Charlie Lindgren
#79 · Goalie · Washington Capitals
Born Dec 18, 1993 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 32) · 6'2", 190 lb · Catches right
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Alex Nedeljkovic
PIT ·
38 GP, 0.894
Petr Mrazek
DET ·
38 GP, 0.891
Spencer Knight
CHI ·
38 GP, 0.902
Joseph Woll
TOR ·
42 GP, 0.909
Arvid Soderblom
CHI ·
36 GP, 0.898
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | MTL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 26 | 2 | 2.00 | 0.929 | $925K |
| 2016-17 | MTL | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 56 | 3 | 1.48 | 0.949 | $925K |
| 2017-18 | MTL | 14 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 457 | 415 | 42 | 3.03 | 0.908 | $700K |
| 2018-19 | MTL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 44 | 5 | 4.62 | 0.898 | $750K |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 178 | 158 | 20 | 3.33 | 0.888 | $750K |
| 2021-22 | STL | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 113 | 5 | 1.22 | 0.958 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 31 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 853 | 767 | 86 | 3.05 | 0.899 | $1.1M |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 50 | 25 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 1431 | 1304 | 127 | 2.67 | 0.911 | $1.1M |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 39 | 20 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 985 | 883 | 104 | 2.73 | 0.896 | $1.1M |
| 2025-26 | WSH | 21 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 602 | 529 | 73 | 3.52 | 0.879 | $3M |
| 2026-27 | WSH | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 27 | 2 | 2.08 | 0.931 | $3M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 171 | 82 | 62 | 18 | 10 | 4789 | 4322 | 469 | 2.86 | 0.902 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | WSH | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 89 | 14 | 3.58 | 0.864 |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9.07 | 0.800 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 93 | 15 | 3.73 | 0.861 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 38 | 20 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 985 | 883 | 104 | 2.73 | 0.896 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Washington Capitals on Jul 13, 2022, as a new contract: 3 years and $3.3M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Washington Capitals on Mar 3, 2025, 3 years and $9M at $3M a season, beginning in 2025-26.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $0 | $1.2M | ||
| 2023-24 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $0 | $1.1M | ||
| 2024-25 | $1.1M | $1M | $0 | $1M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 3, 2025 | Washington Capitals | Extension not begun | 2025-26 to 2027-28 | 3 | $9M | $3M |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Washington Capitals | New contract | 2022-23 to 2024-25 | 3 | $3.3M | $1.1M |
| Jul 29, 2021 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $750K | $750K |
| Feb 13, 2018 | Montreal Canadiens | Extension | 2018-19 to 2020-21 | 3 | $2.25M | $750K |
| Jul 6, 2017 | Montreal Canadiens | New contract | 2017-18 to 2017-18 | 1 | $700K | $700K |
| Mar 30, 2016 | Montreal Canadiens | Entry-level | 2015-16 to 2016-17 | 2 | $1.85M | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 14 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2025 | @ NYI | W 3-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Apr 13, 2025 | vs CBJ | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Apr 10, 2025 | vs CAR | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 65:00 |
| Apr 6, 2025 | @ NYI | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 60:00 |
| Apr 4, 2025 | vs CHI | W 5-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 2025 | @ CAR | L 1-5 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 40:00 | |
| Apr 1, 2025 | @ BOS | W 4-3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Mar 27, 2025 | @ MIN | L 2-4 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 57:51 |
| Mar 20, 2025 | vs PHI | W 3-2 | W | 28 | 27 | 2 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Mar 13, 2025 | @ LAK | L 0-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 2025 | vs SEA | W 4-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 2025 | @ NYR | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 64:07 |
| Feb 27, 2025 | vs STL | L 2-5 | L | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0.778 | 58:36 |
| Feb 23, 2025 | vs EDM | W 7-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 2025 | @ PHI | W 4-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 2025 | @ OTT | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 61:31 |
| Jan 25, 2025 | @ VAN | L 1-2 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 58:52 |
| Jan 23, 2025 | @ SEA | W 3-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 10, 2025 | vs MTL | L 2-3 (OT) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 | 22:29 | |
| Jan 6, 2025 | @ BUF | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 65:00 |
| Jan 2, 2025 | vs MIN | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 64:45 |
| Dec 29, 2024 | @ DET | L 2-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 58:10 |
| Dec 23, 2024 | @ BOS | L 1-4 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 59:08 |
| Dec 20, 2024 | vs CAR | W 3-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Dec 16, 2024 | @ DAL | L 1-3 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 57:42 |
| Dec 12, 2024 | @ CBJ | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 62:23 |
| Dec 6, 2024 | @ TOR | W 3-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Nov 30, 2024 | @ NJD | W 6-5 | W | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 2024 | @ TBL | W 5-4 | W | 28 | 25 | 4 | 0.893 | 59:47 |
| Nov 23, 2024 | vs NJD | L 2-3 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 58:16 |
| Nov 18, 2024 | @ UTA | W 6-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 2024 | @ COL | W 5-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 2024 | vs PIT | L 2-4 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 57:16 |
| Nov 3, 2024 | @ CAR | L 2-4 | L | 44 | 41 | 3 | 0.932 | 58:41 |
| Oct 31, 2024 | vs MTL | W 6-3 | W | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.800 | 59:46 |
| Oct 26, 2024 | @ TBL | L 0-3 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 2024 | @ PHI | W 4-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Oct 17, 2024 | vs DAL | W 3-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Oct 12, 2024 | vs NJD | L 3-5 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 57:40 |