Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Connor Ingram

Connor Ingram

#39 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the Edmonton Oilers

Born Mar 31, 1997 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'1", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 88th overall in 2016 by TBL (round 3)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Philipp Grubauer SEA · 32 GP, 0.909 Daniil Tarasov FLA · 33 GP, 0.895 Samuel Ersson PHI · 33 GP, 0.870 Tristan Jarry EDM · 33 GP, 0.882 Devin Cooley CGY · 31 GP, 0.909

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502021-22: 3 games321-222022-23: 27 games2722-232023-24: 50 games5023-242024-25: 22 games2224-252025-26: 32 games3225-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 NSH 3 1200 91 80 11 3.71 0.879 $733K
2022-23 ARI 27 61381 960 871 89 3.37 0.907 $733K
2023-24 ARI 50 232136 1461 1325 136 2.91 0.907 $1.95M
2024-25 UTA 22 9840 558 492 66 3.27 0.882 $1.95M
2025-26 EDM 32 161032 763 686 77 2.60 0.899 $1.95M
5 seasons Career 134 5554189 3833 3454 379 3.01 0.901

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 NSH 4 0300 161 147 14 3.64 0.913
2025-26 EDM 5 2300 153 134 19 3.86 0.876
2 seasons Playoffs 9 2600 314 281 33 3.76 0.895

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
32 30 161032 763 686 77 2.60 0.899

Contract

$1.95MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$187KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.4 goals above replacement
$3.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Jun 25, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $5.85M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent. The Edmonton Oilers are charged $1.15M of his $1.95M cap hit this season. The Utah Mammoth, who traded him, still count $800K of it.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.95M $1.75M $0 $1.75M
2024-25 $1.95M $1.95M $0 $1.95M
2025-26 $1.95M $2.15M $0 $2.15M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 25, 2023 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $5.85M $1.95M
Mar 23, 2020 Nashville Predators Extension 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $2.2M $733K
Apr 4, 2017 Tampa Bay Lightning Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $759K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-5.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-5051015202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-6.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
12.5Expected goals againstfrom 236 unblocked attempts
19Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.876Save %0.918 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.32 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.3% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

051015Allowed 19Expected 12.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2026 vs VAN W 6-1 W 12 11 1 0.917 59:41
Apr 13, 2026 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 32 31 1 0.969 64:47
Apr 11, 2026 @ LAK L 0-1 L 21 20 1 0.952 57:27
Apr 8, 2026 @ SJS W 5-2 W 10 8 2 0.800 40:00
Apr 4, 2026 vs VGK L 1-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:42
Mar 31, 2026 vs SEA W 3-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 28, 2026 vs ANA W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Mar 26, 2026 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 63:10
Mar 21, 2026 vs TBL L 2-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:42
Mar 19, 2026 vs FLA L 0-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 60:00
Mar 17, 2026 vs SJS W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Mar 15, 2026 vs NSH W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:45
Mar 13, 2026 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 64:51
Mar 10, 2026 @ COL W 4-3 18 16 2 0.889 39:07
Mar 8, 2026 @ VGK W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 3, 2026 vs OTT W 5-4 (OT) W 21 17 4 0.810 61:13
Feb 28, 2026 @ SJS L 4-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 58:15
Feb 26, 2026 @ LAK W 8-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Feb 25, 2026 @ ANA L 5-6 L 4 3 1 0.750 12:41
Feb 3, 2026 vs TOR L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:30
Jan 31, 2026 vs MIN L 3-7 9 7 2 0.778 24:20
Jan 29, 2026 vs SJS W 4-3 (OT) W 21 18 3 0.857 59:19
Jan 24, 2026 vs WSH W 6-5 (OT) 12 9 3 0.750 34:29
Jan 18, 2026 vs STL W 5-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 15, 2026 vs NYI L 0-1 L 18 17 1 0.944 58:20
Jan 12, 2026 @ CHI W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Jan 10, 2026 vs LAK L 3-4 (SO) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 65:00
Jan 6, 2026 vs NSH W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:55
Dec 31, 2025 vs BOS L 2-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 59:34
Dec 27, 2025 @ CGY L 2-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:26
Dec 23, 2025 vs CGY W 5-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Dec 21, 2025 vs VGK W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00