Casey DeSmith
#1 · Goalie · Dallas Stars
Born Aug 13, 1991 in Rochester, New Hampshire, USA (age 35) · 6'0", 188 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Anton Forsberg
OTT ·
30 GP, 0.890
Joel Hofer
STL ·
30 GP, 0.914
Semyon Varlamov
NYI ·
28 GP, 0.918
Anthony Stolarz
FLA ·
27 GP, 0.925
Jonathan Quick
NYR ·
27 GP, 0.911
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | PIT | 14 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 356 | 328 | 28 | 2.40 | 0.921 | $675K |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 36 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 1060 | 971 | 89 | 2.75 | 0.916 | $675K |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 20 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 543 | 495 | 48 | 2.54 | 0.912 | $1.25M |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 26 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 769 | 703 | 66 | 2.79 | 0.914 | $1.25M |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 38 | 15 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1142 | 1033 | 109 | 3.17 | 0.905 | $1.8M |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 29 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 759 | 680 | 80 | 2.89 | 0.896 | $1.8M |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 27 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 761 | 696 | 65 | 2.59 | 0.915 | $1M |
| 2025-26 | DAL | 30 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 760 | 689 | 71 | 2.43 | 0.907 | $1M |
| 2026-27 | DAL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 24 | 2 | 2.05 | 0.923 | $1.05M |
| 9 seasons | Career | 221 | 99 | 70 | 29 | 13 | 6176 | 5619 | 558 | 2.73 | 0.910 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 48 | 3 | 2.02 | 0.941 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 41 | 4 | 2.02 | 0.911 |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 3.42 | 0.882 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 119 | 11 | 2.37 | 0.915 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 27 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 759 | 680 | 80 | 2.89 | 0.896 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Jul 5, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $3.6M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | $1.8M | $1.7M | $0 | $1.7M | ||
| 2023-24 | $1.8M | $1.9M | $0 | $1.9M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | Dallas Stars | Extension | 2027-28 to 2028-29 | 2 | $5M | $2.5M |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Dallas Stars | New contract | 2024-25 to 2026-27 | 3 | $3.05M | $1M |
| Jul 5, 2022 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2022-23 to 2023-24 | 2 | $3.6M | $1.8M |
| Jan 11, 2019 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Extension | 2019-20 to 2021-22 | 3 | $3.75M | $1.25M |
| Jul 1, 2017 | Pittsburgh Penguins | New contract | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | 2 | $1.35M | $675K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2024 | @ EDM | W 3-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Apr 6, 2024 | @ LAK | L 3-6 | L | 29 | 23 | 6 | 0.793 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 2024 | @ VGK | L 3-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 2024 | vs DAL | L 1-3 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 57:28 |
| Mar 25, 2024 | vs LAK | L 2-3 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 56:19 |
| Mar 23, 2024 | vs CGY | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 2024 | vs MTL | W 4-1 | W | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19, 2024 | vs BUF | W 3-2 | W | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 59:08 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | vs WSH | L 1-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 58:01 |
| Mar 13, 2024 | vs COL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:30 |
| Mar 9, 2024 | vs WPG | W 5-0 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1.000 | 33:01 | |
| Mar 3, 2024 | @ ANA | W 2-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 59:57 |
| Feb 19, 2024 | @ MIN | L 7-10 | L | 25 | 17 | 8 | 0.680 | 58:10 |
| Feb 10, 2024 | @ DET | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:18 |
| Jan 24, 2024 | vs STL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0.778 | 60:41 |
| Jan 15, 2024 | @ CBJ | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 43 | 40 | 3 | 0.930 | 65:00 |
| Jan 9, 2024 | @ NYI | W 5-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 59:35 |
| Dec 28, 2023 | vs PHI | L 1-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 2023 | @ NSH | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Dec 16, 2023 | @ MIN | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 65:00 |
| Dec 7, 2023 | vs MIN | W 2-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:26 |
| Nov 25, 2023 | @ SJS | L 3-4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 57:09 |
| Nov 16, 2023 | @ CGY | L 2-5 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 59:16 |
| Nov 12, 2023 | @ MTL | W 5-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:33 |
| Nov 9, 2023 | @ OTT | W 5-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:23 |
| Oct 28, 2023 | vs NYR | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 63:48 |
| Oct 21, 2023 | @ FLA | W 5-3 | W | 36 | 34 | 3 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Oct 14, 2023 | @ EDM | W 4-3 | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Oct 11, 2023 | vs EDM | W 8-1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 11:46 |