Filip Gustavsson
#32 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild
Born Jun 7, 1998 in Skelleftea, SWE (age 28) · 6'2", 184 lb · Catches left · Drafted 55th overall in 2016 by PIT (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jake Oettinger
DAL ·
58 GP, 0.909
Jeremy Swayman
BOS ·
58 GP, 0.892
Juuse Saros
NSH ·
58 GP, 0.896
Karel Vejmelka
UTA ·
58 GP, 0.904
Joey Daccord
SEA ·
57 GP, 0.906
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | OTT | 9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 254 | 237 | 17 | 2.16 | 0.933 | $762K |
| 2021-22 | OTT | 18 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 574 | 512 | 62 | 3.55 | 0.892 | $788K |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 39 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 1173 | 1092 | 81 | 2.10 | 0.931 | $788K |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 45 | 20 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 1283 | 1154 | 129 | 3.06 | 0.899 | $3.75M |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 58 | 31 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 1693 | 1547 | 146 | 2.56 | 0.914 | $3.75M |
| 2025-26 | MIN | 50 | 28 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 1377 | 1245 | 133 | 2.69 | 0.904 | $3.75M |
| 6 seasons | Career | 219 | 111 | 74 | 26 | 15 | 6354 | 5787 | 568 | 2.67 | 0.911 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | MIN | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 139 | 12 | 2.33 | 0.921 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 185 | 169 | 16 | 2.71 | 0.914 |
| 2025-26 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 4.20 | 0.818 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 12 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 358 | 326 | 32 | 2.67 | 0.911 |
2024-25 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 58 | 31 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 1693 | 1547 | 146 | 2.56 | 0.914 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jul 31, 2023, as a new contract: 3 years and $11.25M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $3.75M | $4.25M | $0 | $4.25M | ||
| 2024-25 | $3.75M | $4M | $0 | $4M | ||
| 2025-26 | $3.75M | $3M | $0 | $3M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 4, 2025 | Minnesota Wild | Extension | 2026-27 to 2030-31 | 5 | $34M | $6.8M |
| Jul 31, 2023 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2023-24 to 2025-26 | 3 | $11.25M | $3.75M |
| Aug 29, 2021 | Ottawa Senators | New contract | 2021-22 to 2022-23 | 2 | $1.575M | $788K |
| Jun 16, 2017 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Entry-level | 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid | 3 | $2.825M | $762K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2024-25 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 14 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 15, 2025 | vs ANA | W 3-2 (OT) | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 58:44 | |
| Apr 12, 2025 | @ VAN | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 62:47 |
| Apr 11, 2025 | @ CGY | L 2-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 47:12 |
| Apr 6, 2025 | vs DAL | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:58 |
| Apr 4, 2025 | @ NYI | L 1-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 57:02 |
| Apr 2, 2025 | @ NYR | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 60:24 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | @ NJD | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 65:00 |
| Mar 29, 2025 | vs NJD | L 2-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 60:00 |
| Mar 27, 2025 | vs WSH | W 4-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 2025 | @ DAL | L 0-3 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 58:50 |
| Mar 22, 2025 | vs BUF | W 4-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 59:52 |
| Mar 19, 2025 | vs SEA | W 4-0 | W, SO | 34 | 34 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:48 |
| Mar 17, 2025 | vs LAK | W 3-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 2025 | vs STL | L 1-5 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 59:15 |
| Mar 13, 2025 | vs NYR | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 61:51 |
| Mar 11, 2025 | vs COL | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 65:00 |
| Mar 7, 2025 | @ VAN | L 1-3 | L | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 58:50 |
| Mar 4, 2025 | @ SEA | W 4-3 | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 2, 2025 | vs BOS | W 1-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 2025 | @ COL | L 2-5 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 59:05 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | vs DET | L 2-3 | L | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0.813 | 57:54 |
| Feb 8, 2025 | vs NYI | W 6-3 | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 2025 | vs CAR | W 2-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Feb 1, 2025 | @ OTT | L 0-6 | L | 52 | 46 | 6 | 0.885 | 59:55 |
| Jan 29, 2025 | @ TOR | W 3-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 59:33 |
| Jan 26, 2025 | @ CHI | W 4-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Jan 23, 2025 | vs UTA | L 0-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 2025 | vs EDM | L 3-5 | L | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 57:36 |
| Jan 12, 2025 | @ VGK | L 1-4 | L | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 59:56 |
| Jan 9, 2025 | vs COL | L 1-6 | L | 27 | 21 | 6 | 0.778 | 60:00 |
| Jan 7, 2025 | vs STL | W 6-4 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0.778 | 24:33 | |
| Jan 4, 2025 | @ CAR | W 4-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:50 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | vs NSH | W 5-3 | W | 46 | 43 | 3 | 0.935 | 59:34 |
| Dec 29, 2024 | vs OTT | L 1-3 | L | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 58:33 |
| Dec 27, 2024 | @ DAL | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:35 |
| Dec 23, 2024 | vs CHI | W 4-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 2024 | vs EDM | L 1-7 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 40:00 |
| Dec 10, 2024 | @ UTA | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 63:51 |
| Dec 6, 2024 | @ ANA | W 5-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Dec 3, 2024 | vs VAN | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 64:36 |
| Nov 30, 2024 | vs NSH | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 61:00 |
| Nov 27, 2024 | @ BUF | W 1-0 | W, SO | 39 | 39 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 2024 | vs WPG | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 58:44 |
| Nov 23, 2024 | @ CGY | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 63:22 |
| Nov 19, 2024 | @ STL | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Nov 16, 2024 | vs DAL | L 1-2 | L | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 57:43 |
| Nov 14, 2024 | vs MTL | W 3-0 | W, SO | 19 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:49 |
| Nov 10, 2024 | @ CHI | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 61:38 |
| Nov 8, 2024 | @ ANA | W 5-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:46 |
| Nov 5, 2024 | vs LAK | L 1-5 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 59:32 |
| Nov 3, 2024 | vs TOR | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 61:50 |
| Nov 1, 2024 | vs TBL | W 5-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 2024 | @ PHI | L 5-7 | L | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0.727 | 58:16 |
| Oct 22, 2024 | @ FLA | W 5-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 2024 | @ CBJ | W 3-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:00 |
| Oct 15, 2024 | @ STL | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 2024 | @ WPG | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:51 |
| Oct 10, 2024 | vs CBJ | W 3-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |