Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carter Hart

Carter Hart

#79 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born Aug 13, 1998 in Sherwood Park, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'2", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 48th overall in 2016 by PHI (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jacob Markstrom VAN · 43 GP, 0.918 Ben Bishop DAL · 44 GP, 0.920 Jonathan Quick LAK · 42 GP, 0.904 Semyon Varlamov NYI · 45 GP, 0.914 Martin Jones SJS · 41 GP, 0.896

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 31 games3118-192019-20: 43 games4319-202020-21: 27 games2720-212021-22: 45 games4521-222022-23: 55 games5522-232023-24: 26 games2623-242025-26: 18 games1825-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2018-19 PHI 31 161310 976 895 81 2.83 0.917 $731K
2019-20 PHI 43 241331 1100 1005 95 2.42 0.914 $731K
2020-21 PHI 27 91151 721 632 89 3.67 0.877
2021-22 PHI 45 132471 1441 1304 137 3.16 0.905 $3.979M
2022-23 PHI 55 2223102 1665 1510 155 2.94 0.907 $3.979M
2023-24 PHI 26 12931 727 659 68 2.80 0.906 $3.979M
2025-26 VGK 18 11330 422 376 46 2.71 0.891 $2M
2026-27 VGK 4 3100 100 91 9 2.25 0.910 $2M
8 seasons Career 249 11097326 7152 6472 680 2.91 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 PHI 12 7502 372 342 30 2.43 0.919
2025-26 VGK 22 14800 637 579 59 2.56 0.909
2 seasons Playoffs 34 211302 1009 921 89 2.52 0.913

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
43 40 241331 1100 1005 95 2.42 0.914

Contract

$731KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$39KCap dollars per goal above replacement18.6 goals above replacement
$5.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $731K
2020-21 $731K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 25, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $4M $2M
2021-22 to 2023-24 $3.979M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $731K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+1.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
31.4Expected goals againstfrom 564 unblocked attempts
30Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.919Save %0.916 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 12 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.12 above expected per 60 minutes33rd
Shot difficulty 5.6% chance per attempt faced33rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0102030Game 10Expected 31.4Allowed 30

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs BOS L 0-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 57:15
Mar 7, 2020 vs BUF W 3-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 59:56
Mar 5, 2020 vs CAR W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 1, 2020 @ NYR W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Feb 28, 2020 vs NYR W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 25, 2020 vs SJS W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 22, 2020 vs WPG W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:50
Feb 18, 2020 vs CBJ W 5-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Feb 15, 2020 @ TBL L 3-5 L 23 19 4 0.826 56:49
Feb 13, 2020 @ FLA W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 10, 2020 vs FLA W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 59:51
Jan 13, 2020 vs BOS W 6-5 (SO) W 31 26 5 0.839 65:00
Jan 11, 2020 vs TBL L 0-1 L 28 27 1 0.964 58:16
Jan 8, 2020 vs WSH W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Jan 4, 2020 @ ARI L 2-6 L 12 9 3 0.750 16:15
Jan 2, 2020 @ VGK L 4-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 58:06
Dec 31, 2019 @ LAK L 3-5 14 13 1 0.929 37:32
Dec 28, 2019 @ SJS L 1-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 60:00
Dec 23, 2019 vs NYR W 5-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Dec 19, 2019 vs BUF W 6-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 59:56
Dec 17, 2019 vs ANA W 4-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 60:00
Dec 15, 2019 @ WPG L 3-7 7 6 1 0.857 20:00
Dec 14, 2019 @ MIN L 1-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 59:02
Dec 11, 2019 @ COL L 1-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 56:56
Dec 7, 2019 vs OTT W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:24
Dec 3, 2019 vs TOR W 6-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Nov 29, 2019 vs DET W 6-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 25, 2019 vs VAN W 2-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 59:13
Nov 23, 2019 vs CGY L 2-3 (SO) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 64:53
Nov 19, 2019 @ FLA L 2-5 L 18 14 4 0.778 30:23
Nov 15, 2019 @ OTT L 1-2 L 19 17 2 0.895 57:28
Nov 13, 2019 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) OTL 36 35 1 0.972 63:53
Nov 10, 2019 @ BOS W 3-2 (SO) W 28 26 2 0.929 65:00
Nov 7, 2019 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 60:50
Nov 5, 2019 vs CAR W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:41
Nov 1, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) W 26 23 3 0.885 65:00
Oct 29, 2019 @ PIT L 1-7 9 8 1 0.889 18:42
Oct 27, 2019 @ NYI L 3-5 L 14 9 5 0.643 28:46
Oct 19, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 L 15 12 3 0.800 58:21
Oct 16, 2019 @ EDM L 3-6 L 14 10 4 0.714 34:32
Oct 12, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Oct 9, 2019 vs NJD W 4-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 4, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00