Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joseph Woll

Joseph Woll

#53 · Goalie · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jul 12, 1998 in Dardenne Prairie, Missouri, USA (age 28) · 6'3", 212 lb · Catches left · Drafted 62nd overall in 2016 by TOR (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Logan Thompson WSH · 43 GP, 0.910 Linus Ullmark OTT · 44 GP, 0.910 Charlie Lindgren WSH · 39 GP, 0.896 Alex Nedeljkovic PIT · 38 GP, 0.894 Petr Mrazek DET · 38 GP, 0.891

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 4 games421-222022-23: 7 games722-232023-24: 25 games2523-242024-25: 42 games4224-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 TOR 4 3101 123 112 11 2.75 0.911 $750K
2022-23 TOR 7 6100 219 204 15 2.16 0.932 $767K
2023-24 TOR 25 121110 772 700 72 2.94 0.907 $767K
2024-25 TOR 42 271411 1216 1105 111 2.73 0.909 $767K
2025-26 TOR 39 151672 1220 1097 124 3.34 0.899 $3.667M
2026-27 PHI 4 0220 140 128 12 2.95 0.914 $3.667M
6 seasons Career 121 6345114 3690 3346 345 2.94 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 TOR 4 1200 94 86 8 2.43 0.915
2023-24 TOR 3 2000 56 54 2 0.86 0.964
2024-25 TOR 7 3401 201 178 23 3.56 0.886
3 seasons Playoffs 14 6601 351 318 33 2.73 0.906

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
42 41 271411 1216 1105 111 2.73 0.909

Contract

$767KCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2028
$43KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.0 goals above replacement
$4.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Feb 11, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $2.3M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 1, 2024, 3 years and $10.98M at $3.667M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $767K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $767K $775K $0 $775K
2024-25 $767K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $10.98M $3.667M
Feb 11, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $2.3M $767K
Jul 17, 2021 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Mar 24, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.4M $800K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

051015202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-4.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
18.8Expected goals againstfrom 350 unblocked attempts
23Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.886Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 14 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.65 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.4% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 14 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Allowed 23Expected 18.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2025 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) W 34 31 3 0.912 59:18
Apr 13, 2025 @ CAR W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Apr 8, 2025 @ FLA L 1-3 L 36 34 2 0.944 58:23
Mar 30, 2025 @ ANA W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:53
Mar 27, 2025 @ SJS L 5-6 (SO) OTL 35 30 5 0.857 62:23
Mar 22, 2025 @ NSH L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 56:50
Mar 19, 2025 vs COL W 2-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Mar 17, 2025 vs CGY W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:56
Mar 10, 2025 @ UTA W 4-3 (SO) W 33 30 3 0.909 64:44
Mar 5, 2025 @ VGK L 2-5 L 7 4 3 0.571 14:31
Mar 2, 2025 @ PIT W 6-5 (OT) W 34 29 5 0.853 61:00
Feb 23, 2025 @ CHI W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:39
Feb 8, 2025 @ VAN L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 57:37
Feb 4, 2025 @ CGY W 6-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Feb 1, 2025 @ EDM W 4-3 W 48 45 3 0.938 59:30
Jan 29, 2025 vs MIN L 1-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:12
Jan 25, 2025 @ OTT L 1-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:53
Jan 20, 2025 vs TBL W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Jan 18, 2025 @ MTL W 7-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Jan 16, 2025 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) W 24 21 3 0.875 61:10
Jan 14, 2025 vs DAL L 1-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 58:16
Jan 9, 2025 @ CAR L 3-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:45
Jan 7, 2025 @ PHI W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Jan 4, 2025 vs BOS W 6-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Jan 2, 2025 @ NYI W 2-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Dec 31, 2024 vs NYI W 3-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Dec 27, 2024 @ DET W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Dec 23, 2024 vs WPG L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 57:49
Dec 21, 2024 vs NYI L 3-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 57:35
Dec 18, 2024 @ DAL W 5-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Dec 14, 2024 @ DET L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:14
Dec 12, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 W 20 19 1 0.950 40:00
Dec 7, 2024 @ PIT L 2-5 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:53
Dec 4, 2024 vs NSH W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Nov 30, 2024 @ TBL W 5-3 W 41 38 3 0.927 59:42
Nov 24, 2024 vs UTA W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 59:49
Nov 20, 2024 vs VGK W 3-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 59:50
Nov 13, 2024 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 62:54
Nov 9, 2024 vs MTL W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Nov 2, 2024 @ STL L 2-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:04
Oct 31, 2024 vs SEA W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:42
Oct 24, 2024 vs STL L 1-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:48