Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Logan Stanley

Logan Stanley

#8 · Defence · New York Islanders

Born May 26, 1998 in Waterloo, Ontario, CAN (age 28) · 6'7", 231 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 18th overall in 2016 by WPG (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tyler Tucker STL · 2 P in 26 GP Jordan Oesterle CGY · 2 P in 22 GP Simon Edvinsson DET · 2 P in 16 GP Matt Benning SJS · 2 P in 14 GP Ian Mitchell BOS · 2 P in 13 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 3 points322-232023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 WPG 37 1 3 4 13 26 63 49 0.11 $863K
2021-22 WPG 58 1 12 13 1 44 80 131 0.22 $900K
2022-23 WPG 19 1 2 3 -1 21 11 44 0.16 $900K
2023-24 WPG 25 1 1 2 4 36 29 45 0.08 $1M
2024-25 WPG 63 1 13 14 9 78 49 88 0.22 $1.25M
2025-26 WPG 59 9 12 21 -2 99 74 96 0.36 $1.25M
2025-26 BUF 17 0 5 5 5 29 22 14 0.29
2026-27 NYI 5 0 4 4 3 17 4 14 0.80 $1.5M
7 seasons Career 283 14 52 66 32 350 332 481 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 WPG 8 2 1 3 6 4 14 21 0.38
2022-23 WPG 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00
2023-24 WPG 3 0 1 1 -1 6 2 16 0.33
2024-25 WPG 5 0 0 0 -2 42 1 10 0.00
2025-26 BUF 8 0 0 0 -2 19 6 10 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 25 2 2 4 0 71 23 57 0.16

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
25 1 1 2 4 36 29 45 0.08 3.4 13:46

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2024
$500KCap dollars per point2 points in 25 games
$147KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$853KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Winnipeg Jets on Aug 19, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $1M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1M $1M $0 $1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 27, 2026 New York Islanders New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 6, 2024 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2.5M $1.25M
Aug 19, 2023 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1M $1M
Aug 4, 2021 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.8M $900K
Dec 6, 2016 Winnipeg Jets Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $3.413M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence-0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-3-2-10122020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

35.4Corsi for %28 attempts for, 51 against
-9.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
37.4Expected goals for %1.1 expected for, 1.8 against
-1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
99.0PDO13.3% shooting + 85.7% saves
5Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Logan Stanley · Dylan Samberg317:2037.542.51-2
Nate Schmidt · Logan Stanley18:1636.026.11-1
Logan Stanley · Neal Pionk11:000.00.00-0
Josh Morrissey · Logan Stanley10:430.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.0Expected goalsfrom 3 unblocked attempts
0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.08 expected goals per 60 minutes4th
Shot quality 1.3% chance per attempt1st
Finishing 0.0 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 48 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.0Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 16:07
Apr 16, 2024 vs SEA W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 12:45
Apr 13, 2024 @ COL W 7-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:39
Apr 11, 2024 @ DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 4 5 14:49
Apr 9, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 13:34
Apr 6, 2024 @ MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:15
Mar 30, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:28
Mar 28, 2024 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 5 0 5 09:37
Mar 26, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 13:42
Mar 17, 2024 @ CBJ W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:52
Mar 15, 2024 vs ANA W 6-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:41
Mar 5, 2024 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 14:55
Mar 2, 2024 @ CAR W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:23
Feb 23, 2024 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 14:40
Feb 20, 2024 vs MIN W 6-3 0 0 0 0 7 2 1 12:03
Feb 14, 2024 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 15:23
Feb 10, 2024 vs PIT W 2-1 0 1 1 1 4 0 2 14:12
Feb 8, 2024 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 14:51
Dec 12, 2023 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:59
Dec 10, 2023 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 11:29
Dec 7, 2023 @ COL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:14
Dec 4, 2023 vs CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 12:58
Nov 17, 2023 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 12:31
Nov 14, 2023 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 09:34
Oct 19, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:30