Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Riley Stillman

Riley Stillman

#61 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers

Born Mar 9, 1998 in Peterborough, Ontario, CAN (age 28) · 6'2", 203 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 114th overall in 2016 by FLA (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dean Kukan CBJ · 5 P in 33 GP Joakim Ryan LAK · 5 P in 35 GP Tim Heed SJS · 5 P in 38 GP Jarred Tinordi NSH · 5 P in 28 GP Libor Hajek NYR · 5 P in 28 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 5 points519-202020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 12 points1221-222022-23: 8 points822-232024-25: 0 points024-252025-26: 0 points025-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 FLA 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 0.00 $773K
2019-20 FLA 34 0 5 5 -3 14 39 59 0.15 $773K
2020-21 FLA 8 0 0 0 2 14 8 14 0.00 $773K
2020-21 CHI 13 1 0 1 3 2 21 37 0.08
2021-22 CHI 52 2 10 12 -8 36 49 122 0.23 $1.35M
2022-23 VAN 32 0 5 5 -14 23 29 52 0.16 $1.35M
2022-23 BUF 18 1 2 3 1 13 8 29 0.17
2024-25 CAR 5 0 0 0 -1 7 1 8 0.00 $775K
2025-26 EDM 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 7 0.00 $775K
7 seasons Career 167 4 22 26 -19 111 157 333 0.16

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 FLA 3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 6 0.00
1 season Playoffs 3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 6 0.00

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
34 0 5 5 -3 14 39 59 0.15 0.0 19:07

Contract

$773KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$155KCap dollars per point5 points in 34 games
$203KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$571KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Mar 3, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.7M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $773K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $773K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2020-21 $773K $700K $85K $65K $785K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.625M $775K
Jul 3, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Apr 25, 2021 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $4.05M $1.35M
Mar 3, 2018 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.7M $773K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-10122018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %37 attempts for, 39 against
+0.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
24.6Expected goals for %0.7 expected for, 2.1 against
-21.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 3 against
85.7PDO0.0% shooting + 85.7% saves
7Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Anton Stralman · Riley Stillman327:5845.717.30-3
Aaron Ekblad · Riley Stillman21:38100.0100.00-0
Joshua Brown · Riley Stillman21:090.00.00-0
Mike Matheson · Riley Stillman10:22100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 3 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 6.0% chance per attempt99th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 7, 2020 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 06:18
Mar 5, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 16:39
Mar 1, 2020 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:14
Feb 29, 2020 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:19
Feb 27, 2020 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 20:49
Feb 25, 2020 @ ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 21:08
Feb 22, 2020 @ VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:50
Feb 20, 2020 @ LAK L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:57
Feb 19, 2020 @ ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 20:43
Feb 15, 2020 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:25
Feb 13, 2020 vs PHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:17
Feb 11, 2020 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 24:16
Feb 10, 2020 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 20:58
Feb 8, 2020 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:50
Feb 6, 2020 vs VGK L 2-7 0 0 0 -4 0 0 3 20:42
Feb 4, 2020 @ CBJ L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 22:24
Feb 3, 2020 @ TOR W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:11
Feb 1, 2020 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:41
Jan 21, 2020 @ CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:38
Jan 20, 2020 @ MIN W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 24:27
Jan 18, 2020 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 21:54
Jan 16, 2020 vs LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:34
Jan 12, 2020 vs TOR W 8-4 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 19:15
Jan 9, 2020 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:47
Jan 7, 2020 vs ARI L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:48
Jan 5, 2020 @ PIT W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:41
Jan 4, 2020 @ BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:30
Jan 2, 2020 @ OTT W 6-3 0 1 1 2 2 2 0 19:56
Dec 31, 2019 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:32
Dec 29, 2019 vs MTL W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:13
Dec 28, 2019 vs DET W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 21:17
Nov 2, 2019 vs DET W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 19:03
Oct 30, 2019 @ COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:41
Oct 24, 2019 @ CGY L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 5 0 1 14:05