Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nathan Bastian

Nathan Bastian

#11 · Right wing · Florida Panthers

Born Dec 6, 1997 in Kitchener, Ontario, CAN (age 28) · 6'4", 217 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 41st overall in 2016 by NJD (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Rem Pitlick MTL · 15 P in 46 GP Dylan Guenther ARI · 15 P in 33 GP Michael Eyssimont TBL · 15 P in 54 GP Aliaksei Protas WSH · 15 P in 58 GP Wade Allison PHI · 15 P in 60 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 3 points318-192020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 18 points1821-222022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 12 points1223-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 7 points725-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 NJD 7 3 0 3 0 10 13 24 0.43 $714K
2020-21 NJD 41 3 7 10 0 21 46 136 0.24 $714K
2021-22 SEA 12 1 1 2 -1 31 10 16 0.17 $825K
2021-22 NJD 60 11 5 16 -11 34 87 194 0.27
2022-23 NJD 43 6 9 15 7 31 62 99 0.35 $825K
2023-24 NJD 54 5 7 12 -10 32 57 143 0.22 $1.35M
2024-25 NJD 59 4 6 10 -4 31 44 138 0.17 $1.35M
2025-26 DAL 36 6 1 7 4 21 25 85 0.19 $775K
7 seasons Career 312 39 36 75 -15 211 344 835 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 NJD 12 1 1 2 -1 16 13 26 0.17
2024-25 NJD 5 0 0 0 1 0 6 15 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 17 1 1 2 0 16 19 41 0.12

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
43 6 9 15 7 31 62 99 0.35 9.7 12:26

Contract

$825KCap hitends in 2023
$55KCap dollars per point15 points in 43 games
$238KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.5 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jun 15, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.65M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $825K $775K $0 $775K
2022-23 $825K $875K $0 $875K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 27, 2026 Florida Panthers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Aug 9, 2025 Dallas Stars New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Jul 1, 2023 New Jersey Devils New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.7M $1.35M
Jun 15, 2021 New Jersey Devils New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.65M $825K
Oct 19, 2016 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.9M $714K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.6Even-strength defence-0.5Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-1012342018-192020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.2Corsi for %95 attempts for, 125 against
-9.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.7Expected goals for %4.1 expected for, 5.1 against
-10.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %4 for, 4 against
101.5PDO7.7% shooting + 93.8% saves
19Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Miles Wood · Nathan Bastian · Michael McLeod747:4544.941.23-2
Miles Wood · Curtis Lazar · Nathan Bastian210:3054.272.90-0
Curtis Lazar · Nathan Bastian · Michael McLeod28:3056.375.31-1
Curtis Lazar · Nathan Bastian · Jesper Boqvist28:1625.06.90-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.7Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.74 expected goals per 60 minutes45th
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt64th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected33rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 89 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.7Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:11
Apr 11, 2023 vs BUF W 6-2 0 3 3 3 0 0 3 12:43
Apr 8, 2023 @ BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:10
Apr 4, 2023 vs PIT W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 12:09
Mar 12, 2023 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:25
Mar 11, 2023 @ MTL W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 5 09:44
Mar 9, 2023 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 10:02
Mar 7, 2023 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 09:07
Mar 5, 2023 @ ARI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 09:53
Mar 3, 2023 @ VGK L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 14:31
Mar 1, 2023 @ COL W 7-5 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 13:49
Feb 25, 2023 vs PHI W 7-0 1 0 1 3 0 3 1 13:32
Feb 16, 2023 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:29
Feb 14, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 11:56
Feb 11, 2023 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 7 0 1 09:42
Feb 9, 2023 vs SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:16
Feb 6, 2023 vs VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:04
Jan 27, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 14:32
Jan 26, 2023 @ NSH L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:18
Jan 24, 2023 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 09:28
Jan 22, 2023 vs PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:51
Jan 19, 2023 @ SEA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 06:48
Nov 26, 2022 vs WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:25
Nov 25, 2022 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 16:10
Nov 23, 2022 vs TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:11
Nov 21, 2022 vs EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 17:24
Nov 19, 2022 @ OTT W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 6 18:42
Nov 17, 2022 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 14:32
Nov 15, 2022 @ MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:40
Nov 12, 2022 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 15:30
Nov 10, 2022 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 14:40
Nov 8, 2022 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 0 7 0 3 13:19
Nov 5, 2022 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 4 15:00
Nov 3, 2022 @ EDM W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 12:49
Nov 1, 2022 @ VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:10
Oct 30, 2022 vs CBJ W 7-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 18:22
Oct 28, 2022 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:06
Oct 25, 2022 @ DET W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:29
Oct 24, 2022 vs WSH L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 10:47
Oct 22, 2022 vs SJS W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 10:37
Oct 20, 2022 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 10:57
Oct 18, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 09:49
Oct 13, 2022 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 08:25