Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Igor Shesterkin

Igor Shesterkin

#31 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Dec 30, 1995 in Moscow, RUS (age 30) · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches left · Drafted 118th overall in 2014 by NYR (round 4)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 54 GP, 0.913 Frederik Andersen CAR · 52 GP, 0.922 Ilya Sorokin NYI · 52 GP, 0.925 Karel Vejmelka ARI · 52 GP, 0.898 Philipp Grubauer SEA · 55 GP, 0.889

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602019-20: 12 games1219-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 53 games5321-222022-23: 58 games5822-232023-24: 55 games5523-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 51 games5125-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 NYR 12 10200 424 395 29 2.52 0.932 $925K
2020-21 NYR 35 161432 987 904 83 2.62 0.916 $925K
2021-22 NYR 53 361346 1622 1516 106 2.07 0.935 $5.667M
2022-23 NYR 58 371383 1719 1575 144 2.48 0.916 $5.667M
2023-24 NYR 55 361724 1606 1466 141 2.58 0.913 $5.667M
2024-25 NYR 61 272956 1751 1584 167 2.86 0.905 $5.667M
2025-26 NYR 51 251961 1425 1299 126 2.50 0.912 $11.5M
2026-27 NYR 5 3100 109 101 8 1.79 0.927 $11.568M
8 seasons Career 330 1901082822 9643 8840 804 2.51 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 NYR 1 0100 30 27 3 3.10 0.900
2021-22 NYR 20 10900 720 669 51 2.59 0.929
2022-23 NYR 7 3400 203 189 14 1.96 0.931
2023-24 NYR 16 10600 524 486 39 2.34 0.927
4 seasons Playoffs 44 232000 1477 1371 107 2.41 0.928

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
53 52 361346 1622 1516 106 2.07 0.935

Contract

$5.667MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$95KCap dollars per goal above replacement59.7 goals above replacement
$12MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Aug 9, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $22.667M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5.667M $2M $1M $3M
2022-23 $5.667M $6M $0 $6M
2023-24 $5.667M $5M $2M $7M M-NTC
2024-25 $5.667M $6.667M $0 $6.667M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 6, 2024 New York Rangers Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $92.475M $11.5M
Aug 9, 2021 New York Rangers New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $22.667M $5.667M
May 3, 2019 New York Rangers Entry-level 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $7.55M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+23.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+3.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+16.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02040602019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+16.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
67.1Expected goals againstfrom 993 unblocked attempts
51Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.929Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 11 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.82 above expected per 60 minutes82nd
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced64thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 67.1Allowed 51

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 26, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 57:20
Apr 23, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 56:52
Apr 19, 2022 vs WPG W 3-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 59:35
Apr 16, 2022 vs DET W 4-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 12, 2022 vs CAR L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:26
Apr 9, 2022 vs OTT W 5-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Apr 7, 2022 vs PIT W 3-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 3, 2022 vs PHI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 64:33
Apr 1, 2022 vs NYI L 0-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 59:18
Mar 29, 2022 @ PIT W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Mar 25, 2022 vs PIT W 5-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Mar 22, 2022 @ NJD L 4-7 L 24 19 5 0.792 40:00
Mar 19, 2022 @ TBL W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 17, 2022 vs NYI L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:06
Mar 12, 2022 @ DAL W 7-4 W 33 29 4 0.879 60:00
Mar 10, 2022 @ STL L 2-6 L 17 13 4 0.765 20:04
Mar 6, 2022 @ WPG W 4-1 W 46 45 1 0.978 59:53
Mar 4, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Mar 2, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 W 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Feb 26, 2022 @ PIT L 0-1 L 26 25 1 0.962 58:15
Feb 24, 2022 vs WSH W 4-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Feb 20, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Feb 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 65:00
Feb 15, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) W 32 31 1 0.969 64:19
Feb 1, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 59:32
Jan 30, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Jan 28, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:57
Jan 24, 2022 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) W 36 34 2 0.944 64:27
Jan 22, 2022 vs ARI W 7-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:59
Jan 19, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 60:00
Jan 15, 2022 @ PHI W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:56
Jan 13, 2022 @ SJS W 3-0 W, SO 37 37 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 2, 2022 vs TBL W 4-0 W, SO 38 38 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 31, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) W 28 25 3 0.893 65:00
Dec 29, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 57:44
Dec 3, 2021 vs SJS W 1-0 W 19 19 0 1.000 45:06
Dec 1, 2021 vs PHI W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:57
Nov 26, 2021 @ BOS W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 59:58
Nov 24, 2021 @ NYI W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Nov 21, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 W 4 4 0 1.000 20:00
Nov 18, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:25
Nov 16, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Nov 13, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 53:15
Nov 8, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 W 45 42 3 0.933 59:56
Nov 6, 2021 @ CGY L 0-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 60:00
Nov 2, 2021 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 62:22
Oct 31, 2021 @ SEA W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Oct 29, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 25, 2021 vs CGY L 1-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 59:55
Oct 21, 2021 @ NSH W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:33
Oct 18, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 (OT) W 41 40 1 0.976 63:48
Oct 16, 2021 @ MTL W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:23
Oct 14, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 61:38