Ilya Sorokin
#30 · Goalie · New York Islanders
Born Aug 4, 1995 in Mezhdurechensk, RUS (age 31) · 6'2", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 78th overall in 2014 by NYI (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Petr Mrazek
CHI ·
56 GP, 0.908
Jordan Binnington
STL ·
57 GP, 0.913
Igor Shesterkin
NYR ·
55 GP, 0.913
Joonas Korpisalo
OTT ·
55 GP, 0.890
Sergei Bobrovsky
FLA ·
58 GP, 0.915
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYI | 22 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 563 | 517 | 46 | 2.17 | 0.918 | $2M |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 52 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 1643 | 1520 | 123 | 2.40 | 0.925 | $4M |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 62 | 31 | 22 | 7 | 6 | 1838 | 1699 | 140 | 2.34 | 0.924 | $4M |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 56 | 25 | 19 | 12 | 2 | 1821 | 1655 | 167 | 3.01 | 0.909 | $4M |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 61 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 1695 | 1538 | 158 | 2.71 | 0.907 | $8.25M |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 55 | 29 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 1530 | 1386 | 144 | 2.68 | 0.906 | $8.25M |
| 2026-27 | NYI | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 111 | 104 | 7 | 1.77 | 0.937 | $8.25M |
| 7 seasons | Career | 312 | 156 | 114 | 38 | 30 | 9201 | 8419 | 785 | 2.59 | 0.915 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYI | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 230 | 212 | 18 | 2.79 | 0.922 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 210 | 195 | 16 | 2.60 | 0.929 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 6.61 | 0.786 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 14 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 454 | 418 | 37 | 2.83 | 0.921 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | 55 | 25 | 19 | 12 | 2 | 1821 | 1655 | 167 | 3.01 | 0.909 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the New York Islanders on Sep 1, 2021, as a new contract: 3 years and $12M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the New York Islanders on Jul 1, 2023, 8 years and $66M at $8.25M a season, beginning in 2024-25.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | $4M | $4M | $0 | $4M | ||
| 2022-23 | $4M | $4M | $0 | $4M | ||
| 2023-24 | $4M | $4M | $0 | $4M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2023 | New York Islanders | Extension not begun | 2024-25 to 2031-32 | 8 | $66M | $8.25M |
| Sep 1, 2021 | New York Islanders | New contract | 2021-22 to 2023-24 | 3 | $12M | $4M |
| Jul 14, 2020 | New York Islanders | Extension | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $2M | $2M |
| Jul 13, 2020 | New York Islanders | Entry-level | 2019-20 to 2019-20 | 1 | $925K | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2024 | vs PIT | W 5-4 | W | 44 | 40 | 4 | 0.909 | 59:53 |
| Apr 13, 2024 | @ NYR | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 43 | 41 | 2 | 0.953 | 64:42 |
| Apr 4, 2024 | @ CBJ | W 4-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:06 |
| Apr 2, 2024 | vs CHI | W 2-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 59:47 |
| Mar 24, 2024 | vs NJD | L 0-4 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 57:30 |
| Mar 21, 2024 | @ DET | L 3-6 | L | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0.783 | 58:34 |
| Mar 19, 2024 | vs CAR | L 1-4 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:14 |
| Mar 17, 2024 | @ NYR | L 2-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 59:41 |
| Mar 14, 2024 | @ BUF | L 0-4 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 57:52 |
| Mar 11, 2024 | @ LAK | L 0-3 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 59:31 |
| Mar 7, 2024 | @ SJS | W 7-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 2024 | vs STL | W 4-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 2024 | vs BOS | W 5-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Feb 29, 2024 | @ DET | W 5-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 2024 | @ DAL | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 62:54 |
| Feb 24, 2024 | vs TBL | L 2-4 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 56:33 |
| Feb 20, 2024 | @ PIT | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 60:57 |
| Feb 18, 2024 | vs NYR | L 5-6 (OT) | OTL | 37 | 32 | 6 | 0.865 | 60:10 |
| Feb 13, 2024 | vs SEA | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 65:00 |
| Feb 8, 2024 | vs TBL | W 6-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 2024 | @ TOR | W 3-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Jan 23, 2024 | vs VGK | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 57:24 |
| Jan 21, 2024 | vs DAL | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 43 | 41 | 2 | 0.953 | 60:41 |
| Jan 19, 2024 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 60:22 |
| Jan 16, 2024 | @ WPG | L 2-4 | L | 43 | 40 | 3 | 0.930 | 58:16 |
| Jan 15, 2024 | @ MIN | L 0-5 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 40:00 |
| Jan 13, 2024 | @ NSH | L 1-3 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:53 |
| Jan 11, 2024 | vs TOR | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:21 |
| Jan 9, 2024 | vs VAN | L 2-5 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 59:50 |
| Jan 6, 2024 | @ VGK | L 2-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 2024 | @ ARI | W 5-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Jan 2, 2024 | @ COL | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 45:40 |
| Dec 31, 2023 | @ PIT | L 1-3 | L | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 59:02 |
| Dec 29, 2023 | vs WSH | W 5-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 2023 | vs PIT | L 0-7 | L | 25 | 19 | 6 | 0.760 | 40:00 |
| Dec 23, 2023 | @ CAR | W 5-4 | W | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 59:52 |
| Dec 19, 2023 | vs EDM | W 3-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 59:57 |
| Dec 15, 2023 | vs BOS | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 65:00 |
| Dec 11, 2023 | vs TOR | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:46 |
| Dec 9, 2023 | vs LAK | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:13 |
| Dec 5, 2023 | vs SJS | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 64:35 |
| Dec 2, 2023 | @ FLA | W 4-3 | W | 45 | 42 | 3 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 2023 | @ NJD | L 4-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 59:37 |
| Nov 25, 2023 | vs PHI | L 0-1 (SO) | OTL, SO | 40 | 40 | 0 | 1.000 | 64:06 |
| Nov 22, 2023 | vs PHI | W 3-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 2023 | @ CGY | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 65:00 |
| Nov 15, 2023 | @ VAN | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 43 | 39 | 4 | 0.907 | 62:36 |
| Nov 13, 2023 | @ EDM | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:48 |
| Nov 9, 2023 | @ BOS | L 2-5 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 58:51 |
| Nov 4, 2023 | vs CAR | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 46 | 42 | 4 | 0.913 | 61:14 |
| Oct 30, 2023 | vs DET | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 61:25 |
| Oct 26, 2023 | vs OTT | W 3-2 | W | 47 | 45 | 2 | 0.957 | 59:52 |
| Oct 24, 2023 | vs COL | L 4-7 | L | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 58:47 |
| Oct 20, 2023 | vs NJD | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 61:47 |
| Oct 17, 2023 | vs ARI | W 1-0 | W, SO | 14 | 14 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:49 |
| Oct 14, 2023 | vs BUF | W 3-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:51 |