Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Charlie McAvoy

Charlie McAvoy

#73 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Dec 21, 1997 in Long Beach, New York, USA (age 28) · 6'1", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 14th overall in 2016 by BOS (round 1)

Compare with another player

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 28 points2818-192019-20: 32 points3219-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 56 points5621-222022-23: 52 points5222-232023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 23 points2324-252025-26: 61 points6125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 BOS 63 7 25 32 20 53 77 133 0.51 $917K
2018-19 BOS 54 7 21 28 14 45 79 92 0.52 $917K
2019-20 BOS 67 5 27 32 24 41 101 131 0.48 $4.9M
2020-21 BOS 51 5 25 30 22 38 92 65 0.59 $4.9M
2021-22 BOS 78 10 46 56 31 66 166 155 0.72 $4.9M
2022-23 BOS 67 7 45 52 29 54 105 84 0.78 $9.5M
2023-24 BOS 74 12 35 47 4 86 133 159 0.64 $9.5M
2024-25 BOS 50 7 16 23 0 46 98 89 0.46 $9.5M
2025-26 BOS 69 11 50 61 13 62 111 79 0.88 $9.5M
9 seasons Career 573 71 290 361 157 491 962 987 0.63

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 BOS 6 0 3 3 -2 2 5 12 0.50
2017-18 BOS 12 1 4 5 2 6 8 30 0.42
2018-19 BOS 23 2 6 8 4 16 25 50 0.35
2019-20 BOS 10 0 2 2 -5 20 20 18 0.20
2020-21 BOS 11 1 11 12 2 4 30 30 1.09
2021-22 BOS 6 0 5 5 2 4 11 23 0.83
2022-23 BOS 7 0 5 5 -3 8 15 29 0.71
2023-24 BOS 13 1 5 6 -4 20 23 53 0.46
2025-26 BOS 6 0 2 2 -6 19 13 16 0.33
9 seasons Playoffs 94 5 43 48 -10 99 150 261 0.51

2016-17 season totals

This player has no games in this season.

Contract

$917KCap hitends in 2019

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Apr 10, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.775M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $917K $808K $93K $25K $900K
2017-18 $917K $833K $93K $500K $925K
2018-19 $917K $833K $93K $500K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 15, 2021 Boston Bruins Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $76M $9.5M
Sep 15, 2019 Boston Bruins New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $14.7M $4.9M
Apr 10, 2017 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $3.775M $917K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2016-17 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2016-17 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence+0.7Power play+0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.1Corsi for %114 attempts for, 105 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Expected goals for %3.6 expected for, 3.4 against
+5.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.5Goals for %3 for, 5 against
97.4PDO6.7% shooting + 90.7% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 142 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zdeno Chara · Charlie McAvoy695:2454.848.92-4
Kevan Miller · Charlie McAvoy313:0133.350.10-0
Joe Morrow · Charlie McAvoy512:5864.345.20-0
John-Michael Liles · Charlie McAvoy46:060.00.00-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.16 expected goals per 60 minutes36th
Shot quality 4.3% chance per attempt91st
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected29thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 58 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.