David Rittich
#33 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils
Born Aug 19, 1992 in Jihlava, CZE (age 34) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Braden Holtby
WSH ·
48 GP, 0.897
Marc-Andre Fleury
VGK ·
49 GP, 0.905
Mackenzie Blackwood
NJD ·
47 GP, 0.915
Jordan Binnington
STL ·
50 GP, 0.912
Sergei Bobrovsky
FLA ·
50 GP, 0.900
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 3.00 | 0.900 | $925K |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 21 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 512 | 463 | 49 | 2.92 | 0.904 | $725K |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 45 | 27 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1228 | 1119 | 109 | 2.61 | 0.911 | $800K |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 48 | 24 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 1478 | 1340 | 138 | 2.97 | 0.907 | $2.75M |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 15 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 374 | 338 | 36 | 2.90 | 0.904 | $2.75M |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 79 | 10 | 2.72 | 0.888 | |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 17 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 431 | 382 | 49 | 3.57 | 0.886 | $1.25M |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 21 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 506 | 456 | 50 | 2.67 | 0.901 | $900K |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 24 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 621 | 572 | 49 | 2.15 | 0.921 | $875K |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 34 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 771 | 684 | 88 | 2.84 | 0.887 | $1M |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 30 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 720 | 644 | 76 | 2.76 | 0.894 | $1M |
| 10 seasons | Career | 260 | 122 | 81 | 29 | 9 | 6740 | 6086 | 655 | 2.79 | 0.903 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 10.85 | 0.667 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 19.91 | 0.615 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 34 | 5 | 2.56 | 0.872 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 48 | 13 | 5.24 | 0.787 |
2019-20 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | 48 | 24 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 1478 | 1340 | 138 | 2.97 | 0.907 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 27, 2019, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.5M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | $2.75M | $2.75M | $0 | $2.75M | ||
| 2020-21 | $2.75M | $2.75M | $0 | $2.75M |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2026 | New Jersey Devils | New contract | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| Jul 1, 2025 | New York Islanders | New contract | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| May 15, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Extension | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $875K | $875K |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Winnipeg Jets | New contract | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $900K | $900K |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Nashville Predators | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $1.25M | $1.25M |
| Jul 27, 2019 | Calgary Flames | New contract | 2019-20 to 2020-21 | 2 | $5.5M | $2.75M |
| Jul 26, 2018 | Calgary Flames | New contract | 2018-19 to 2018-19 | 1 | $800K | $800K |
| Jul 22, 2017 | Calgary Flames | New contract | 2017-18 to 2017-18 | 1 | $725K | $725K |
| Jun 13, 2016 | Calgary Flames | Entry-level | 2016-17 to 2016-17 | 1 | $925K | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2019-20 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 8, 2020 | vs VGK | L 3-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:29 |
| Feb 29, 2020 | @ TBL | L 3-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 56:58 |
| Feb 27, 2020 | @ NSH | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 61:20 |
| Feb 25, 2020 | @ BOS | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Feb 23, 2020 | @ DET | W 4-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Feb 15, 2020 | vs CHI | L 4-8 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.733 | 25:23 | |
| Feb 12, 2020 | @ LAK | L 3-5 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 56:24 |
| Feb 10, 2020 | @ SJS | W 6-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Feb 8, 2020 | @ VAN | W 6-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:54 |
| Feb 4, 2020 | vs SJS | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 58:07 |
| Feb 1, 2020 | vs EDM | L 3-8 | L | 28 | 22 | 6 | 0.786 | 43:42 |
| Jan 29, 2020 | @ EDM | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 65:00 |
| Jan 18, 2020 | @ OTT | L 2-5 | L | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 59:48 |
| Jan 16, 2020 | @ TOR | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 65:00 |
| Jan 13, 2020 | @ MTL | L 0-2 | L | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 56:06 |
| Jan 5, 2020 | @ MIN | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 64:44 |
| Dec 31, 2019 | vs CHI | L 3-5 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 57:32 |
| Dec 29, 2019 | vs VAN | L 2-5 | L | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.571 | 10:52 |
| Dec 27, 2019 | @ EDM | W 5-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 2019 | @ DAL | W 5-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:47 |
| Dec 19, 2019 | vs MTL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 43 | 39 | 4 | 0.907 | 63:50 |
| Dec 14, 2019 | vs CAR | L 0-4 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:31 |
| Dec 12, 2019 | vs TOR | W 4-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Dec 9, 2019 | @ COL | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 62:09 |
| Dec 5, 2019 | vs BUF | W 4-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Nov 30, 2019 | vs OTT | W 3-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 2019 | @ BUF | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 61:17 |
| Nov 25, 2019 | @ PIT | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 63:57 |
| Nov 23, 2019 | @ PHI | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 63:52 |
| Nov 21, 2019 | @ STL | L 0-5 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 59:57 |
| Nov 19, 2019 | vs COL | L 2-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 58:34 |
| Nov 16, 2019 | @ ARI | L 0-3 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 58:06 |
| Nov 9, 2019 | vs STL | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 62:46 |
| Nov 7, 2019 | vs NJD | W 5-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 59:55 |
| Nov 5, 2019 | vs ARI | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 64:12 |
| Nov 2, 2019 | @ CBJ | W 3-0 | W, SO | 43 | 43 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 31, 2019 | @ NSH | W 6-5 (OT) | W | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 64:10 |
| Oct 29, 2019 | @ CAR | L 1-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 58:38 |
| Oct 26, 2019 | @ WPG | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 45 | 43 | 2 | 0.956 | 63:04 |
| Oct 24, 2019 | vs FLA | W 6-5 (SO) | W | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0.783 | 65:00 |
| Oct 19, 2019 | @ LAK | L 1-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 39:49 |
| Oct 17, 2019 | vs DET | W 5-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:42 |
| Oct 15, 2019 | vs PHI | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Oct 12, 2019 | @ VGK | L 2-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 2019 | @ DAL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 65:00 |
| Oct 8, 2019 | vs LAK | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 60:12 |
| Oct 5, 2019 | vs VAN | W 3-0 | W, SO | 34 | 34 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 3, 2019 | @ COL | L 3-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:11 |