David Rittich
#33 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils
Born Aug 19, 1992 in Jihlava, CZE (age 34) · 6'3", 200 lb · Catches left
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Antti Raanta
CAR ·
24 GP, 0.872
Daniil Tarasov
CBJ ·
24 GP, 0.908
Kevin Lankinen
NSH ·
24 GP, 0.908
James Reimer
DET ·
25 GP, 0.904
Joseph Woll
TOR ·
25 GP, 0.907
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 3.00 | 0.900 | $925K |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 21 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 512 | 463 | 49 | 2.92 | 0.904 | $725K |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 45 | 27 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1228 | 1119 | 109 | 2.61 | 0.911 | $800K |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 48 | 24 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 1478 | 1340 | 138 | 2.97 | 0.907 | $2.75M |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 15 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 374 | 338 | 36 | 2.90 | 0.904 | $2.75M |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 79 | 10 | 2.72 | 0.888 | |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 17 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 431 | 382 | 49 | 3.57 | 0.886 | $1.25M |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 21 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 506 | 456 | 50 | 2.67 | 0.901 | $900K |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 24 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 621 | 572 | 49 | 2.15 | 0.921 | $875K |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 34 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 771 | 684 | 88 | 2.84 | 0.887 | $1M |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 30 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 720 | 644 | 76 | 2.76 | 0.894 | $1M |
| 10 seasons | Career | 260 | 122 | 81 | 29 | 9 | 6740 | 6086 | 655 | 2.79 | 0.903 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 10.85 | 0.667 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 19.91 | 0.615 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 34 | 5 | 2.56 | 0.872 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 48 | 13 | 5.24 | 0.787 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 22 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 621 | 572 | 49 | 2.15 | 0.921 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $875K, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Los Angeles Kings on May 15, 2024, 1 year and $1M at $1M a season, beginning in 2024-25.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $875K | $875K | $0 | $875K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2026 | New Jersey Devils | New contract | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| Jul 1, 2025 | New York Islanders | New contract | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| May 15, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Extension not begun | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Los Angeles Kings | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $875K | $875K |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Winnipeg Jets | New contract | 2022-23 to 2022-23 | 1 | $900K | $900K |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Nashville Predators | New contract | 2021-22 to 2021-22 | 1 | $1.25M | $1.25M |
| Jul 27, 2019 | Calgary Flames | New contract | 2019-20 to 2020-21 | 2 | $5.5M | $2.75M |
| Jul 26, 2018 | Calgary Flames | New contract | 2018-19 to 2018-19 | 1 | $800K | $800K |
| Jul 22, 2017 | Calgary Flames | New contract | 2017-18 to 2017-18 | 1 | $725K | $725K |
| Jun 13, 2016 | Calgary Flames | Entry-level | 2016-17 to 2016-17 | 1 | $925K | $925K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2024 | vs ANA | W 3-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 59:31 |
| Apr 4, 2024 | @ SJS | W 2-1 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 59:21 |
| Mar 30, 2024 | @ CGY | L 2-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 58:17 |
| Mar 20, 2024 | vs MIN | W 6-0 | W, SO | 31 | 31 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | @ DAL | L 1-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Mar 11, 2024 | vs NYI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 2024 | @ EDM | L 2-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 57:28 |
| Feb 24, 2024 | vs ANA | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 65:00 |
| Feb 22, 2024 | vs NSH | L 1-4 | L | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 58:07 |
| Feb 17, 2024 | @ BOS | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 63:28 |
| Feb 15, 2024 | @ NJD | W 2-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:14 |
| Feb 13, 2024 | @ BUF | L 0-7 | L | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0.706 | 40:00 |
| Feb 10, 2024 | vs EDM | W 4-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 2024 | @ NSH | W 4-2 | W | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0.952 | 59:45 |
| Jan 28, 2024 | @ STL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:52 |
| Jan 26, 2024 | @ COL | L 1-5 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 40:00 | |
| Jan 22, 2024 | vs SJS | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 64:31 |
| Jan 20, 2024 | vs NYR | W 2-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 59:57 |
| Jan 18, 2024 | vs NSH | L 1-2 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 57:33 |
| Jan 15, 2024 | @ CAR | W 5-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 2024 | @ DET | L 3-5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 16:27 | |
| Jan 4, 2024 | vs DET | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 65:00 |
| Dec 27, 2023 | vs SJS | W 5-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 2023 | @ SJS | W 4-1 | W | 16 | 15 | 1 | 0.938 | 60:00 |