Troy Stecher
#28 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs
Born Apr 7, 1994 in Richmond, British Columbia, CAN (age 32) · 5'11", 184 lb · Shoots right
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Vladislav Kolyachonok
ARI ·
3 P in 32 GP
Philip Broberg
EDM ·
3 P in 23 GP
Kevin Connauton
PHI ·
3 P in 39 GP
Tucker Poolman
VAN ·
3 P in 40 GP
Jalen Chatfield
CAR ·
3 P in 16 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | VAN | 71 | 3 | 21 | 24 | -16 | 25 | 125 | 51 | 0.34 | $925K |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 68 | 1 | 10 | 11 | -7 | 35 | 94 | 111 | 0.16 | $925K |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 78 | 2 | 21 | 23 | 9 | 32 | 105 | 91 | 0.29 | $2.325M |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 69 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 32 | 86 | 69 | 0.25 | $2.325M |
| 2020-21 | DET | 44 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -13 | 12 | 55 | 33 | 0.25 | $1.7M |
| 2021-22 | DET | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -6 | 9 | 23 | 19 | 0.13 | $1.7M |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 4 | 27 | 14 | 0.08 | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 61 | 0 | 7 | 7 | -3 | 29 | 62 | 57 | 0.11 | $1.25M |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 20 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 15 | 26 | 13 | 0.35 | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 47 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 24 | 45 | 52 | 0.11 | $1.1M |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 0.29 | |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 66 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -2 | 27 | 55 | 35 | 0.11 | $788K |
| 2025-26 | EDM | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0.00 | $788K |
| 2025-26 | TOR | 58 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -8 | 12 | 61 | 28 | 0.24 | |
| 2026-27 | TOR | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.00 | $1.35M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 630 | 25 | 106 | 131 | -29 | 274 | 778 | 595 | 0.21 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | VAN | 17 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 21 | 24 | 0.18 |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 1.00 |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 0.00 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 29 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 12 | 37 | 35 | 0.24 |
2021-22 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -7 | 13 | 50 | 33 | 0.10 | 2.0 | 16:40 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Oct 10, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $3.4M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | $1.7M | $1.2M | $0 | $1.2M | ||
| 2021-22 | $1.7M | $2.2M | $0 | $2.2M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 29, 2026 | Toronto Maple Leafs | New contract | 2026-27 to 2027-28 | 2 | $2.7M | $1.35M |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Edmonton Oilers | New contract | 2024-25 to 2025-26 | 2 | $1.575M | $788K |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Arizona Coyotes | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Arizona Coyotes | New contract | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $1.25M | $1.25M |
| Oct 10, 2020 | Detroit Red Wings | New contract | 2020-21 to 2021-22 | 2 | $3.4M | $1.7M |
| Jul 20, 2018 | Vancouver Canucks | New contract | 2018-19 to 2019-20 | 2 | $4.65M | $2.325M |
| Apr 13, 2016 | Vancouver Canucks | Entry-level | 2016-17 to 2017-18 | 2 | $1.85M | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2021-22 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Defence pair | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Edler · Troy Stecher | 4 | 55:55 | 48.6 | 48.1 | 3-1 |
| Troy Stecher · Mikey Anderson | 2 | 1:33 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0-0 |
| Olli Maatta · Troy Stecher | 2 | 1:15 | 25.0 | 5.6 | 0-0 |
The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 61 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2022 | @ VAN | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:12 |
| Apr 13, 2022 | @ COL | L 3-9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:09 |
| Apr 12, 2022 | @ CHI | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 20:08 |
| Apr 10, 2022 | @ MIN | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20:51 |
| Apr 7, 2022 | vs EDM | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:08 |
| Apr 4, 2022 | vs CGY | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:04 |
| Apr 2, 2022 | @ WPG | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:06 |
| Mar 31, 2022 | @ CGY | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:34 |
| Mar 30, 2022 | @ EDM | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18:49 |
| Mar 28, 2022 | vs SEA | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:59 |
| Mar 26, 2022 | vs SEA | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16:48 |
| Mar 24, 2022 | vs CHI | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 17:50 |
| Mar 22, 2022 | vs NSH | W 6-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 17:38 |
| Mar 19, 2022 | @ SEA | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:32 |
| Mar 17, 2022 | @ VAN | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 15:08 |
| Mar 15, 2022 | @ EDM | L 5-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:31 |
| Mar 12, 2022 | @ CGY | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13:59 |
| Mar 10, 2022 | vs MIN | L 5-6 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17:51 |
| Mar 4, 2022 | @ TBL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15:17 |
| Mar 1, 2022 | vs CAR | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17:11 |
| Feb 17, 2022 | @ NYR | W 3-2 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 13:11 |
| Feb 14, 2022 | @ MIN | L 4-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 11:35 |
| Feb 12, 2022 | vs PHI | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15:03 |
| Nov 4, 2021 | @ BOS | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:31 |
| Nov 2, 2021 | @ MTL | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:59 |
| Oct 29, 2021 | vs FLA | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:24 |
| Oct 27, 2021 | @ WSH | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13:24 |
| Oct 24, 2021 | @ CHI | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14:06 |
| Oct 23, 2021 | @ MTL | L 1-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16:25 |