Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of David Rittich

David Rittich

#33 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Aug 19, 1992 in Jihlava, CZE (age 34) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jaroslav Halak VAN · 17 GP, 0.903 Filip Gustavsson OTT · 18 GP, 0.892 Brian Elliott TBL · 19 GP, 0.912 Eric Comrie WPG · 19 GP, 0.920 Logan Thompson VGK · 19 GP, 0.914

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402016-17: 1 games116-172017-18: 21 games2117-182018-19: 45 games4518-192019-20: 48 games4819-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 17 games1721-222022-23: 21 games2122-232023-24: 24 games2423-242024-25: 34 games3424-252025-26: 30 games3025-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 1 0000 10 9 1 3.00 0.900 $925K
2017-18 CGY 21 8630 512 463 49 2.92 0.904 $725K
2018-19 CGY 45 27951 1228 1119 109 2.61 0.911 $800K
2019-20 CGY 48 241762 1478 1340 138 2.97 0.907 $2.75M
2020-21 CGY 15 4711 374 338 36 2.90 0.904 $2.75M
2020-21 TOR 4 1110 89 79 10 2.72 0.888
2021-22 NSH 17 6340 431 382 49 3.57 0.886 $1.25M
2022-23 WPG 21 9810 506 456 50 2.67 0.901 $900K
2023-24 LAK 24 13633 621 572 49 2.15 0.921 $875K
2024-25 LAK 34 161420 771 684 88 2.84 0.887 $1M
2025-26 NYI 30 141032 720 644 76 2.76 0.894 $1M
10 seasons Career 260 12281299 6740 6086 655 2.79 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 CGY 1 0100 9 6 3 10.85 0.667
2021-22 NSH 1 0100 13 8 5 19.91 0.615
2023-24 LAK 2 0200 39 34 5 2.56 0.872
3 seasons Playoffs 4 0400 61 48 13 5.24 0.787

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
17 12 6340 431 382 49 3.57 0.886

Contract

$1.25MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 1 year and $1.25M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $1.25M $1.25M $0 $1.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2025 New York Islanders New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
May 15, 2024 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1M $1M
Jul 1, 2023 Los Angeles Kings New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $875K $875K
Jul 13, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $900K $900K
Jul 28, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jul 27, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.5M $2.75M
Jul 26, 2018 Calgary Flames New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $800K $800K
Jul 22, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2017-18 1 $725K $725K
Jun 13, 2016 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2016-17 to 2016-17 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-4.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-4.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
0.9Expected goals againstfrom 15 unblocked attempts
5Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.615Save %0.929 expected from his shots
Goals saved -16.24 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced27thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 28, 2022 @ COL W 5-4 (SO) W 46 42 4 0.913 65:00
Apr 26, 2022 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) OTL 5 3 2 0.600 08:33
Apr 24, 2022 vs MIN L 4-5 (OT) OTL 47 42 5 0.894 64:58
Apr 23, 2022 @ TBL L 2-6 9 9 0 1.000 17:52
Apr 17, 2022 vs STL L 3-8 13 9 4 0.692 30:31
Apr 10, 2022 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 62:05
Mar 22, 2022 @ LAK L 1-6 L 34 29 5 0.853 59:22
Mar 21, 2022 @ ANA W 6-3 1 1 0 1.000 00:44
Mar 13, 2022 @ MIN W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:47
Feb 22, 2022 @ FLA W 6-4 W 48 44 4 0.917 60:00
Jan 18, 2022 vs VAN L 1-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:00
Dec 30, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 64:57
Dec 9, 2021 @ NYI W 4-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Dec 7, 2021 @ DET W 5-2 W 16 14 2 0.875 60:00
Nov 27, 2021 @ COL L 2-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 60:00
Nov 20, 2021 @ MTL L 3-6 9 9 0 1.000 29:06
Nov 11, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 62:01