Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mackenzie Blackwood

Mackenzie Blackwood

#39 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born Dec 9, 1996 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN (age 29) · 6'4", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 42nd overall in 2015 by NJD (round 2)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordan Binnington STL · 56 GP, 0.900 Joey Daccord SEA · 57 GP, 0.906 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 55 GP, 0.887 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 58 GP, 0.914 Jake Oettinger DAL · 58 GP, 0.909

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 23 games2318-192019-20: 47 games4719-202020-21: 35 games3520-212021-22: 25 games2521-222022-23: 22 games2222-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 56 games5624-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 NJD 23 101002 669 614 55 2.61 0.918 $698K
2019-20 NJD 47 221483 1452 1328 124 2.77 0.915 $698K
2020-21 NJD 35 141741 1081 975 106 3.04 0.902 $2.8M
2021-22 NJD 25 91042 731 652 79 3.39 0.892 $2.8M
2022-23 NJD 22 10620 563 503 60 3.20 0.893 $2.8M
2023-24 SJS 44 102542 1383 1243 140 3.45 0.899 $2.35M
2024-25 SJS 19 6931 583 531 53 3.00 0.911 $2.35M
2024-25 COL 37 221233 966 882 84 2.33 0.913
2025-26 COL 39 231023 933 843 90 2.51 0.904 $5.25M
2026-27 COL 4 2100 97 84 13 3.31 0.866 $5.25M
9 seasons Career 295 1281143017 8458 7655 804 2.90 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 COL 7 3401 176 157 19 2.71 0.892
2025-26 COL 4 1100 73 65 8 2.82 0.890
2 seasons Playoffs 11 4501 249 222 27 2.74 0.892

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
56 53 282164 1549 1413 137 2.55 0.912

Contract

$2.35MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2030
$76KCap dollars per goal above replacement30.9 goals above replacement
$7.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.7M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Colorado Avalanche on Dec 27, 2024, 5 years and $26.25M at $5.25M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2.35M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2024-25 $2.35M $2.5M $0 $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 27, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $26.25M $5.25M
Jul 1, 2023 San Jose Sharks New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.7M $2.35M
Dec 23, 2020 New Jersey Devils New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $8.4M $2.8M
Dec 30, 2015 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $2.775M $698K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-100102030402018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+0.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
19.5Expected goals againstfrom 275 unblocked attempts
19Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.892Save %0.889 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 14 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.07 above expected per 60 minutes57th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced86thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 14 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

051015Expected 19.5Allowed 19

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2025 @ LAK L 4-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 57:55
Apr 10, 2025 vs VAN L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:06
Apr 5, 2025 @ STL L 4-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 57:22
Apr 3, 2025 @ CBJ W 7-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Mar 29, 2025 vs STL L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:13
Mar 27, 2025 vs LAK W 4-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 59:48
Mar 25, 2025 vs DET W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:41
Mar 22, 2025 @ MTL W 5-4 (SO) W 29 25 4 0.862 64:57
Mar 19, 2025 @ TOR L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:21
Mar 11, 2025 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) OTL 23 22 1 0.957 65:00
Mar 8, 2025 vs TOR W 7-4 W 21 17 4 0.810 59:35
Mar 6, 2025 vs SJS W 7-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 59:41
Feb 28, 2025 vs MIN W 5-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Feb 26, 2025 vs NJD W 5-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Feb 23, 2025 @ STL L 1-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:24
Feb 7, 2025 @ EDM W 5-4 W 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Feb 6, 2025 @ CGY W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Feb 4, 2025 @ VAN L 0-3 L 30 28 2 0.933 57:40
Feb 2, 2025 vs PHI W 2-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:40
Jan 31, 2025 vs STL W 5-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 59:18
Jan 28, 2025 @ NYI L 2-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:51
Jan 26, 2025 @ NYR W 5-4 W 37 33 4 0.892 60:00
Jan 22, 2025 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 60:17
Jan 20, 2025 vs MIN L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 56:23
Jan 16, 2025 vs EDM L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:07
Jan 14, 2025 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 63:15
Jan 11, 2025 @ WPG L 0-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:56
Jan 9, 2025 @ MIN W 6-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Jan 6, 2025 vs FLA W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Jan 4, 2025 vs MTL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 23 22 1 0.957 64:54
Jan 2, 2025 vs BUF W 6-5 (OT) W 3 2 1 0.667 16:12
Dec 31, 2024 vs WPG W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Dec 27, 2024 @ UTA W 4-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Dec 22, 2024 vs SEA W 5-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 59:55
Dec 19, 2024 @ SJS W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:43
Dec 16, 2024 @ VAN L 1-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 56:51
Dec 14, 2024 vs NSH W 5-2 W 39 37 2 0.949 60:00
Dec 7, 2024 @ FLA L 1-3 L 54 51 3 0.944 57:45
Dec 5, 2024 @ TBL L 1-8 23 20 3 0.870 40:00
Dec 3, 2024 @ WSH W 2-1 (OT) W 28 27 1 0.964 59:58
Nov 30, 2024 @ SEA W 4-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Nov 27, 2024 vs OTT L 3-4 L 11 7 4 0.636 57:54
Nov 23, 2024 vs BUF L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 59:10
Nov 20, 2024 @ DAL L 2-5 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:35
Nov 18, 2024 vs DET W 5-4 (OT) W 20 17 4 0.850 60:34
Nov 16, 2024 @ PIT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 25 1 0.962 45:00
Nov 14, 2024 @ NYR L 2-3 L 35 32 3 0.914 56:58
Nov 10, 2024 @ NJD W 1-0 W, SO 44 44 0 1.000 59:57
Nov 2, 2024 vs VAN L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:52
Oct 31, 2024 vs CHI W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Oct 28, 2024 @ UTA W 5-4 (OT) W 23 19 4 0.826 60:45
Oct 24, 2024 @ LAK L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:44
Oct 22, 2024 @ ANA L 1-3 L 39 37 2 0.949 57:50
Oct 18, 2024 @ WPG L 3-8 L 18 13 5 0.722 21:46
Oct 15, 2024 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 38 36 2 0.947 65:00
Oct 10, 2024 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 40 35 5 0.875 60:45