Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pierre-Luc Dubois

Pierre-Luc Dubois

#80 · Centre · Washington Capitals

Born Jun 24, 1998 in Ste-Agathe-des-Monts, Quebec, CAN (age 28) · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2016 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Bo Horvat VAN · 61 P in 82 GP Zach Parise MIN · 61 P in 74 GP Mathew Barzal NYI · 62 P in 82 GP Anze Kopitar LAK · 60 P in 81 GP Gustav Nyquist SJS · 60 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 61 points6118-192019-20: 49 points4919-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 60 points6021-222022-23: 63 points6322-232023-24: 40 points4023-242024-25: 66 points6624-252025-26: 19 points1925-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 CBJ 82 20 28 48 8 49 165 127 0.59 $894K
2018-19 CBJ 82 27 34 61 16 64 174 115 0.74 $894K
2019-20 CBJ 70 18 31 49 -2 49 158 85 0.70 $894K
2020-21 CBJ 5 1 0 1 -2 2 7 2 0.20 $5M
2020-21 WPG 41 8 12 20 -6 36 69 57 0.49
2021-22 WPG 81 28 32 60 -6 106 233 112 0.74 $5M
2022-23 WPG 73 27 36 63 5 77 205 71 0.86 $6M
2023-24 LAK 82 16 24 40 -9 70 146 96 0.49 $8.5M
2024-25 WSH 82 20 46 66 27 76 142 65 0.80 $8.5M
2025-26 WSH 29 5 14 19 -4 19 42 23 0.66 $8.5M
2026-27 WSH 4 1 3 4 4 6 6 5 1.00 $8.5M
10 seasons Career 631 171 260 431 31 554 1347 758 0.68

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 CBJ 6 2 2 4 0 6 15 20 0.67
2018-19 CBJ 10 2 3 5 -5 14 20 33 0.50
2019-20 CBJ 10 4 6 10 3 4 27 20 1.00
2020-21 WPG 7 0 3 3 -3 8 15 18 0.43
2022-23 WPG 5 2 2 4 -4 8 13 21 0.80
2023-24 LAK 5 1 0 1 0 20 4 24 0.20
2024-25 WSH 10 0 3 3 3 12 13 22 0.30
7 seasons Playoffs 53 11 19 30 -6 72 107 158 0.57

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 27 34 61 16 64 174 115 0.74 15.5 17:43

