Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mason Marchment

Mason Marchment

#27 · Left wing · San Jose Sharks

Born Jun 18, 1995 in Uxbridge, Ontario, CAN (age 31) · 6'5", 215 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dylan Strome CHI · 48 P in 69 GP Brock Boeser VAN · 46 P in 71 GP Yanni Gourde SEA · 48 P in 74 GP Anders Lee NYI · 46 P in 76 GP Yegor Sharangovich NJD · 46 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402019-20: 1 points119-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 47 points4721-222022-23: 31 points3122-232023-24: 53 points5323-242024-25: 47 points4724-252025-26: 45 points4525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 TOR 4 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 0.25 $768K
2020-21 FLA 33 2 8 10 4 18 50 73 0.30 $700K
2021-22 FLA 54 18 29 47 29 53 121 114 0.87 $800K
2022-23 DAL 68 12 19 31 -6 80 148 88 0.46 $4.5M
2023-24 DAL 81 22 31 53 22 54 150 108 0.65 $4.5M
2024-25 DAL 62 22 25 47 15 53 134 79 0.76 $4.5M
2025-26 SEA 29 4 9 13 -4 26 46 38 0.45 $4.5M
2025-26 CBJ 39 15 17 32 21 30 73 46 0.82
2026-27 SJS 5 1 0 1 -6 2 10 13 0.20 $6.75M
8 seasons Career 375 96 139 235 75 316 735 562 0.63

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 FLA 6 2 0 2 -2 8 12 22 0.33
2021-22 FLA 4 1 0 1 -3 6 9 21 0.25
2022-23 DAL 18 4 2 6 -8 18 16 52 0.33
2023-24 DAL 13 3 2 5 -3 10 24 52 0.38
2024-25 DAL 18 1 4 5 -5 18 34 70 0.28
5 seasons Playoffs 59 11 8 19 -21 60 95 217 0.32

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 18 29 47 29 53 121 114 0.87 14.9 14:07

Contract

$800KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$17KCap dollars per point47 points in 54 games
$65KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.3 goals above replacement
$9.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$8.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Apr 5, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 1 year and $800K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $800K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $33.75M $6.75M
Jul 13, 2022 Dallas Stars New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $18M $4.5M
Apr 5, 2021 Florida Panthers Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $800K $800K
Nov 3, 2020 Florida Panthers New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Mar 18, 2018 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.85M $768K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.0Even-strength defence+0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

62.7Corsi for %69 attempts for, 41 against
+7.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.7Expected goals for %2.8 expected for, 2.2 against
+1.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
63.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %1 for, 2 against
92.2PDO2.7% shooting + 89.5% saves
15Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sam Reinhart · Mason Marchment · Anton Lundell418:2776.971.50-1
Claude Giroux · Aleksander Barkov · Mason Marchment18:2463.633.20-0
Claude Giroux · Mason Marchment · Anton Lundell26:2322.218.61-0
Patric Hornqvist · Mason Marchment · Eetu Luostarinen32:090.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.1Expected goalsfrom 13 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.11 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt65th
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected55thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 89 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.51Expected 1.1Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 24, 2022 vs TBL L 4-8 1 0 1 0 12 4 2 16:13
Apr 23, 2022 vs TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 0 4 16:28
Apr 21, 2022 vs DET W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 14:36
Apr 19, 2022 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 6 4 16:24
Apr 17, 2022 @ DET W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 15:53
Apr 15, 2022 vs WPG W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 11:58
Apr 12, 2022 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:31
Apr 9, 2022 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 16:51
Apr 8, 2022 vs BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 13:34
Apr 5, 2022 vs TOR W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 09:20
Apr 3, 2022 @ BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 17:12
Apr 2, 2022 @ NJD W 7-6 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 15:59
Mar 31, 2022 vs CHI W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 7 2 15:24
Mar 29, 2022 vs MTL W 7-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 14:46
Mar 27, 2022 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 13:36
Mar 26, 2022 @ OTT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 17:03
Mar 24, 2022 @ MTL W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 6 1 15:01
Mar 18, 2022 @ ANA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 4 4 0 15:08
Mar 17, 2022 @ VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 6 16:56
Mar 15, 2022 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 14:11
Mar 13, 2022 @ LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 14:00
Mar 10, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:00
Mar 8, 2022 @ PIT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:10
Mar 7, 2022 @ BUF W 6-1 0 3 3 3 2 0 0 13:16
Mar 5, 2022 vs DET W 6-2 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 14:24
Mar 3, 2022 vs OTT W 3-0 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 12:58
Feb 26, 2022 vs EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 18:54
Feb 24, 2022 vs CBJ L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 13:23
Feb 22, 2022 vs NSH L 4-6 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 14:04
Feb 20, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 4 1 5 14:01
Feb 18, 2022 @ MIN W 6-2 3 0 3 3 0 5 1 13:55
Feb 16, 2022 @ CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 15:16
Feb 1, 2022 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 7 2 2 09:57
Jan 31, 2022 @ CBJ W 8-4 2 4 6 6 2 6 0 15:30
Jan 29, 2022 vs SJS W 5-4 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 3 13:42
Jan 27, 2022 vs VGK W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 7 15:02
Jan 25, 2022 @ WPG W 5-3 2 1 3 3 2 6 3 15:17
Jan 23, 2022 @ SEA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:19
Jan 21, 2022 @ VAN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:01
Jan 20, 2022 @ EDM W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:15
Jan 18, 2022 @ CGY L 1-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 13:08
Jan 1, 2022 vs MTL W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 10:04
Dec 30, 2021 vs TBL W 9-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 12:44
Dec 29, 2021 vs NYR W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 12:23
Nov 8, 2021 @ NYR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 09:03
Nov 6, 2021 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:19
Nov 4, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 12:12
Oct 30, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:54
Oct 29, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:47
Oct 27, 2021 vs BOS W 4-1 1 0 1 2 2 3 3 13:37
Oct 25, 2021 vs ARI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 14:34
Oct 23, 2021 @ PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 4 13:28
Oct 21, 2021 vs COL W 4-1 0 2 2 2 2 2 2 12:22
Oct 19, 2021 @ TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 14:21