Samuel Montembeault
#35 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens
Born Oct 30, 1996 in Becancour, Quebec, CAN (age 29) · 6'3", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 77th overall in 2015 by FLA (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Andrei Vasilevskiy
TBL ·
63 GP, 0.921
Connor Hellebuyck
WPG ·
63 GP, 0.925
Igor Shesterkin
NYR ·
61 GP, 0.905
Ilya Sorokin
NYI ·
61 GP, 0.907
Filip Gustavsson
MIN ·
58 GP, 0.914
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | FLA | 11 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 282 | 252 | 30 | 3.04 | 0.894 | $726K |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 14 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 356 | 317 | 39 | 3.34 | 0.890 | $709K |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 38 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 1124 | 1002 | 122 | 3.77 | 0.891 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 40 | 16 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1345 | 1212 | 133 | 3.42 | 0.901 | $1M |
| 2023-24 | MTL | 41 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 1307 | 1180 | 127 | 3.14 | 0.903 | $1M |
| 2024-25 | MTL | 62 | 31 | 24 | 7 | 4 | 1678 | 1513 | 166 | 2.82 | 0.902 | $3.15M |
| 2025-26 | MTL | 25 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 635 | 554 | 81 | 3.43 | 0.872 | $3.15M |
| 7 seasons | Career | 231 | 90 | 92 | 32 | 5 | 6727 | 6030 | 698 | 3.23 | 0.896 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | MTL | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 69 | 7 | 2.76 | 0.908 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 69 | 7 | 2.76 | 0.908 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62 | 60 | 31 | 24 | 7 | 4 | 1678 | 1513 | 166 | 2.82 | 0.902 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Dec 1, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $9.45M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2026-27, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $3.15M | $3M | $1M | $4M | ||
| 2025-26 | $3.15M | $3M | $0 | $3M | ||
| 2026-27 | $3.15M | $2.45M | $0 | $2.45M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 1, 2023 | Montreal Canadiens | Extension | 2024-25 to 2026-27 | 3 | $9.45M | $3.15M |
| Jul 18, 2022 | Montreal Canadiens | New contract | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $2M | $1M |
| Aug 1, 2021 | Florida Panthers | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| Dec 22, 2020 | Florida Panthers | New contract | 2020-21 to 2020-21 | 1 | $700K | $700K |
| Jul 15, 2019 | Florida Panthers | New contract | 2019-20 to 2019-20 | 1 | $709K | $709K |
| May 10, 2016 | Florida Panthers | Entry-level | 2016-17 to 2018-19 | 3 | $2.775M | $726K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 14 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 16, 2025 | vs CAR | W 4-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Apr 14, 2025 | vs CHI | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 64:46 |
| Apr 11, 2025 | @ OTT | L 2-5 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 59:46 |
| Apr 8, 2025 | vs DET | W 4-1 | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 60:00 |
| Apr 5, 2025 | vs PHI | W 3-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Apr 3, 2025 | vs BOS | W 4-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 2025 | vs FLA | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:25 |
| Mar 30, 2025 | @ FLA | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 2025 | @ CAR | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 21 | 3 | 0.913 | 58:49 |
| Mar 25, 2025 | @ STL | L 1-6 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 50:12 |
| Mar 22, 2025 | vs COL | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 65:00 |
| Mar 20, 2025 | @ NYI | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 63:37 |
| Mar 18, 2025 | vs OTT | W 6-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 2025 | vs FLA | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 59:39 |
| Mar 11, 2025 | @ VAN | W 4-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 2025 | @ EDM | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 64:53 |
| Mar 3, 2025 | vs BUF | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 61:03 |
| Feb 27, 2025 | vs SJS | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 63:21 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | vs CAR | W 4-0 | W, SO | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:51 |
| Feb 22, 2025 | @ OTT | W 5-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Feb 9, 2025 | vs TBL | L 3-5 | L | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0.917 | 37:22 |
| Feb 8, 2025 | vs NJD | L 0-4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 2025 | @ SJS | W 4-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:36 |
| Feb 2, 2025 | @ ANA | L 2-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 57:59 |
| Jan 28, 2025 | vs WPG | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:31 |
| Jan 23, 2025 | @ DET | L 2-4 | L | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 57:57 |
| Jan 21, 2025 | vs TBL | W 3-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 2025 | vs TOR | L 3-7 | L | 33 | 27 | 6 | 0.818 | 57:09 |
| Jan 14, 2025 | @ UTA | W 5-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Jan 11, 2025 | vs DAL | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 64:54 |
| Jan 6, 2025 | vs VAN | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 60:37 |
| Jan 3, 2025 | @ CHI | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 56:11 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | @ VGK | W 3-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 2024 | @ TBL | W 5-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 2024 | @ CBJ | L 4-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 58:25 |
| Dec 21, 2024 | vs DET | W 5-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 59:27 |
| Dec 20, 2024 | @ DET | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Dec 17, 2024 | vs BUF | W 6-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Dec 14, 2024 | @ WPG | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 59:02 |
| Dec 12, 2024 | vs PIT | L 2-9 | L | 26 | 20 | 6 | 0.769 | 48:41 |
| Dec 9, 2024 | vs ANA | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 65:00 |
| Dec 7, 2024 | vs WSH | L 2-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 57:33 |
| Dec 5, 2024 | vs NSH | W 3-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:56 |
| Dec 3, 2024 | vs NYI | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 62:26 |
| Nov 30, 2024 | @ NYR | L 3-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 59:39 |
| Nov 26, 2024 | vs UTA | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 64:33 |
| Nov 23, 2024 | vs VGK | L 2-6 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 39:42 |
| Nov 18, 2024 | vs EDM | W 3-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 16, 2024 | vs CBJ | W 5-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Nov 14, 2024 | @ MIN | L 0-3 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 58:21 |
| Nov 11, 2024 | @ BUF | W 7-5 | W | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | 16:09 |
| Nov 9, 2024 | @ TOR | L 1-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 2024 | @ NJD | L 3-5 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 58:11 |
| Nov 5, 2024 | vs CGY | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Nov 2, 2024 | @ PIT | L 1-3 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 58:15 |
| Oct 29, 2024 | vs SEA | L 2-8 | L | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.500 | 21:00 |
| Oct 26, 2024 | vs STL | W 5-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 59:33 |
| Oct 22, 2024 | vs NYR | L 2-7 | L | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0.600 | 11:05 |
| Oct 17, 2024 | vs LAK | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 58:05 |
| Oct 14, 2024 | vs PIT | L 3-6 | L | 29 | 24 | 5 | 0.828 | 57:18 |
| Oct 12, 2024 | vs OTT | W 4-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Oct 9, 2024 | vs TOR | W 1-0 | W, SO | 48 | 48 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |