Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Noah Juulsen

Noah Juulsen

#47 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Apr 2, 1997 in Surrey, British Columbia, CAN (age 29) · 6'2", 201 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 26th overall in 2015 by MTL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Troy Stecher EDM · 7 P in 54 GP Brayden Pachal CGY · 7 P in 50 GP Travis Dermott ARI · 7 P in 50 GP Luke Schenn NSH · 7 P in 63 GP Mattias Samuelsson BUF · 7 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102017-18: 3 points317-182018-19: 5 points518-192020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 2 points221-222022-23: 0 points022-232023-24: 7 points723-242024-25: 0 points024-252025-26: 10 points1025-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 MTL 23 1 2 3 1 4 33 58 0.13 $863K
2018-19 MTL 21 1 4 5 5 6 22 60 0.24 $863K
2020-21 FLA 4 0 0 0 -3 0 5 9 0.00 $700K
2021-22 VAN 8 0 2 2 -4 0 6 20 0.25 $750K
2022-23 VAN 12 0 0 0 1 6 5 43 0.00 $750K
2023-24 VAN 54 1 6 7 -1 22 30 163 0.13 $775K
2024-25 VAN 35 0 0 0 -12 21 26 101 0.00 $775K
2025-26 PHI 52 1 9 10 3 15 26 104 0.19 $900K
2026-27 COL 3 0 1 1 2 2 1 7 0.33 $1.1M
9 seasons Career 212 4 24 28 -8 76 154 565 0.13

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 VAN 2 0 0 0 -1 4 1 11 0.00
2025-26 PHI 5 0 2 2 1 0 1 15 0.40
2 seasons Playoffs 7 0 2 2 0 4 2 26 0.29

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 1 6 7 -1 22 30 163 0.13 3.3 14:54

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$111KCap dollars per point7 points in 54 games
$6.098MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.1 goals above replacement
$853KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$78KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jun 30, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.55M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $775K $775K $0 $775K
2024-25 $775K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.2M $1.1M
Jul 1, 2025 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $900K $900K
Jun 30, 2023 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 1, 2022 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
Jul 26, 2021 Florida Panthers Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Oct 8, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 9, 2015 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $3.375M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence-0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill-0.4Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-4-3-2-1012017-182020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.5Corsi for %19 attempts for, 21 against
-14.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
29.9Expected goals for %0.5 expected for, 1.2 against
-25.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %1 for, 2 against
100.0PDO33.3% shooting + 66.7% saves
5Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nikita Zadorov · Noah Juulsen211:2842.919.31-0
Carson Soucy · Noah Juulsen16:1554.550.60-1
Ian Cole · Noah Juulsen21:5260.0100.00-0
Tyler Myers · Noah Juulsen10:340.00.00-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.1Expected goalsfrom 4 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes27th
Shot quality 1.3% chance per attempt1st
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 48 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:21
Mar 31, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 13:25
Mar 23, 2024 vs CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:09
Mar 21, 2024 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 14:12
Mar 13, 2024 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:44
Mar 9, 2024 vs WPG W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:41
Mar 7, 2024 @ VGK W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 15:40
Mar 5, 2024 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 13:09
Mar 3, 2024 @ ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 6 17:52
Feb 29, 2024 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 17:30
Feb 27, 2024 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:32
Feb 24, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 14:25
Feb 22, 2024 @ SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:33
Feb 20, 2024 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:54
Feb 19, 2024 @ MIN L 7-10 0 1 1 0 2 1 3 15:08
Feb 17, 2024 vs WPG L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 11:56
Feb 15, 2024 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:36
Feb 13, 2024 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 15:44
Feb 11, 2024 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 14:34
Feb 10, 2024 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:51
Feb 8, 2024 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:04
Feb 6, 2024 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 16:34
Jan 27, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:14
Jan 24, 2024 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 13:23
Jan 22, 2024 vs CHI W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 15:51
Jan 9, 2024 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 14:43
Jan 6, 2024 @ NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:22
Jan 4, 2024 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 11:32
Jan 2, 2024 vs OTT W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 17:41
Dec 28, 2023 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 13:11
Dec 23, 2023 vs SJS W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:10
Dec 21, 2023 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:08
Dec 19, 2023 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:59
Dec 17, 2023 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:04
Dec 16, 2023 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 11:08
Dec 14, 2023 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 16:32
Dec 12, 2023 vs TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:44
Dec 9, 2023 vs CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:35
Dec 7, 2023 vs MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 12:31
Dec 5, 2023 vs NJD L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 10:48
Dec 2, 2023 @ CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:11
Nov 30, 2023 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:11
Nov 28, 2023 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:16
Nov 25, 2023 @ SJS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:45
Nov 24, 2023 @ SEA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:24
Nov 22, 2023 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:20
Nov 20, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:43
Nov 18, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 12:50
Nov 16, 2023 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 15:12
Nov 15, 2023 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:25
Nov 12, 2023 @ MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 14:33
Oct 17, 2023 @ PHI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 09:15
Oct 14, 2023 @ EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 12:36
Oct 11, 2023 vs EDM W 8-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 4 15:27