-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 59:50
Mar 18, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 64:06
Mar 14, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:45
Mar 9, 2021 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 64:15
Mar 4, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:35
Mar 1, 2021 @ FLA W 3-2 (OT) W 46 44 2 0.957 61:34
Feb 24, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 57:14
Feb 20, 2021 vs TBL W 4-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 17, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 62:27
Feb 13, 2021 @ DAL W 4-3 (SO) W 29 26 3 0.897 64:58
Feb 8, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:15