Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pierre-Luc Dubois

Pierre-Luc Dubois

#80 · Centre · Washington Capitals

Born Jun 24, 1998 in Ste-Agathe-des-Monts, Quebec, CAN (age 28) · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2016 by CBJ (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Henrique ANA · 21 P in 45 GP Oliver Wahlstrom NYI · 21 P in 44 GP Corey Perry MTL · 21 P in 49 GP Erik Haula NSH · 21 P in 51 GP Kyle Palmieri NYI · 21 P in 51 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 48 points4817-182018-19: 61 points6118-192019-20: 49 points4919-202020-21: 21 points2120-212021-22: 60 points6021-222022-23: 63 points6322-232023-24: 40 points4023-242024-25: 66 points6624-252025-26: 19 points1925-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 CBJ 82 20 28 48 8 49 165 127 0.59 $894K
2018-19 CBJ 82 27 34 61 16 64 174 115 0.74 $894K
2019-20 CBJ 70 18 31 49 -2 49 158 85 0.70 $894K
2020-21 CBJ 5 1 0 1 -2 2 7 2 0.20 $5M
2020-21 WPG 41 8 12 20 -6 36 69 57 0.49
2021-22 WPG 81 28 32 60 -6 106 233 112 0.74 $5M
2022-23 WPG 73 27 36 63 5 77 205 71 0.86 $6M
2023-24 LAK 82 16 24 40 -9 70 146 96 0.49 $8.5M
2024-25 WSH 82 20 46 66 27 76 142 65 0.80 $8.5M
2025-26 WSH 29 5 14 19 -4 19 42 23 0.66 $8.5M
2026-27 WSH 4 1 3 4 4 6 6 5 1.00 $8.5M
10 seasons Career 631 171 260 431 31 554 1347 758 0.68

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 CBJ 6 2 2 4 0 6 15 20 0.67
2018-19 CBJ 10 2 3 5 -5 14 20 33 0.50
2019-20 CBJ 10 4 6 10 3 4 27 20 1.00
2020-21 WPG 7 0 3 3 -3 8 15 18 0.43
2022-23 WPG 5 2 2 4 -4 8 13 21 0.80
2023-24 LAK 5 1 0 1 0 20 4 24 0.20
2024-25 WSH 10 0 3 3 3 12 13 22 0.30
7 seasons Playoffs 53 11 19 30 -6 72 107 158 0.57

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
46 9 12 21 -8 38 76 59 0.46 11.8 15:02

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2022
$238KCap dollars per point21 points in 46 games
$4.104MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.2 goals above replacement
$1.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Dec 31, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $10M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $5M $3.35M $0 $3.35M
2021-22 $5M $6.65M $0 $6.65M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2023 Winnipeg Jets Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $68M $8.5M
Jul 22, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $6M $6M
Dec 31, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $10M $5M
Jun 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $10.275M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence-0.5Power play+0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties-0.6

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.5Corsi for %102 attempts for, 104 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.9Expected goals for %3.7 expected for, 5.5 against
+0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
28.6Goals for %2 for, 5 against
94.1PDO3.7% shooting + 90.4% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Paul Stastny · Nikolaj Ehlers · Pierre-Luc Dubois330:1450.040.61-1
Blake Wheeler · Kyle Connor · Pierre-Luc Dubois223:1154.526.90-1
Andrew Copp · Nikolaj Ehlers · Pierre-Luc Dubois311:5529.415.60-2
Paul Stastny · Andrew Copp · Pierre-Luc Dubois110:4947.455.30-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.7Expected goalsfrom 18 unblocked attempts
-1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.81 expected goals per 60 minutes47th
Shot quality 9.3% chance per attempt74th
Finishing -1.7 goals above expected18thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 78 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.7Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 14, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:02
May 11, 2021 vs VAN W 5-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 11:58
May 10, 2021 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 14:30
May 8, 2021 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:55
May 5, 2021 @ CGY W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:32
May 3, 2021 @ OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 16:13
Apr 30, 2021 @ MTL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:29
Apr 28, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 10:52
Apr 26, 2021 vs EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 13:19
Apr 24, 2021 vs TOR L 1-4 0 1 1 0 12 1 3 16:04
Apr 22, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 19:22
Apr 17, 2021 vs EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:10
Apr 15, 2021 @ TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 14:44
Apr 14, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:22
Apr 12, 2021 @ OTT L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 17:45
Apr 10, 2021 @ MTL W 5-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 14:34
Apr 8, 2021 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:27
Apr 5, 2021 vs OTT W 4-3 2 0 2 -1 2 3 1 15:13
Apr 2, 2021 vs TOR L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 15:43
Mar 31, 2021 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 15:11
Mar 29, 2021 @ CGY W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 13:28
Mar 27, 2021 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 16:13
Mar 26, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:44
Mar 24, 2021 @ VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 13:52
Mar 22, 2021 @ VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:35
Mar 20, 2021 @ EDM L 2-4 1 1 2 0 0 4 4 17:04
Mar 18, 2021 @ EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:31
Mar 17, 2021 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 3 0 3 2 16:48
Mar 15, 2021 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:40
Mar 13, 2021 @ TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:08
Mar 11, 2021 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 15:42
Mar 9, 2021 @ TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:02
Mar 6, 2021 @ MTL L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 13:41
Mar 4, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 16:31
Mar 2, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 14:49
Mar 1, 2021 vs VAN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 15:34
Feb 27, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 16:39
Feb 25, 2021 vs MTL W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 17:06
Feb 21, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 2 1 3 1 0 2 2 16:48
Feb 11, 2021 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 17:25
Feb 9, 2021 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:10
Jan 21, 2021 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 03:55
Jan 19, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 17:42
Jan 18, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 15:03
Jan 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:24
Jan 14, 2021 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:30