Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Sorokin

Ilya Sorokin

#30 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Aug 4, 1995 in Mezhdurechensk, RUS (age 31) · 6'2", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2014 by NYI (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexandar Georgiev COL · 62 GP, 0.919 Jake Oettinger DAL · 62 GP, 0.919 Jordan Binnington STL · 61 GP, 0.894 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 64 GP, 0.920 Juuse Saros NSH · 64 GP, 0.919

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 22 games2220-212021-22: 52 games5221-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 56 games5623-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 NYI 22 13633 563 517 46 2.17 0.918 $2M
2021-22 NYI 52 261887 1643 1520 123 2.40 0.925 $4M
2022-23 NYI 62 312276 1838 1699 140 2.34 0.924 $4M
2023-24 NYI 56 2519122 1821 1655 167 3.01 0.909 $4M
2024-25 NYI 61 302464 1695 1538 158 2.71 0.907 $8.25M
2025-26 NYI 55 292427 1530 1386 144 2.68 0.906 $8.25M
2026-27 NYI 4 2101 111 104 7 1.77 0.937 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 312 1561143830 9201 8419 785 2.59 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 NYI 7 4100 230 212 18 2.79 0.922
2022-23 NYI 6 2400 210 195 16 2.60 0.929
2023-24 NYI 1 0100 14 11 3 6.61 0.786
3 seasons Playoffs 14 6600 454 418 37 2.83 0.921

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
62 60 312276 1838 1699 140 2.34 0.924

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$74KCap dollars per goal above replacement54.1 goals above replacement
$12MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Sep 1, 2021, as a new contract: 3 years and $12M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2022-23 $4M $4M $0 $4M
2023-24 $4M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 New York Islanders Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2021 New York Islanders New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $12M $4M
Jul 14, 2020 New York Islanders Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $2M $2M
Jul 13, 2020 New York Islanders Entry-level 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02040602020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+1.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
17.5Expected goals againstfrom 297 unblocked attempts
16Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.924Save %0.917 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 18 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.24 above expected per 60 minutes61st
Shot difficulty 5.9% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

051015Expected 17.5Allowed 16

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2023 vs MTL W 4-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 60:00
Apr 10, 2023 @ WSH L 2-5 L 23 20 3 0.870 56:52
Apr 8, 2023 vs PHI W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 6, 2023 vs TBL W 6-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:36
Apr 2, 2023 @ CAR L 1-2 L 35 33 2 0.943 59:11
Apr 1, 2023 @ TBL L 0-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 31:45
Mar 29, 2023 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) W 26 25 1 0.962 65:00
Mar 27, 2023 vs NJD W 5-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Mar 24, 2023 @ CBJ L 4-5 (OT) OTL 27 22 5 0.815 60:40
Mar 21, 2023 vs TOR W 7-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:43
Mar 18, 2023 @ SJS W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Mar 15, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:57
Mar 14, 2023 @ LAK L 2-5 L 36 32 4 0.889 58:17
Mar 9, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 60:19
Mar 7, 2023 vs BUF W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:20
Mar 4, 2023 vs DET W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:58
Feb 28, 2023 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) OTL 31 30 1 0.968 65:00
Feb 24, 2023 vs LAK L 2-3 L 28 26 3 0.929 58:38
Feb 22, 2023 vs WPG W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Feb 20, 2023 @ PIT W 4-2 W 46 44 2 0.957 60:00
Feb 17, 2023 vs PIT W 5-4 W 44 40 4 0.909 59:56
Feb 14, 2023 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 64:54
Feb 9, 2023 vs VAN L 5-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 57:03
Feb 7, 2023 vs SEA W 4-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 27, 2023 vs DET W 2-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 59:54
Jan 23, 2023 @ TOR L 2-5 L 39 34 5 0.872 60:00
Jan 21, 2023 vs CAR L 2-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 57:20
Jan 19, 2023 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 45 42 3 0.933 60:12
Jan 16, 2023 vs WSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 63:59
Jan 14, 2023 vs MTL W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Jan 12, 2023 vs MIN L 1-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 59:05
Jan 10, 2023 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 26 25 1 0.962 65:00
Jan 5, 2023 @ EDM L 2-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 57:50
Jan 3, 2023 @ VAN W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Jan 1, 2023 @ SEA L 1-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 57:36
Dec 29, 2022 vs CBJ W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Dec 27, 2022 vs PIT W 5-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:59
Dec 23, 2022 vs FLA W 5-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Dec 22, 2022 @ NYR L 3-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:43
Dec 19, 2022 @ COL L 0-1 (SO) OTL, SO 46 46 0 1.000 65:00
Dec 17, 2022 @ VGK W 5-2 1 1 0 1.000 06:22
Dec 16, 2022 @ ARI L 4-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 57:36
Dec 10, 2022 vs CAR L 0-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Dec 6, 2022 vs STL L 4-7 L 26 21 5 0.808 59:03
Dec 2, 2022 vs NSH L 1-4 L 21 19 2 0.905 59:14
Nov 29, 2022 @ PHI L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:42
Nov 25, 2022 @ CBJ W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Nov 23, 2022 vs EDM W 3-0 W, SO 49 49 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 21, 2022 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) W 32 30 2 0.938 61:56
Nov 17, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:02
Nov 12, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 60:39
Nov 10, 2022 vs ARI L 0-2 L 27 26 1 0.963 58:53
Nov 7, 2022 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 46 43 3 0.935 64:02
Nov 5, 2022 @ DET L 0-3 2 1 1 0.500 08:13
Nov 3, 2022 @ STL W 5-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Nov 1, 2022 @ CHI W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Oct 28, 2022 @ CAR W 6-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Oct 26, 2022 vs NYR W 3-0 W, SO 41 41 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 22, 2022 @ TBL L 3-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 57:17
Oct 20, 2022 vs NJD L 1-4 L 42 39 3 0.929 57:01
Oct 15, 2022 vs ANA W 7-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:52
Oct 13, 2022 vs FLA L 1-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:25