Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Samsonov

Ilya Samsonov

#35 · Goalie · San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 22, 1997 in Magnitogorsk, RUS (age 29) · 6'3", 208 lb · Catches left · Drafted 22nd overall in 2015 by WSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Linus Ullmark BOS · 40 GP, 0.915 Marc-Andre Fleury MIN · 40 GP, 0.895 Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 41 GP, 0.897 Samuel Montembeault MTL · 41 GP, 0.903 Pyotr Kochetkov CAR · 42 GP, 0.911

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402019-20: 26 games2619-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 44 games4421-222022-23: 42 games4222-232023-24: 40 games4023-242024-25: 29 games2924-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 WSH 26 16621 689 629 60 2.55 0.913 $925K
2020-21 WSH 19 13412 499 450 49 2.69 0.902 $925K
2021-22 WSH 44 231253 1145 1026 119 3.02 0.896 $2M
2022-23 TOR 42 271054 1184 1088 96 2.33 0.919 $1.8M
2023-24 TOR 40 23783 1087 967 120 3.13 0.890 $3.55M
2024-25 VGK 29 16942 752 670 82 2.82 0.891 $1.8M
6 seasons Career 200 118482515 5356 4830 526 2.77 0.902

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 WSH 3 0300 99 89 10 2.99 0.899
2021-22 WSH 5 1300 148 135 13 2.97 0.912
2022-23 TOR 9 4400 255 229 26 3.13 0.898
2023-24 TOR 5 1400 135 121 14 3.01 0.896
4 seasons Playoffs 22 61400 637 574 63 3.05 0.901

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
40 40 23783 1087 967 120 3.13 0.890

Contract

$3.55MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$86KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 23, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $3.55M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3.55M $3.55M $0 $3.55M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 8, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract (two-way) 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 1, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Jul 23, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.55M $3.55M
Jul 13, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.8M $1.8M
Aug 9, 2021 Washington Capitals New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $2M $2M
May 3, 2018 Washington Capitals Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.425M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-1001020302019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-2.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
11.6Expected goals againstfrom 203 unblocked attempts
14Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.896Save %0.914 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.52 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.7% chance per attempt faced22ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510Allowed 14Expected 11.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) OTL 32 27 5 0.844 59:57
Apr 11, 2024 vs NJD L 5-6 L 20 14 6 0.700 59:01
Apr 8, 2024 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) W 33 31 2 0.939 61:30
Apr 6, 2024 @ MTL W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Apr 1, 2024 vs FLA W 6-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 59:42
Mar 30, 2024 @ BUF W 3-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 23, 2024 vs EDM W 6-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 56:21
Mar 19, 2024 @ PHI L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:20
Mar 16, 2024 vs CAR L 4-5 (SO) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 65:00
Mar 14, 2024 @ PHI W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 9, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Mar 6, 2024 vs BUF W 2-1 (OT) W 25 24 1 0.960 64:20
Mar 2, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) W 35 32 3 0.914 64:48
Feb 27, 2024 vs VGK L 2-6 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:27
Feb 24, 2024 @ COL W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Feb 21, 2024 @ ARI W 6-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:39
Feb 19, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Feb 15, 2024 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 60:54
Feb 13, 2024 vs STL W 4-1 W 15 14 1 0.933 60:00
Feb 7, 2024 vs DAL W 5-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 59:57
Feb 5, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:19
Jan 27, 2024 @ WPG W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Jan 24, 2024 vs WPG W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 64:13
Jan 21, 2024 @ SEA W 3-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 59:52
Jan 14, 2024 vs DET L 2-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:13
Dec 29, 2023 @ CBJ L 5-6 (OT) OTL 21 15 6 0.714 62:35
Dec 21, 2023 @ BUF L 3-9 L 19 14 5 0.737 28:12
Dec 14, 2023 vs CBJ L 5-6 (OT) OTL 35 29 6 0.829 61:44
Dec 11, 2023 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 58:51
Dec 9, 2023 vs NSH W 4-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 24, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 64:30
Nov 17, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:56
Nov 11, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Nov 6, 2023 vs TBL W 6-5 (OT) 12 8 4 0.667 15:13
Nov 2, 2023 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) OTL 40 38 2 0.950 64:54
Oct 28, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 62:05
Oct 21, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) 4 1 3 0.250 13:29
Oct 19, 2023 @ FLA L 1-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:50
Oct 14, 2023 vs MIN W 7-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Oct 11, 2023 vs MTL W 6-5 (SO) W 24 19 5 0.792 62:06