Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dante Fabbro

Dante Fabbro

#15 · Defence · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Jun 20, 1998 in Coquitlam, British Columbia, CAN (age 28) · 6'0", 202 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 17th overall in 2016 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Johnny Boychuk NYI · 11 P in 64 GP Jack Johnson PIT · 11 P in 67 GP Mario Ferraro SJS · 11 P in 61 GP David Savard CBJ · 11 P in 68 GP Jacob Larsson ANA · 11 P in 60 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 12 points1220-212021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 11 points1122-232023-24: 13 points1323-242024-25: 26 points2624-252025-26: 11 points1125-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 NSH 4 1 0 1 -1 0 5 3 0.25 $925K
2019-20 NSH 64 5 6 11 -7 38 92 54 0.17 $925K
2020-21 NSH 40 2 10 12 -1 23 59 32 0.30 $925K
2021-22 NSH 66 3 21 24 13 24 88 69 0.36 $2.4M
2022-23 NSH 79 2 9 11 -4 50 101 113 0.14 $2.4M
2023-24 NSH 56 3 10 13 9 24 65 45 0.23 $2.5M
2024-25 NSH 6 0 0 0 -3 0 7 1 0.00 $2.5M
2024-25 CBJ 62 9 17 26 23 40 82 66 0.42
2025-26 CBJ 74 5 6 11 -16 33 68 65 0.15 $4.125M
8 seasons Career 451 30 79 109 13 232 567 448 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 NSH 6 0 1 1 2 0 3 5 0.17
2019-20 NSH 4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 5 0.00
2021-22 NSH 4 0 0 0 -4 4 4 15 0.00
2023-24 NSH 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 17 0 1 1 -3 6 10 25 0.06

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 5 6 11 -7 38 92 54 0.17 5.4 19:02

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021
$84KCap dollars per point11 points in 64 games
-$528KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Mar 27, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.475M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $16.5M $4.125M
Mar 8, 2024 Nashville Predators Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Mar 3, 2023 Nashville Predators Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Aug 5, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.8M $2.4M
Mar 27, 2019 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $4.475M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.7Even-strength defence0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.4Corsi for %77 attempts for, 70 against
-5.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.2Expected goals for %3.3 expected for, 3.0 against
-10.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
96.2PDO4.3% shooting + 91.9% saves
13Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mattias Ekholm · Dante Fabbro469:5653.952.81-3
Ryan Ellis · Dante Fabbro33:0814.30.00-0
Roman Josi · Dante Fabbro32:0160.041.80-0
Yannick Weber · Dante Fabbro20:54100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.0Expected goalsfrom 3 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.03 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 1.2% chance per attempt1st
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected53rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:34
Mar 7, 2020 @ DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:50
Mar 5, 2020 vs DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:05
Mar 3, 2020 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 18:19
Mar 2, 2020 vs EDM L 3-8 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:32
Feb 29, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:15
Feb 27, 2020 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:29
Feb 25, 2020 vs OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:25
Feb 22, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:41
Feb 21, 2020 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 11:45
Feb 18, 2020 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:06
Feb 16, 2020 vs STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:15
Feb 15, 2020 @ STL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 11:47
Feb 13, 2020 vs NYI W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 19:16
Feb 10, 2020 @ VAN L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 19:44
Feb 8, 2020 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 23:54
Feb 6, 2020 @ CGY W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 24:36
Feb 4, 2020 @ WPG W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:53
Feb 1, 2020 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 14:02
Jan 30, 2020 @ NJD W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:24
Jan 29, 2020 @ WSH W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:40
Jan 27, 2020 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:57
Jan 18, 2020 vs BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 21:17
Jan 16, 2020 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 23:10
Jan 14, 2020 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:30
Jan 1, 2020 @ DAL L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 23:32
Dec 28, 2019 @ PIT L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:45
Dec 27, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 24:29
Dec 23, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 21:08
Dec 21, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:15
Dec 19, 2019 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 21:21
Dec 17, 2019 @ NYI W 8-3 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 19:38
Dec 16, 2019 @ NYR W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 16:50
Dec 14, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:59
Dec 12, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 19:37
Dec 10, 2019 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 17:13
Dec 7, 2019 vs NJD W 6-4 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 19:50
Dec 3, 2019 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 17:47
Nov 30, 2019 @ FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 5 19:01
Nov 29, 2019 @ CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:51
Nov 27, 2019 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 20:19
Nov 25, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:01
Nov 23, 2019 @ STL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 18:13
Nov 21, 2019 vs VAN L 3-6 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 18:08
Nov 19, 2019 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:06
Nov 16, 2019 vs CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 18:53
Nov 12, 2019 @ VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 20:16
Nov 9, 2019 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 12:54
Nov 7, 2019 @ COL L 4-9 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 16:23
Nov 4, 2019 @ DET W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:16
Nov 2, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:30
Oct 31, 2019 vs CGY L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:43
Oct 29, 2019 vs CHI W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 20:22
Oct 26, 2019 @ TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:11
Oct 24, 2019 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:13
Oct 22, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 19:10
Oct 19, 2019 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:24
Oct 17, 2019 @ ARI L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:28
Oct 15, 2019 @ VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 19:05
Oct 12, 2019 @ LAK L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:36
Oct 10, 2019 vs WSH W 6-5 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 21:59
Oct 8, 2019 vs SJS W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 18:35
Oct 5, 2019 vs DET L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:55
Oct 3, 2019 vs MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:15