Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jansen Harkins

Jansen Harkins

#10 · Centre · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born May 23, 1997 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA (age 29) · 6'2", 199 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 47th overall in 2015 by WPG (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joel Kellman SJS · 7 P in 31 GP Taro Hirose DET · 7 P in 26 GP Cal Clutterbuck NYI · 7 P in 37 GP Mathieu Joseph TBL · 7 P in 37 GP Antti Suomela SJS · 7 P in 20 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102019-20: 7 points719-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 5 points522-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 6 points624-252025-26: 8 points825-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 WPG 29 2 5 7 -2 5 29 8 0.24 $768K
2020-21 WPG 26 1 1 2 -2 4 16 11 0.08 $725K
2021-22 WPG 77 7 6 13 -8 15 67 51 0.17 $725K
2022-23 WPG 22 3 2 5 4 12 18 16 0.23 $850K
2023-24 PIT 45 0 4 4 -4 21 37 74 0.09 $850K
2024-25 ANA 62 2 4 6 -13 21 49 136 0.10 $788K
2025-26 ANA 44 3 5 8 -6 28 37 113 0.18 $788K
2026-27 TBL 1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 0.00 $850K
8 seasons Career 306 18 27 45 -32 106 254 414 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 WPG 3 1 0 1 -2 4 3 4 0.33
2020-21 WPG 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00
2025-26 ANA 3 1 0 1 0 0 5 11 0.33
3 seasons Playoffs 7 2 0 2 -2 4 8 18 0.29

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
29 2 5 7 -2 5 29 8 0.24 6.9 10:37

Contract

$768KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$110KCap dollars per point7 points in 29 games
$1.066MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.7 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$508KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Apr 7, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $768K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2018-19 $768K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $768K $725K $93K $108K $818K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 2, 2024 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.575M $788K
Jul 16, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.7M $850K
Oct 27, 2020 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
Apr 7, 2017 Winnipeg Jets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $768K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence-0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10122019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.1Corsi for %30 attempts for, 38 against
-11.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
30.8Expected goals for %0.8 expected for, 1.8 against
-13.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %1 for, 1 against
101.5PDO5.9% shooting + 95.7% saves
8Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Adam Lowry · Jansen Harkins · Jack Roslovic312:3160.960.21-1
Mathieu Perreault · Cody Eakin · Jansen Harkins19:3447.14.10-0
Logan Shaw · Nicholas Shore · Jansen Harkins32:120.00.00-0
Nicholas Shore · Jansen Harkins · Jack Roslovic21:340.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.52 expected goals per 60 minutes24th
Shot quality 6.2% chance per attempt18th
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected72ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 6, 2020 vs VGK W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:01
Mar 3, 2020 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 12:45
Feb 29, 2020 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:01
Feb 27, 2020 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:08
Feb 25, 2020 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:30
Feb 23, 2020 @ BUF L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 6 1 13:44
Feb 22, 2020 @ PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 09:55
Feb 20, 2020 @ OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 07:44
Feb 18, 2020 vs LAK W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 13:29
Feb 16, 2020 vs CHI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:35
Feb 14, 2020 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:52
Feb 11, 2020 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:09
Feb 9, 2020 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:42
Feb 8, 2020 vs OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:08
Feb 6, 2020 @ STL W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 15:38
Feb 4, 2020 vs NSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:21
Feb 1, 2020 vs STL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:19
Jan 31, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:21
Jan 22, 2020 @ CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:13
Jan 21, 2020 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 03:24
Jan 14, 2020 vs VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:10
Jan 8, 2020 @ TOR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:30
Jan 4, 2020 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:00
Jan 2, 2020 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 10:12
Dec 31, 2019 @ COL W 7-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 07:19
Dec 29, 2019 @ STL L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 08:40
Dec 27, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:54
Dec 23, 2019 vs MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:46
Dec 21, 2019 @ MIN W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 09:31