Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of John Marino

John Marino

#6 · Defence · Utah Mammoth

Born May 21, 1997 in North Easton, Massachusetts, USA (age 29) · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 154th overall in 2015 by EDM (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jakob Chychrun ARI · 26 P in 63 GP Ian Cole COL · 26 P in 65 GP Ryan Graves COL · 26 P in 69 GP Duncan Keith CHI · 27 P in 61 GP Morgan Rielly TOR · 27 P in 47 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 26 points2619-202020-21: 13 points1320-212021-22: 25 points2521-222022-23: 18 points1822-232023-24: 25 points2523-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 36 points3625-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 PIT 56 6 20 26 17 20 61 72 0.46 $925K
2020-21 PIT 52 3 10 13 5 8 56 48 0.25 $925K
2021-22 PIT 81 1 24 25 1 23 90 73 0.31 $4.4M
2022-23 NJD 64 4 14 18 21 20 67 44 0.28 $4.4M
2023-24 NJD 75 4 21 25 -6 41 57 39 0.33 $4.4M
2024-25 UTA 35 1 13 14 1 2 30 9 0.40 $4.4M
2025-26 UTA 80 4 32 36 42 16 55 28 0.45 $4.4M
2026-27 UTA 6 1 2 3 0 2 5 0 0.50 $4.4M
8 seasons Career 449 24 136 160 81 132 421 313 0.36

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 PIT 4 0 1 1 -1 2 10 1 0.25
2020-21 PIT 6 0 0 0 -1 6 6 3 0.00
2021-22 PIT 7 0 1 1 2 2 8 4 0.14
2022-23 NJD 12 0 4 4 -1 0 8 3 0.33
2025-26 UTA 6 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 0.17
5 seasons Playoffs 35 1 6 7 -1 10 36 13 0.20

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 6 20 26 17 20 61 72 0.46 9.8 20:15

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021
$36KCap dollars per point26 points in 56 games
$110KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.4 goals above replacement
$7.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Aug 8, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $3.55M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 21, 2026 Utah Mammoth Extension 2027-28 to 2034-35 8 $54M $6.75M
Jan 3, 2021 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $26.4M $4.4M
Aug 8, 2019 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $3.55M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence+0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.2Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.6Corsi for %67 attempts for, 58 against
+3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Expected goals for %2.3 expected for, 2.3 against
-4.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
96.7PDO0.0% shooting + 96.7% saves
10Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marcus Pettersson · John Marino454:0056.750.50-0
Jack Johnson · John Marino33:1528.60.00-1
Brian Dumoulin · John Marino32:4150.071.40-0
Justin Schultz · John Marino32:1816.710.50-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 12 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes59th
Shot quality 2.3% chance per attempt27th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:34
Mar 8, 2020 vs CAR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:56
Mar 7, 2020 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:12
Mar 5, 2020 @ BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:58
Mar 3, 2020 vs OTT W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 3 20:55
Feb 6, 2020 @ TBL L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 19:07
Feb 2, 2020 @ WSH W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 16:34
Jan 31, 2020 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:55
Jan 21, 2020 @ PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:48
Jan 19, 2020 vs BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:43
Jan 17, 2020 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:16
Jan 16, 2020 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 22:20
Jan 14, 2020 vs MIN W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 19:06
Jan 12, 2020 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:51
Jan 10, 2020 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 23:57
Jan 7, 2020 @ VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 20:13
Jan 5, 2020 vs FLA L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 22:07
Jan 4, 2020 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 22:22
Jan 2, 2020 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:40
Dec 30, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 22:05
Dec 28, 2019 vs NSH W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 19:53
Dec 27, 2019 @ NSH W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 18:27
Dec 21, 2019 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:04
Dec 20, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 21:00
Dec 17, 2019 @ CGY W 4-1 1 1 2 3 2 3 3 27:18
Dec 14, 2019 vs LAK W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 23:44
Dec 12, 2019 vs CBJ W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:35
Dec 10, 2019 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 7 24:08
Dec 7, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 20:09
Dec 6, 2019 vs ARI W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 7 19:54
Dec 4, 2019 vs STL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 24:14
Nov 30, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:03
Nov 29, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:42
Nov 27, 2019 vs VAN W 8-6 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 22:51
Nov 25, 2019 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 21:18
Nov 22, 2019 vs NJD W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 21:22
Nov 21, 2019 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 22:56
Nov 19, 2019 vs NYI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 22:27
Nov 16, 2019 vs TOR W 6-1 0 1 1 4 0 2 0 22:04
Nov 15, 2019 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:16
Nov 12, 2019 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:39
Nov 9, 2019 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:31
Nov 7, 2019 @ NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:42
Nov 4, 2019 @ BOS L 4-6 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 21:35
Nov 2, 2019 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 12:30
Oct 29, 2019 vs PHI W 7-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 18:42
Oct 26, 2019 @ DAL W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 18:20
Oct 23, 2019 @ TBL L 2-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 16:56
Oct 22, 2019 @ FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 22:16
Oct 19, 2019 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:54
Oct 18, 2019 vs DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 17:22
Oct 16, 2019 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 17:44
Oct 13, 2019 @ WPG W 7-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 18:14
Oct 12, 2019 @ MIN W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:30
Oct 10, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:06
Oct 8, 2019 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:30