Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Igor Shesterkin

Igor Shesterkin

#31 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Dec 30, 1995 in Moscow, RUS (age 30) · 6'1", 198 lb · Catches left · Drafted 118th overall in 2014 by NYR (round 4)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jacob Markstrom CGY · 59 GP, 0.892 Darcy Kuemper WSH · 57 GP, 0.909 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 60 GP, 0.915 Ville Husso DET · 56 GP, 0.896 Jordan Binnington STL · 61 GP, 0.894

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602019-20: 12 games1219-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 53 games5321-222022-23: 58 games5822-232023-24: 55 games5523-242024-25: 61 games6124-252025-26: 51 games5125-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 NYR 12 10200 424 395 29 2.52 0.932 $925K
2020-21 NYR 35 161432 987 904 83 2.62 0.916 $925K
2021-22 NYR 53 361346 1622 1516 106 2.07 0.935 $5.667M
2022-23 NYR 58 371383 1719 1575 144 2.48 0.916 $5.667M
2023-24 NYR 55 361724 1606 1466 141 2.58 0.913 $5.667M
2024-25 NYR 61 272956 1751 1584 167 2.86 0.905 $5.667M
2025-26 NYR 51 251961 1425 1299 126 2.50 0.912 $11.5M
2026-27 NYR 5 3100 109 101 8 1.79 0.927 $11.568M
8 seasons Career 330 1901082822 9643 8840 804 2.51 0.917

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 NYR 1 0100 30 27 3 3.10 0.900
2021-22 NYR 20 10900 720 669 51 2.59 0.929
2022-23 NYR 7 3400 203 189 14 1.96 0.931
2023-24 NYR 16 10600 524 486 39 2.34 0.927
4 seasons Playoffs 44 232000 1477 1371 107 2.41 0.928

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
58 58 371383 1719 1575 144 2.48 0.916

Contract

$5.667MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$137KCap dollars per goal above replacement41.3 goals above replacement
$9.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Aug 9, 2021, as a new contract: 4 years and $22.667M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $5.667M $2M $1M $3M
2022-23 $5.667M $6M $0 $6M
2023-24 $5.667M $5M $2M $7M M-NTC
2024-25 $5.667M $6.667M $0 $6.667M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 6, 2024 New York Rangers Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $92.475M $11.5M
Aug 9, 2021 New York Rangers New contract 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $22.667M $5.667M
May 3, 2019 New York Rangers Entry-level 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $7.55M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+8.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02040602019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+8.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
22.9Expected goals againstfrom 299 unblocked attempts
14Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.931Save %0.887 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 18 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +1.26 above expected per 60 minutes94th
Shot difficulty 7.7% chance per attempt faced89thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Expected 22.9Allowed 14

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 10, 2023 vs BUF L 2-3 (SO) OTL 39 37 2 0.949 65:00
Apr 8, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 59:27
Apr 5, 2023 vs TBL W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 59:46
Apr 2, 2023 @ WSH W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 30, 2023 @ NJD L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:16
Mar 28, 2023 vs CBJ W 6-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Mar 23, 2023 @ CAR W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:16
Mar 21, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 L 39 36 3 0.923 58:45
Mar 18, 2023 vs PIT W 6-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 16, 2023 vs PIT W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:57
Mar 14, 2023 vs WSH W 5-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Mar 11, 2023 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) W 33 32 1 0.970 61:53
Mar 9, 2023 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) W 26 23 3 0.885 65:00
Mar 4, 2023 @ BOS L 2-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:41
Mar 1, 2023 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 62:32
Feb 26, 2023 vs LAK W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 25, 2023 @ WSH L 3-6 L 22 17 5 0.773 40:00
Feb 20, 2023 vs WPG L 1-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 59:48
Feb 17, 2023 @ EDM W 5-4 (SO) W 29 25 4 0.862 65:00
Feb 15, 2023 @ VAN W 6-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 59:55
Feb 10, 2023 vs SEA W 6-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Feb 8, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Jan 25, 2023 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 60:19
Jan 23, 2023 vs FLA W 6-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Jan 19, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 56:27
Jan 15, 2023 vs MTL L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 57:43
Jan 12, 2023 vs DAL W 2-1 (OT) W 25 24 1 0.960 59:04
Jan 10, 2023 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) W 32 29 3 0.906 65:00
Jan 7, 2023 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 43 39 4 0.907 62:47
Jan 3, 2023 vs CAR W 5-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:00
Dec 29, 2022 @ TBL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 40 39 1 0.975 65:00
Dec 27, 2022 vs WSH L 0-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:06
Dec 22, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 W 18 15 3 0.833 59:28
Dec 20, 2022 @ PIT L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:08
Dec 18, 2022 @ CHI W 7-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Dec 15, 2022 vs TOR W 3-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Dec 12, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 62:15
Dec 9, 2022 @ COL W 2-1 (SO) W 42 41 1 0.976 65:00
Dec 7, 2022 @ VGK W 5-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:14
Dec 5, 2022 vs STL W 6-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Dec 2, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 37 34 3 0.919 64:42
Nov 28, 2022 vs NJD L 3-5 L 37 33 4 0.892 57:52
Nov 26, 2022 vs EDM L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:47
Nov 22, 2022 @ LAK W 5-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 59:32
Nov 19, 2022 @ SJS W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:38
Nov 17, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 62:45
Nov 13, 2022 vs ARI W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Nov 10, 2022 @ DET W 8-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Nov 8, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 57:54
Nov 3, 2022 vs BOS L 2-5 L 36 32 4 0.889 59:39
Nov 1, 2022 vs PHI W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 64:07
Oct 30, 2022 @ ARI W 3-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Oct 29, 2022 @ DAL W 6-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:16
Oct 25, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 44 42 2 0.955 64:00
Oct 20, 2022 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 60:47
Oct 17, 2022 vs ANA W 6-4 W 22 18 4 0.818 60:00
Oct 13, 2022 @ MIN W 7-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:19
Oct 11, 2022 vs TBL W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:41