Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Charlie McAvoy

Charlie McAvoy

#73 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Dec 21, 1997 in Long Beach, New York, USA (age 28) · 6'1", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 14th overall in 2016 by BOS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mikhail Sergachev TBL · 30 P in 56 GP Devon Toews COL · 31 P in 53 GP Thomas Chabot OTT · 31 P in 49 GP Nick Leddy NYI · 31 P in 56 GP Brent Burns SJS · 29 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 32 points3217-182018-19: 28 points2818-192019-20: 32 points3219-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 56 points5621-222022-23: 52 points5222-232023-24: 47 points4723-242024-25: 23 points2324-252025-26: 61 points6125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 BOS 63 7 25 32 20 53 77 133 0.51 $917K
2018-19 BOS 54 7 21 28 14 45 79 92 0.52 $917K
2019-20 BOS 67 5 27 32 24 41 101 131 0.48 $4.9M
2020-21 BOS 51 5 25 30 22 38 92 65 0.59 $4.9M
2021-22 BOS 78 10 46 56 31 66 166 155 0.72 $4.9M
2022-23 BOS 67 7 45 52 29 54 105 84 0.78 $9.5M
2023-24 BOS 74 12 35 47 4 86 133 159 0.64 $9.5M
2024-25 BOS 50 7 16 23 0 46 98 89 0.46 $9.5M
2025-26 BOS 69 11 50 61 13 62 111 79 0.88 $9.5M
9 seasons Career 573 71 290 361 157 491 962 987 0.63

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 BOS 6 0 3 3 -2 2 5 12 0.50
2017-18 BOS 12 1 4 5 2 6 8 30 0.42
2018-19 BOS 23 2 6 8 4 16 25 50 0.35
2019-20 BOS 10 0 2 2 -5 20 20 18 0.20
2020-21 BOS 11 1 11 12 2 4 30 30 1.09
2021-22 BOS 6 0 5 5 2 4 11 23 0.83
2022-23 BOS 7 0 5 5 -3 8 15 29 0.71
2023-24 BOS 13 1 5 6 -4 20 23 53 0.46
2025-26 BOS 6 0 2 2 -6 19 13 16 0.33
9 seasons Playoffs 94 5 43 48 -10 99 150 261 0.51

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 5 25 30 22 38 92 65 0.59 5.4 24:00

Contract

$4.9MCap hitends in 2022
$163KCap dollars per point30 points in 51 games
$694KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.1 goals above replacement
$7.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Sep 15, 2019, as a new contract: 3 years and $14.7M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $4.9M $1.2M $2.5M $3.7M
2020-21 $4.9M $2.7M $1M $3.7M
2021-22 $4.9M $7.3M $0 $7.3M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 15, 2021 Boston Bruins Extension 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $76M $9.5M
Sep 15, 2019 Boston Bruins New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $14.7M $4.9M
Apr 10, 2017 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $3.775M $917K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+2.3Even-strength defence-0.4Power play+1.0Penalty kill-0.1Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.0Corsi for %266 attempts for, 201 against
+4.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
62.4Expected goals for %13.9 expected for, 8.4 against
+10.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %12 for, 6 against
102.6PDO8.4% shooting + 94.2% saves
33Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 147 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Grzelcyk · Charlie McAvoy11156:0058.460.66-5
Mike Reilly · Charlie McAvoy1024:3658.667.24-0
Jeremy Lauzon · Charlie McAvoy614:1950.061.22-1
Connor Clifton · Charlie McAvoy45:0266.791.20-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.0Expected goalsfrom 40 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.41 expected goals per 60 minutes97th
Shot quality 5.0% chance per attempt95th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected8thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 2.0Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 4 3 5 24:06
May 8, 2021 vs NYR L 4-5 0 2 2 3 0 1 1 23:51
May 6, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 19:47
May 4, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 21:01
May 3, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:30
May 1, 2021 vs BUF W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:16
Apr 29, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 20:54
Apr 27, 2021 @ PIT W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 27:52
Apr 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:47
Apr 23, 2021 @ BUF L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 24:07
Apr 22, 2021 @ BUF W 5-1 0 1 1 1 4 1 0 20:50
Apr 20, 2021 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 25:01
Apr 18, 2021 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 23:00
Apr 16, 2021 vs NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 23:44
Apr 15, 2021 vs NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 23:41
Apr 13, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 25:04
Apr 5, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 24:02
Apr 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-5 0 1 1 3 2 1 0 25:24
Apr 1, 2021 vs PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 29:45
Mar 30, 2021 vs NJD W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 6 1 27:19
Mar 28, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 24:58
Mar 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 26:32
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 2 22:31
Mar 18, 2021 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:07
Mar 16, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 30:16
Mar 15, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 25:03
Mar 13, 2021 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:21
Mar 11, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 0 0 0 3 0 4 1 22:11
Mar 9, 2021 @ NYI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:12
Mar 7, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 25:23
Mar 5, 2021 vs WSH W 5-1 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 22:36
Mar 3, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 24:25
Feb 28, 2021 @ NYR W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 22:21
Feb 26, 2021 @ NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:03
Feb 25, 2021 @ NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 19:36
Feb 21, 2021 vs PHI W 7-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 23:59
Feb 18, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 2 3 0 25:15
Feb 13, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 25:49
Feb 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 6 0 2 21:10
Feb 10, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 25:04
Feb 5, 2021 @ PHI W 2-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 1 24:00
Feb 3, 2021 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 4 2 23:13
Feb 1, 2021 @ WSH W 5-3 0 1 1 4 0 1 1 21:47
Jan 30, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 23:53
Jan 28, 2021 vs PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 23:31
Jan 26, 2021 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 1 0 27:34
Jan 23, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 20:40
Jan 21, 2021 vs PHI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 25:24
Jan 18, 2021 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 25:18
Jan 16, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 27:34
Jan 14, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 2 3 25:00