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$15KCap dollars per point61 points in 82 games
$95KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.4 goals above replacement
$7.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jun 29, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $10.275M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $894K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K
2018-19 $894K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K
2019-20 $894K $833K $0 $2.5M $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2023 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 22, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $6M $6M
Dec 31, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $10M $5M
Jun 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $10.275M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.4Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.6Corsi for %135 attempts for, 143 against
+4.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.1Expected goals for %6.2 expected for, 5.5 against
+7.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.3Goals for %4 for, 8 against
94.9PDO5.2% shooting + 89.7% saves
34Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Oliver Bjorkstrand · Artemi Panarin · Pierre-Luc Dubois772:5753.161.53-3
Cam Atkinson · Artemi Panarin · Pierre-Luc Dubois733:1940.033.10-2
Josh Anderson · Artemi Panarin · Pierre-Luc Dubois422:2556.569.11-2
Ryan Dzingel · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Pierre-Luc Dubois32:3850.096.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.5Expected goalsfrom 31 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt48th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected47thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Expected 2.5Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ OTT W 6-2 2 0 2 3 0 3 3 15:13
Apr 5, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 20:36
Apr 2, 2019 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:22
Mar 31, 2019 @ BUF W 4-0 1 2 3 3 0 3 2 14:17
Mar 30, 2019 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:19
Mar 28, 2019 vs MTL W 6-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 14:15
Mar 26, 2019 vs NYI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 15:53
Mar 24, 2019 @ VAN W 5-0 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 15:14
Mar 21, 2019 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 15:02
Mar 19, 2019 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 20:14
Mar 16, 2019 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 18:24
Mar 15, 2019 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:39
Mar 12, 2019 vs BOS W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:19
Mar 11, 2019 @ NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 18:54
Mar 9, 2019 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:23
Mar 7, 2019 @ PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 14:37
Mar 5, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 15:14
Mar 3, 2019 vs WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 4 4 2 15:14
Mar 2, 2019 vs EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:00
Feb 28, 2019 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 18:54
Feb 26, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:44
Feb 23, 2019 vs SJS W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 09:16
Feb 22, 2019 @ OTT W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 14:16
Feb 19, 2019 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:43
Feb 18, 2019 vs TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 15:41
Feb 16, 2019 @ CHI W 5-2 1 1 2 4 0 2 2 18:45
Feb 14, 2019 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:09
Feb 12, 2019 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:18
Feb 9, 2019 @ VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 17:01
Feb 7, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 14:36
Feb 5, 2019 @ COL W 6-3 2 0 2 2 2 4 2 19:07
Feb 2, 2019 vs STL L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 19:15
Jan 31, 2019 @ WPG L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 22:05
Jan 29, 2019 vs BUF L 4-5 1 1 2 0 0 3 3 21:57
Jan 19, 2019 @ MIN L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 21:39
Jan 18, 2019 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 18:15
Jan 15, 2019 vs NJD W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 5 1 17:44
Jan 13, 2019 vs NYR W 7-5 0 1 1 3 0 3 0 21:36
Jan 12, 2019 @ WSH W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 18:27
Jan 10, 2019 vs NSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 1 19:57
Jan 8, 2019 @ TBL L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 8 19:29
Jan 5, 2019 @ FLA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 18:35
Jan 4, 2019 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 19:39
Dec 31, 2018 vs OTT W 6-3 2 2 4 4 0 3 0 20:56
Dec 28, 2018 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 18:24
Dec 27, 2018 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 18:17
Dec 23, 2018 @ NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 19:13
Dec 22, 2018 @ PHI W 4-3 0 3 3 3 2 1 5 18:51
Dec 20, 2018 vs NJD W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:31
Dec 17, 2018 vs VGK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 16:23
Dec 15, 2018 vs ANA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:24
Dec 13, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:20
Dec 11, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 21:16
Dec 8, 2018 vs WSH L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 16:08
Dec 6, 2018 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 16:46
Dec 4, 2018 vs CGY L 6-9 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:00
Dec 1, 2018 @ NYI L 2-3 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 17:27
Nov 29, 2018 vs MIN W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 20:55
Nov 26, 2018 @ DET W 7-5 2 1 3 2 0 3 0 17:57
Nov 24, 2018 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 20:10
Nov 23, 2018 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 20:35
Nov 19, 2018 @ TOR L 2-4 1 1 2 1 0 5 2 20:41
Nov 17, 2018 @ CAR W 4-1 0 2 2 3 0 1 3 17:10
Nov 15, 2018 vs FLA W 7-3 1 1 2 1 2 4 0 15:32
Nov 12, 2018 @ DAL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 18:23
Nov 10, 2018 vs NYR L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 0 2 6 0 21:47
Nov 9, 2018 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 17:40
Nov 6, 2018 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:36
Nov 4, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 2 0 2 1 6 3 0 22:36
Nov 3, 2018 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:25
Nov 1, 2018 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:06
Oct 30, 2018 vs DET L 3-5 1 0 1 0 2 3 3 21:15
Oct 27, 2018 vs BUF W 5-4 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 17:57
Oct 25, 2018 @ STL W 7-4 0 0 0 2 4 0 4 15:40
Oct 23, 2018 vs ARI L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 16:07
Oct 20, 2018 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 2 2 1 19:17
Oct 18, 2018 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:57
Oct 13, 2018 @ TBL L 2-8 0 0 0 -2 6 1 2 13:34
Oct 11, 2018 @ FLA W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 16:16
Oct 9, 2018 vs COL W 5-2 1 0 1 -1 2 1 1 18:28
Oct 5, 2018 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 4 3 21:04
Oct 4, 2018 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 21:19