Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marcus Pettersson

Marcus Pettersson

#26 · Defence · New York Rangers

Born May 8, 1996 in Skelleftea, SWE (age 30) · 6'4", 179 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 38th overall in 2014 by ANA (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andy Greene NJD · 25 P in 82 GP Erik Johnson COL · 25 P in 80 GP Matt Niskanen WSH · 25 P in 80 GP Brady Skjei NYR · 25 P in 78 GP Marc-Edouard Vlasic SJS · 25 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 4 points417-182018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 22 points2219-202020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 19 points1921-222022-23: 24 points2422-232023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 18 points1825-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 ANA 22 1 3 4 5 6 16 18 0.18 $794K
2018-19 ANA 27 0 6 6 4 17 15 16 0.22 $794K
2018-19 PIT 57 2 17 19 13 49 72 85 0.33
2019-20 PIT 69 2 20 22 9 35 79 106 0.32 $874K
2020-21 PIT 47 2 7 9 8 22 46 51 0.19 $4.025M
2021-22 PIT 72 2 17 19 8 38 83 122 0.26 $4.025M
2022-23 PIT 68 1 23 24 4 58 96 133 0.35 $4.025M
2023-24 PIT 82 4 26 30 28 44 106 121 0.37 $4.025M
2024-25 PIT 47 3 15 18 -2 25 43 57 0.38 $4.025M
2024-25 VAN 31 1 10 11 8 20 27 23 0.35
2025-26 VAN 82 3 15 18 -19 60 66 79 0.22 $5.5M
2026-27 NYR 7 0 0 0 2 2 5 10 0.00 $5.5M
10 seasons Career 611 21 159 180 68 376 654 821 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 ANA 4 0 0 0 -4 2 4 0 0.00
2018-19 PIT 4 0 1 1 -1 4 8 4 0.25
2019-20 PIT 4 0 0 0 1 4 3 4 0.00
2020-21 PIT 6 0 1 1 -1 0 6 5 0.17
2021-22 PIT 7 0 2 2 3 2 6 14 0.29
5 seasons Playoffs 25 0 4 4 -2 12 27 27 0.16

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
84 2 23 25 17 66 87 101 0.30 2.3 16:41

Contract

$794KCap hitends in 2019, then RFA
$32KCap dollars per point25 points in 84 games
$177KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.5 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Jun 12, 2015, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $794K $633K $93K $200K $725K
2017-18 $794K $733K $93K $100K $825K
2018-19 $794K $833K $0 $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Feb 5, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $33M $5.5M
Jan 28, 2020 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2020-21 to 2024-25 5 $20.126M $4.025M
Sep 12, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $874K $874K
Jun 12, 2015 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $794K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence-0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.9Corsi for %76 attempts for, 60 against
+0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %3.1 expected for, 3.0 against
+5.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %2 for, 2 against
97.0PDO4.7% shooting + 92.3% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gudbranson · Marcus Pettersson448:1754.547.91-2
Justin Schultz · Marcus Pettersson49:3763.258.91-0
Kris Letang · Marcus Pettersson43:1875.084.30-0
Jack Johnson · Marcus Pettersson10:310.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 14 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.46 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 4.0% chance per attempt76th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected21stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 42 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.6Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:24
Apr 4, 2019 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:16
Apr 2, 2019 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 21:59
Mar 31, 2019 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 18:01
Mar 29, 2019 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 19:24
Mar 25, 2019 @ NYR W 5-2 0 2 2 2 2 2 1 20:54
Mar 23, 2019 @ DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:40
Mar 21, 2019 @ NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 17:38
Mar 19, 2019 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:01
Mar 17, 2019 vs PHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 22:42
Mar 16, 2019 vs STL L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 18:00
Mar 14, 2019 @ BUF W 5-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 23:35
Mar 12, 2019 vs WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:44
Mar 10, 2019 vs BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:50
Mar 9, 2019 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:36
Mar 7, 2019 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:01
Mar 5, 2019 vs FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:27
Mar 2, 2019 @ MTL W 5-1 0 1 1 3 2 1 0 20:07
Mar 1, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 24:38
Feb 26, 2019 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 22:22
Feb 23, 2019 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 22:41
Feb 21, 2019 vs SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 10 1 1 15:53
Feb 19, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 17:27
Feb 17, 2019 vs NYR W 6-5 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 15:47
Feb 16, 2019 vs CGY L 4-5 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 12:43
Feb 13, 2019 vs EDM W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 15:40
Feb 11, 2019 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 16:51
Feb 9, 2019 @ TBL L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 22:57
Feb 7, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 1 3 18:30
Feb 5, 2019 vs CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 16:12
Feb 2, 2019 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 4 0 1 16:56
Feb 1, 2019 vs OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 15:48
Jan 30, 2019 vs TBL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:16
Jan 28, 2019 vs NJD L 3-6 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 19:55
Jan 19, 2019 @ VGK L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 18:12
Jan 18, 2019 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 17:47
Jan 15, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 4 18:29
Jan 12, 2019 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 5 3 1 16:26
Jan 11, 2019 @ ANA W 7-4 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 18:05
Jan 8, 2019 vs FLA W 5-1 0 2 2 3 5 0 0 14:49
Jan 6, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:24
Jan 4, 2019 vs WPG W 4-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 18:02
Jan 2, 2019 @ NYR W 7-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 17:25
Dec 31, 2018 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:32
Dec 29, 2018 @ STL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:13
Dec 27, 2018 vs DET W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 16:55
Dec 22, 2018 @ CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 14:35
Dec 20, 2018 vs MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:13
Dec 19, 2018 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:54
Dec 17, 2018 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:07
Dec 15, 2018 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 17:18
Dec 14, 2018 vs BOS W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 16:22
Dec 12, 2018 @ CHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:35
Dec 10, 2018 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:55
Dec 8, 2018 @ OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:27
Dec 6, 2018 vs NYI W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 16:11
Dec 4, 2018 vs COL W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 13:54
Dec 2, 2018 @ WSH W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:10
Nov 30, 2018 @ CAR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:22
Nov 28, 2018 @ FLA W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 21:49
Nov 27, 2018 @ TBL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:36
Nov 25, 2018 @ NSH L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 20:14
Nov 23, 2018 vs EDM W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:59
Nov 21, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 13:14
Nov 18, 2018 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:34
Nov 16, 2018 vs TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 14:45
Nov 14, 2018 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 14:53
Nov 12, 2018 vs NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:34
Nov 7, 2018 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 10:35
Nov 6, 2018 @ LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:39
Nov 4, 2018 vs CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:25
Nov 1, 2018 vs NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:21
Oct 30, 2018 vs PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:56
Oct 25, 2018 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 5 1 0 15:13
Oct 23, 2018 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 10:41
Oct 21, 2018 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:45
Oct 20, 2018 @ VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:43
Oct 17, 2018 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:59
Oct 14, 2018 @ STL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 10:55
Oct 13, 2018 @ DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:27
Oct 10, 2018 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 12:01
Oct 8, 2018 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:23
Oct 6, 2018 @ ARI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:06
Oct 3, 2018 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:13